2018 Event Detail

Ontario District  --   32 Teams  --   Began March 22nd, 2018 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 32
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 4917 - Sir Lancerbot 71
2 3683 - Team Dave 67
3 1241 - THEORY6 65
4 2056 - OP Robotics 63
5 772 - Sabre Bytes Robotics 57
6 2852 - DM High Voltage 44
7 4678 - CyberCavs 44
8 1334 - Red Devils 41
9 7058 - StrathDroids 39
10 4777 - Spirit Robotics 33
11 2609 - BeaverworX 32
12 3161 - Tronic Titans 32
13 6856 - Fanshawe RoboRaptors 32
14 4525 - Renaissance Robotics 29
15 3739 - Oakbotics 27
16 4704 - Northern Lights Robotics 26
17 4814 - WE MARS Incubator 25
18 5032 - Falcons 24
19 1374 - Amped Up 23
20 6342 - BT Robotics 22
21 5024 - Raider Robotics 19
22 2702 - Rebels 17
23 5589 - Red Devils 17
24 2634 - The Gryphons 13
25 6875 - Build A Dream Robotics - Ama... 13
26 4595 - Infinity 12
27 7022 - Hal-9000 12
28 6052 - Clarke Road Trojans 10
29 6331 - Sabotage 10
30 3756 - RamFerno 9
31 4248 - Bits & Pieces 8
32 6461 - Iron Stallions 5

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 1241 - THEORY6
District Engineering Inspiration Award 772 - Sabre Bytes Robotics
District Event Winner 3683 - Team Dave
District Event Winner 7058 - StrathDroids
District Event Winner 4917 - Sir Lancerbot
District Event Finalist 4777 - Spirit Robotics
District Event Finalist 1241 - THEORY6
District Event Finalist 2056 - OP Robotics
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 772 - Sabre Bytes Robotics
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 2056 - OP Robotics
Highest Rookie Seed 6856 - Fanshawe RoboRaptors
Judges' Award 3739 - Oakbotics
Rookie All Star Award 6856 - Fanshawe RoboRaptors
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6875 - Build A Dream Robotics - Ama...
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 3756 - RamFerno
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 5024 - Raider Robotics
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 3161 - Tronic Titans
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 3683 - Team Dave
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4678 - CyberCavs
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 4917 - Sir Lancerbot
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 2609 - BeaverworX
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 2852 - DM High Voltage


Qualification Match Results 64
Match Teams Score
Match 1 2852 5024 6461 163
1241 2056 4595 477
Match 2 1334 6342 4917 389
2702 5589 4248 104
Match 3 4777 3756 4704 255
6331 2634 6052 286
Match 4 3739 4525 4678 431
2609 3683 6856 171
Match 5 4814 7058 6875 132
1374 3161 5032 334
Match 6 2609 2634 7022 121
2056 6461 772 463
Match 7 1334 3739 4704 287
1374 3756 4678 266
Match 8 4525 4814 5589 279
6331 1241 7058 354
Match 9 2852 6342 2702 397
4777 5032 6875 260
Match 10 6052 6856 7022 150
3161 4248 4595 305
Match 11 5024 6331 3683 223
2609 4917 772 447
Match 12 2634 3739 5032 370
6342 6461 5589 175
Match 13 7022 4595 6875 55
4777 1374 4525 367
Match 14 1334 2056 6052 472
2702 7058 4704 159
Match 15 3161 4678 772 475
5024 4814 6856 96
Match 16 3683 4917 4248 510
2852 1241 3756 266
Match 17 6331 4704 5032 242
6461 2634 6856 121
Match 18 1334 1374 4814 276
3683 3756 5589 483
Match 19 5024 4525 772 421
6342 4678 4248 281
Match 20 3739 6052 6875 103
2056 7022 4917 463
Match 21 4777 1241 2609 476
2852 7058 4595 213
Match 22 2702 4525 6052 316
3161 6461 4917 417
Match 23 1241 2634 6875 245
1334 3683 772 287
Match 24 2852 4814 4678 409
6331 2702 7022 175
Match 25 1374 2056 2609 519
4777 3161 6342 123
Match 26 3739 7058 4248 269
5024 3756 5032 358
Match 27 5589 4704 6875 240
1334 6856 4595 357
Match 28 2056 6342 7058 452
2609 3161 6052 303
Match 29 2634 2702 4678 261
5024 1241 7022 435
Match 30 3756 4525 4595 121
5589 4917 5032 445
Match 31 4777 6331 3739 149
1374 3683 4704 445
Match 32 2852 6856 772 328
6461 4814 4248 161
Match 33 6331 2056 3161 338
4678 5032 4595 279
Match 34 5024 6342 4704 221
2852 5589 6052 234
Match 35 4777 3683 6461 228
1334 4525 7022 378
Match 36 2609 2702 4814 303
2634 3756 4248 225
Match 37 1374 6856 4917 219
1241 3739 772 465
Match 38 2056 3683 6875 513
4777 5024 7058 123
Match 39 1334 2702 5032 335
6331 1374 4248 170
Match 40 6461 6052 4595 230
2634 4814 4917 434
Match 41 1241 6342 6856 432
2609 3756 6875 263
Match 42 5589 7058 772 207
7022 4678 4704 259
Match 43 3161 3739 3756 308
2852 4525 6875 328
Match 44 4777 2634 5589 133
6856 7058 4678 396
Match 45 6331 6342 4525 301
5024 1334 3161 432
Match 46 4917 4704 4595 277
2056 3739 4814 385
Match 47 6461 7022 5032 191
1241 3683 2702 458
Match 48 2852 2609 4248 417
1374 6052 772 187
Match 49 3683 7022 7058 373
6342 3756 4814 49
Match 50 4777 4248 772 286
2056 4525 5032 432
Match 51 5024 1374 2702 205
2852 2634 4704 306
Match 52 3161 5589 6856 238
2609 6461 3739 174
Match 53 1241 4678 4917 446
6331 1334 6875 122
Match 54 5024 6052 4248 263
3683 3739 4595 343
Match 55 2609 6342 5032 278
4525 6856 4704 416
Match 56 2702 3756 4917 232
4777 2056 4678 466
Match 57 2852 3161 7022 350
1334 2634 7058 205
Match 58 1374 5589 4595 212
1241 4814 6052 450
Match 59 6331 6461 3756 144
6342 772 6875 442
Match 60 1241 3161 4704 427
4777 4814 7022 204
Match 61 2056 6856 4248 335
3683 2634 4525 350
Match 62 1374 6461 7058 120
5024 4917 6875 444
Match 63 6331 772 4595 441
2702 3739 5589 180
Match 64 1334 2609 4678 456
2852 6052 5032 194

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
4777 1241 2056 477
6342 3739 4595 49
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
2852 1334 4814 305
5024 2609 4525 313
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
3683 7058 4917 403
2634 6856 5032 346
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
1374 4678 772 393
3161 2702 4704 269
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
4777 1241 2056 506
6342 3739 4595 122
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
2852 1334 4814 409
5024 2609 4525 317
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
3683 7058 4917 384
2634 6856 5032 262
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
1374 4678 772 409
3161 2702 4704 234
Playoff 10
(Quarter Final 2)
2852 1334 4814 366
5024 2609 4525 308
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
4777 1241 2056 509
2852 1334 4814 169
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
3683 7058 4917 328
1374 4678 772 341
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
4777 1241 2056 512
2852 1334 4814 169
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
3683 7058 4917 423
1374 4678 772 282
Playoff 18
(Semi Final 2)
3683 7058 4917 447
1374 4678 772 279
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
4777 1241 2056 332
3683 7058 4917 399
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
4777 1241 2056 312
3683 7058 4917 393

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 80
Average Qualification Score 299.88
Average Playoff Score 336.47
Change 10.87%
Average Team Age (Years) 6.00
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 519 (Q25)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 512 (PO15)

To see district wide results, please visit All Ontario District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the ONT District University of Waterloo Event, not to the Ontario District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.