2019 Event Detail

FIRST North Carolina District  --   32 Teams  --   Began March 22nd, 2019 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 32
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 5190 - Green Hope Falcons 73
2 2655 - The Flying Platypi 71
3 3196 - Team SPORK 56
4 1533 - Triple Strange 55
5 2640 - HOTBOTZ 46
6 6502 - DARC SIDE 46
7 7890 - SeQuEnCe 42
8 3506 - YETI Robotics 40
9 4561 - TerrorBytes 39
10 4828 - RoboEagles 38
11 3459 - Team PyroTech 37
12 587 - Hedgehogs 36
13 3229 - Hawktimus Prime 36
14 6894 - Iced Java 34
15 4935 - T-Rex 28
16 4290 - Bots on Wheels 26
17 7443 - Overhills Jag-Wires 26
18 900 - The Zebracorns 25
19 3680 - Elemental Dragons 24
20 6908 - Infuzed 24
21 5727 - REaCH Omegabytes 23
22 6332 - Bull City Botics 17
23 6932 - S.M.A.R.T. (Smoky Mountain Aca... 15
24 5679 - Girls on Fire 13
25 5518 - Techno Wolves 12
26 5854 - GLITCH 12
27 1225 - The Gorillas 11
28 6639 - The Mechanical Minds 10
29 7815 - CavBots 10
30 6888 - Burke County Breakouts (BC Bre... 8
31 6899 - Macon Bots FRC 7
32 3661 - RoboWolves 6

Awards 23
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford 5190 - Green Hope Falcons
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4828 - RoboEagles
District Chairman's Award 4561 - TerrorBytes
District Engineering Inspiration Award 5854 - GLITCH
District Event Finalist 1533 - Triple Strange
District Event Finalist 3196 - Team SPORK
District Event Finalist 6894 - Iced Java
District Event Winner 2640 - HOTBOTZ
District Event Winner 2655 - The Flying Platypi
District Event Winner 5190 - Green Hope Falcons
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 3506 - YETI Robotics
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 2655 - The Flying Platypi
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 3459 - Team PyroTech
Highest Rookie Seed 7890 - SeQuEnCe
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 2640 - HOTBOTZ
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 6502 - DARC SIDE
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 1533 - Triple Strange
Judges' Award 6908 - Infuzed
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 3229 - Hawktimus Prime
Rookie All Star Award 7443 - Overhills Jag-Wires
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 7890 - SeQuEnCe
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 3459 - Team PyroTech
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 900 - The Zebracorns


Qualification Match Results 64
Match Teams Score
Match 1 1225 2640 6332 26
3661 4290 5679 33
Match 2 4935 5190 6932 62
900 2655 3196 67
Match 3 1533 3229 6899 69
587 6639 6894 38
Match 4 5518 5727 7815 32
3459 6502 7443 42
Match 5 3506 3680 7890 51
4828 6888 6908 48
Match 6 2640 5854 6894 42
2655 4561 5518 57
Match 7 6639 6888 7443 28
3459 5679 6908 42
Match 8 4561 5190 5727 76
3196 3506 4290 56
Match 9 4828 6899 7890 44
4935 5854 6332 44
Match 10 3661 3680 6932 31
587 1225 6502 46
Match 11 900 1533 2640 56
3229 6888 7815 40
Match 12 5518 6639 6908 40
1225 2655 5190 63
Match 13 587 4290 4935 44
3506 5854 6932 35
Match 14 3196 3229 7443 55
900 4561 4828 51
Match 15 3680 6899 7815 39
3661 5727 6332 33
Match 16 1533 5679 6502 60
3459 6894 7890 36
Match 17 587 3661 4828 60
2640 5727 6932 56
Match 18 3506 4935 6639 55
900 3229 3680 43
Match 19 5190 6908 7443 60
5679 5854 7815 21
Match 20 1533 4290 4561 61
5518 6888 7890 45
Match 21 3196 6332 6899 39
2655 6502 6894 67
Match 22 900 1225 3661 45
587 3459 6888 65
Match 23 3680 5518 7443 49
1533 6332 7815 33
Match 24 6899 6908 6932 34
2640 4290 6502 52
Match 25 3459 3506 5190 52
2655 5727 7890 54
Match 26 3229 4561 6894 63
4828 4935 5679 28
Match 27 3196 5854 6502 64
1225 1533 6639 49
Match 28 6888 6894 6899 21
3229 5190 5518 87
Match 29 3196 4828 5727 94
1225 3506 6908 61
Match 30 900 4935 7815 47
2655 4290 6639 54
Match 31 3459 3661 6932 34
4561 5679 6332 71
Match 32 5854 7443 7890 37
587 2640 3680 50
Match 33 1225 3459 4935 45
3506 5727 6899 45
Match 34 587 900 5854 56
4561 6502 7890 76
Match 35 4828 5518 6894 63
1533 3661 5190 54
Match 36 2655 6932 7443 72
3229 6332 6908 56
Match 37 2640 5679 6888 23
3196 3680 6639 64
Match 38 900 4290 7890 67
1225 7443 7815 42
Match 39 3196 5190 5679 68
587 4561 6899 44
Match 40 5727 6502 6639 57
2640 4935 5518 37
Match 41 3229 4290 4828 66
3459 3680 6332 49
Match 42 1533 2655 3506 73
3661 5854 6908 43
Match 43 1225 6888 6932 47
5190 6894 7815 49
Match 44 4935 6502 6908 41
3229 5679 7890 69
Match 45 587 2655 6332 65
900 5727 6888 32
Match 46 2640 3459 6899 50
1533 3196 6932 52
Match 47 3506 3661 5518 35
4828 6639 7815 55
Match 48 3680 4561 5854 59
4290 6894 7443 89
Match 49 2655 3229 3459 64
587 1533 7890 73
Match 50 3680 5727 6894 52
900 6639 6932 47
Match 51 5190 6332 6502 63
2640 3506 7443 55
Match 52 4290 5854 6888 49
3196 3661 4935 56
Match 53 4561 6908 7815 53
1225 5518 6899 38
Match 54 900 5679 6894 29
2640 4828 5190 69
Match 55 6332 6639 7890 50
587 3196 6908 54
Match 56 1225 5679 5727 64
1533 3229 5854 60
Match 57 3506 6502 6888 48
3661 6899 7443 36
Match 58 3459 4290 5518 49
2655 3680 4828 78
Match 59 6502 6932 7815 55
4561 4935 6888 64
Match 60 1533 3680 6908 67
900 5190 6899 65
Match 61 3661 4561 6639 33
4935 5727 7443 46
Match 62 587 3229 3506 64
4290 6332 6894 39
Match 63 2640 2655 7815 35
3459 4828 5854 31
Match 64 1225 3196 7890 58
5518 5679 6932 42

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
2640 2655 5190 68
3680 5727 6332 67
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
3506 4935 6502 74
900 4561 7443 57
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
1533 3196 6894 63
4290 6908 6932 51
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
3229 4828 5518 59
587 3459 7890 60
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
2640 2655 5190 78
3680 5727 6332 62
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
3506 4935 6502 59
900 4561 7443 24
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
1533 3196 6894 82
4290 6908 6932 50
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
3229 4828 5518 79
587 3459 7890 49
Playoff 12
(Quarter Final 4)
3229 4828 5518 65
587 3459 7890 68
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
2640 2655 5190 80
3506 4935 6502 57
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
1533 3196 6894 58
587 3459 7890 52
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
2640 2655 5190 84
3506 4935 6502 63
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
1533 3196 6894 75
587 3459 7890 50
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
2640 2655 5190 0
1533 3196 6894 64
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
2640 2655 5190 64
1533 3196 6894 47
Playoff 21
(Final 1)
2640 2655 5190 84
1533 3196 6894 69

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 80
Average Qualification Score 51.30
Average Playoff Score 61.31
Change 16.33%
Average Team Age (Years) 6.16
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 94 (Q29)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 84 (PO15)

To see district wide results, please visit All FIRST North Carolina District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the FNC District UNC Asheville Event, not to the FIRST North Carolina District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.