2019 Event Detail

FIRST North Carolina District  --   36 Teams  --   Began March 15th, 2019 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 36
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 2655 - The Flying Platypi 74
2 2059 - The Hitchhikers 73
3 4795 - EastBots 61
4 1533 - Triple Strange 55
5 7763 - CARRBOROBOTICS 49
6 3506 - YETI Robotics 47
7 4935 - T-Rex 43
8 4290 - Bots on Wheels 40
9 4534 - Wired Wizards 38
10 6729 - RobCoBots 38
11 3196 - Team SPORK 37
12 6565 - Team Bobcat 33
13 587 - Hedgehogs 32
14 5762 - FranklinBots - TEAM HYDRA 30
15 7265 - Skeleton Crew 29
16 5544 - SWIFT Robotics 27
17 5919 - JoCo RoBos 26
18 6214 - PHEnix 24
19 2640 - HOTBOTZ 23
20 3822 - Neon Jets 23
21 3680 - Elemental Dragons 21
22 4829 - Titanium Tigers 21
23 5679 - Girls on Fire 20
24 6932 - S.M.A.R.T. (Smoky Mountain Aca... 17
25 6894 - Iced Java 15
26 7815 - CavBots 15
27 5854 - GLITCH 14
28 6512 - Coastal CATastrophe 13
29 5727 - REaCH Omegabytes 11
30 1225 - The Gorillas 9
31 6899 - Macon Bots FRC 8
32 7270 - Pender Circuit Breakers 8
33 6240 - Eagles of the Knight 7
34 6004 - f(x) Robotics 6
35 3215 - Apollo 5
36 6888 - Burke County Breakouts (BC Bre... 4

Awards 23
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford 2059 - The Hitchhikers
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4935 - T-Rex
District Chairman's Award 3506 - YETI Robotics
District Engineering Inspiration Award 2655 - The Flying Platypi
District Event Finalist 587 - Hedgehogs
District Event Finalist 1533 - Triple Strange
District Event Finalist 4795 - EastBots
District Event Winner 2655 - The Flying Platypi
District Event Winner 2059 - The Hitchhikers
District Event Winner 6729 - RobCoBots
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 6565 - Team Bobcat
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 4795 - EastBots
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 2640 - HOTBOTZ
Highest Rookie Seed 7763 - CARRBOROBOTICS
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 4290 - Bots on Wheels
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 3196 - Team SPORK
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 4534 - Wired Wizards
Judges' Award 6894 - Iced Java
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 1533 - Triple Strange
Rookie All Star Award 7763 - CARRBOROBOTICS
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 7815 - CavBots
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 2640 - HOTBOTZ
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 5762 - FranklinBots - TEAM HYDRA


Qualification Match Results 72
Match Teams Score
Match 1 5762 6565 7763 56
6899 3822 6004 11
Match 2 6888 7815 7265 17
3680 5854 6894 9
Match 3 4290 2059 4534 49
6932 3215 6240 17
Match 4 1225 5544 7270 22
3196 3506 5679 23
Match 5 587 1533 5727 34
2655 4829 6214 57
Match 6 4795 5919 6729 38
2640 4935 6512 8
Match 7 6932 5544 6004 30
4534 7265 7270 36
Match 8 587 5679 6899 17
1533 2655 6894 50
Match 9 7815 4829 6729 29
4290 5919 7763 46
Match 10 1225 3822 6240 9
3506 3680 6512 27
Match 11 2640 6888 5762 38
3196 6214 6565 45
Match 12 4935 5854 4795 47
5727 2059 3215 26
Match 13 3680 4290 7270 26
5679 6894 6932 26
Match 14 5544 5762 6214 44
1533 4829 6004 24
Match 15 2655 3196 6512 72
6888 3215 3822 6
Match 16 5854 6240 7763 37
587 1225 5919 29
Match 17 4534 6565 6729 30
3506 5727 4795 32
Match 18 2640 6899 7265 12
4935 7815 2059 49
Match 19 1533 3680 5544 59
5854 6932 5762 33
Match 20 4534 6004 7763 42
2655 4290 6888 42
Match 21 587 7815 6565 12
4935 5679 6240 25
Match 22 3196 3822 4795 52
5727 6899 4829 24
Match 23 6894 5919 6512 18
2059 6214 7265 48
Match 24 1225 3506 6729 24
2640 3215 7270 32
Match 25 2655 5679 6004 35
3680 4935 5727 35
Match 26 2059 5762 6240 48
6888 6932 4795 44
Match 27 6894 3215 6214 3
6899 5544 7763 52
Match 28 3506 5919 7265 37
587 6729 7270 33
Match 29 1533 6512 6565 49
1225 4290 7815 24
Match 30 2640 3196 5854 44
3822 4534 4829 56
Match 31 6894 6899 2059 33
5727 6240 6729 27
Match 32 3506 4290 6214 18
587 4795 7265 60
Match 33 6932 7815 7270 3
2655 5854 3822 31
Match 34 2640 3680 6004 49
1533 3196 5919 66
Match 35 5679 4534 5762 52
1225 6512 7763 41
Match 36 6888 4829 6565 46
4935 3215 5544 57
Match 37 587 6214 6240 33
2640 6932 3822 37
Match 38 5727 6004 6512 19
2059 7270 7763 46
Match 39 4290 6894 4829 26
2655 3506 5762 65
Match 40 3680 6729 7265 26
5854 5544 6565 60
Match 41 5679 7815 4795 47
3196 6888 4534 47
Match 42 1225 1533 3215 38
4935 6899 5919 39
Match 43 587 3822 5762 44
5544 6512 6729 43
Match 44 2655 7265 7763 58
2640 4795 6240 38
Match 45 1533 4290 6899 37
3506 5854 2059 56
Match 46 4935 6214 7270 23
3680 7815 4534 49
Match 47 1225 5679 4829 38
6888 6894 6004 14
Match 48 3196 5727 6932 56
3215 5919 6565 23
Match 49 5854 6899 6729 24
4534 6214 6512 54
Match 50 2640 4829 5544 34
6894 7815 6240 9
Match 51 3506 4935 6932 44
5679 6888 7763 37
Match 52 3680 3215 4795 38
5919 6004 7270 17
Match 53 587 2655 2059 72
1225 3196 5762 58
Match 54 4290 5727 6565 36
1533 3822 7265 26
Match 55 6888 6240 6512 20
4935 6004 6729 26
Match 56 3680 6932 2059 68
587 3196 4829 37
Match 57 1225 6894 4534 55
1533 4795 7270 47
Match 58 2640 2655 6565 66
5854 5919 6214 35
Match 59 3506 3822 7763 49
5727 7815 5544 32
Match 60 6899 3215 5762 27
4290 5679 7265 33
Match 61 2655 4935 4534 47
3680 6240 6565 28
Match 62 7815 3822 5919 43
1225 6004 6214 27
Match 63 1533 6932 7763 62
3196 3215 6729 47
Match 64 6888 6899 7270 9
587 2640 4290 47
Match 65 5679 5727 5854 28
4829 5762 7265 48
Match 66 3506 6894 5544 30
2059 4795 6512 57
Match 67 3196 6240 7270 45
1533 6214 6729 70
Match 68 5854 3215 6004 18
2640 7815 7763 27
Match 69 6932 4829 6512 32
2655 3680 6899 53
Match 70 4290 4935 3822 33
6894 4795 5762 38
Match 71 5727 4534 5919 51
587 3506 6888 38
Match 72 5679 2059 5544 47
1225 6565 7265 55

Playoff Match Results 17
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
2655 2059 6729 66
5679 3822 6214 30
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
4290 6565 7763 57
6932 4829 7265 50
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
587 1533 4795 62
3680 5762 5919 66
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
3196 5854 4534 53
3506 4935 5544 54
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
2655 2059 6729 71
5679 3822 6214 24
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
4290 6565 7763 57
6932 4829 7265 42
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
587 1533 4795 64
3680 5762 5919 52
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
3196 5854 4534 66
3506 4935 5544 59
Playoff 11
(Quarter Final 3)
587 1533 4795 67
3680 5762 5919 40
Playoff 12
(Quarter Final 4)
3196 5854 4534 62
3506 4935 5544 82
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
2655 2059 6729 43
4290 6565 7763 39
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
587 1533 4795 73
3506 4935 5544 58
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
2655 2059 6729 61
4290 6565 7763 43
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
587 1533 4795 48
3506 4935 5544 72
Playoff 18
(Semi Final 2)
587 1533 4795 134
3506 4935 5544 56
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
2655 2059 6729 76
587 1533 4795 58
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
2655 2059 6729 62
587 1533 4795 49

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 89
Average Qualification Score 37.28
Average Playoff Score 58.71
Change 36.50%
Average Team Age (Years) 5.47
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 72 (Q15)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 134 (PO18)

To see district wide results, please visit All FIRST North Carolina District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the FNC District Guilford County Event, not to the FIRST North Carolina District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.