2019 Event Detail

FIRST North Carolina District  --   32 Teams  --   Began April 5th, 2019 View on FRC Events




Event Rankings 32
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 5190 - Green Hope Falcons 228
2 1533 - Triple Strange 216
3 5511 - Cortechs Robotics 162
4 587 - Hedgehogs 156
5 3196 - Team SPORK 147
6 4534 - Wired Wizards 135
7 4290 - Bots on Wheels 132
8 2642 - Pitt Pirates 120
9 3737 - Roto-Raptors 114
10 4561 - TerrorBytes 96
11 6729 - RobCoBots 96
12 2059 - The Hitchhikers 93
13 2640 - HOTBOTZ 87
14 4828 - RoboEagles 87
15 900 - The Zebracorns 81
16 2682 - Boneyard Robotics 78
17 3229 - Hawktimus Prime 78
18 3459 - Team PyroTech 78
19 2655 - The Flying Platypi 75
20 6500 - GearCats 69
21 6502 - DARC SIDE 69
22 3506 - YETI Robotics 63
23 4291 - AstroBots 63
24 4795 - EastBots 54
25 7763 - CARRBOROBOTICS 51
26 7890 - SeQuEnCe 51
27 5762 - FranklinBots - TEAM HYDRA 45
28 7443 - Overhills Jag-Wires 36
29 7265 - Skeleton Crew 24
30 5607 - Team Firewall 21
31 7671 - Fire Hazard 18
32 4935 - T-Rex 15

Awards 24
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford 1533 - Triple Strange
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 2640 - HOTBOTZ
District Championship Finalist 587 - Hedgehogs
District Championship Finalist 6729 - RobCoBots
District Championship Finalist 5511 - Cortechs Robotics
District Championship Rookie All Star Award 7443 - Overhills Jag-Wires
District Championship Winner 1533 - Triple Strange
District Championship Winner 4290 - Bots on Wheels
District Championship Winner 5190 - Green Hope Falcons
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 5511 - Cortechs Robotics
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 4561 - TerrorBytes
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 5762 - FranklinBots - TEAM HYDRA
Highest Rookie Seed 7890 - SeQuEnCe
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 2059 - The Hitchhikers
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 3737 - Roto-Raptors
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 900 - The Zebracorns
Judges' Award 2655 - The Flying Platypi
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 3229 - Hawktimus Prime
Regional Chairman's Award 2682 - Boneyard Robotics
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award 5190 - Green Hope Falcons
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award 5854 - GLITCH
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 7763 - CARRBOROBOTICS
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 2682 - Boneyard Robotics
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 3196 - Team SPORK

Alliance Selection

Qualification Match Results 64
Match Teams Score
Match 1 587 4935 6502 55
4828 5511 5607 64
Match 2 2655 4290 4534 56
2059 6729 6500 59
Match 3 3229 7443 7763 46
3459 3506 7890 63
Match 4 1533 5190 2642 91
900 4795 4291 55
Match 5 4561 5762 7265 60
2640 3196 2682 62
Match 6 3229 3737 5607 47
587 2059 7671 53
Match 7 1533 3506 7265 61
900 4290 4561 65
Match 8 4828 5190 4795 83
2640 7443 3737 33
Match 9 3196 2642 6500 77
6502 6729 7763 56
Match 10 7890 5762 7671 51
3459 4935 4534 58
Match 11 5190 2682 4291 72
2655 7763 5511 79
Match 12 2640 3459 7890 57
587 900 7443 33
Match 13 4935 7265 5511 42
2655 4795 6500 48
Match 14 6502 4534 5607 80
1533 3229 2682 89
Match 15 2059 5762 2642 66
3196 3506 4290 65
Match 16 4561 6729 4291 59
4828 3737 7671 70
Match 17 2640 4290 2642 76
4935 7443 2682 33
Match 18 3506 6729 4291 56
3459 7265 6500 37
Match 19 587 1533 2655 76
900 3196 5607 65
Match 20 3229 4828 6502 66
4561 4795 3737 64
Match 21 5190 4534 5762 74
7890 2059 7763 66
Match 22 7443 7265 7671 57
4290 3737 5511 83
Match 23 2655 4935 7890 65
1533 4534 6729 70
Match 24 587 2642 2682 72
3229 5762 4291 62
Match 25 5607 6500 7671 65
3459 5190 6502 86
Match 26 900 3506 7763 63
3196 4561 4828 74
Match 27 2059 4795 5607 54
2640 7890 5511 70
Match 28 3229 4561 2642 70
5190 4534 7671 88
Match 29 3196 3459 4291 80
3506 4828 7443 63
Match 30 4290 2682 6500 66
1533 4935 2059 71
Match 31 2655 6729 3737 70
587 2640 4795 70
Match 32 900 7265 7763 44
6502 5762 5511 80
Match 33 1533 4290 4828 102
3459 2642 7671 80
Match 34 7443 7890 4795 57
2655 3229 7265 69
Match 35 3196 6502 2059 76
4534 3737 4291 61
Match 36 3506 4561 5607 75
2640 5762 7763 65
Match 37 587 6729 2682 72
900 5190 5511 68
Match 38 3196 3229 4935 62
2640 7763 6500 70
Match 39 3459 4828 7890 63
2655 4534 2642 80
Match 40 1533 5762 3737 64
4291 5511 7671 56
Match 41 4561 4935 5190 74
4290 2059 7265 45
Match 42 587 3506 6500 66
7443 2682 5607 52
Match 43 4290 6502 4795 61
900 7890 6729 61
Match 44 3196 5190 6500 65
4935 4291 5607 42
Match 45 2640 4828 7265 65
3229 3459 2059 90
Match 46 587 7763 3737 81
900 2655 5762 54
Match 47 4561 4534 5511 73
1533 7443 2642 67
Match 48 4795 6729 7671 68
3506 6502 2682 77
Match 49 900 4828 2059 59
4290 5190 7443 86
Match 50 3506 4795 5511 77
2655 3196 7671 76
Match 51 587 2640 4291 51
3229 4561 7890 49
Match 52 1533 7763 5607 59
6729 7265 2642 52
Match 53 3459 5762 2682 67
6502 3737 6500 79
Match 54 900 4935 7671 57
3229 3506 4534 78
Match 55 2640 2655 5607 66
4561 5190 7265 77
Match 56 4290 4935 6729 48
587 3196 5762 70
Match 57 2059 2682 3737 73
6502 7890 2642 88
Match 58 1533 3459 5511 60
4828 4534 6500 89
Match 59 7443 2059 4291 50
4795 7763 2682 79
Match 60 3229 5511 6500 73
5190 7265 3737 83
Match 61 2640 3506 7671 62
587 4828 7890 79
Match 62 900 3196 4534 77
4935 4795 2642 68
Match 63 2655 6502 7443 57
1533 4561 7763 74
Match 64 3459 4290 4291 77
5762 6729 5607 41

Playoff Match Results 14
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
1533 4290 5190 88
2640 2655 6500 73
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
900 2642 3737 73
4828 7890 2059 65
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
3196 4534 4291 76
3459 6502 4795 57
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
587 6729 5511 63
3229 3506 4561 52
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
1533 4290 5190 86
2640 2655 6500 79
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
900 2642 3737 92
4828 7890 2059 63
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
3196 4534 4291 81
3459 6502 4795 51
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
587 6729 5511 68
3229 3506 4561 62
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
1533 4290 5190 89
900 2642 3737 75
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
3196 4534 4291 70
587 6729 5511 81
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
1533 4290 5190 85
900 2642 3737 72
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
3196 4534 4291 59
587 6729 5511 70
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
1533 4290 5190 93
587 6729 5511 65
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
1533 4290 5190 82
587 6729 5511 0

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 78
Average Qualification Score 65.88
Average Playoff Score 70.36
Change 6.37%
Average Team Age (Years) 6.69
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 102 (Q33)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 93 (PO19)

To see district wide results, please visit All FIRST North Carolina District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the FIRST North Carolina State Championship, not to the FIRST North Carolina District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.