2018 Event Detail

Ontario District  --   35 Teams  --   Began March 23rd, 2018 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 35
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 1360 - Orbit Robotics 78
2 1325 - Inverse Paradox 72
3 4976 - Revolt Robotics 60
4 4618 - Newman Robotics 59
5 6140 - SMT Titans 43
6 4946 - The Alpha Dogs 42
7 4939 - Allspark9 41
8 1310 - Runnymede Robotics 39
9 4343 - FRC 4343 MaxTech Robotics 39
10 907 - East York Cybernetics "The Cyb... 37
11 5036 - The Robo Devils 37
12 6632 - Supreme Robotics 32
13 188 - Blizzard 31
14 6141 - Senator O'Connor College Schoo... 31
15 6009 - CYBERHEART 28
16 7329 - The Afghan Dreamers 26
17 6397 - Romero Robotics 25
18 5031 - Full Metal Mustangs 24
19 5519 - LASS Robotics 22
20 6513 - Wyvern Robotics 22
21 6867 - Panthera Tech 21
22 5428 - Breaking Bots 20
23 7013 - ACCN Techtronix 20
24 771 - SWAT 15
25 4001 - RAMS ROBOTICS 15
26 5921 - Binary Power 14
27 919 - Tiger Techs 13
28 746 - Gearheads 12
29 6135 - Arctos 12
30 5699 - Robo Sapiens 10
31 6564 - TDSS Titans 10
32 1075 - Sprockets 9
33 5776 - Phoenix 8
34 6975 - Neil McNeil Maroons 7
35 854 - Iron Bears 5

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 1360 - Orbit Robotics
District Engineering Inspiration Award 771 - SWAT
District Event Winner 1325 - Inverse Paradox
District Event Winner 1360 - Orbit Robotics
District Event Winner 6140 - SMT Titans
District Event Finalist 4618 - Newman Robotics
District Event Finalist 4976 - Revolt Robotics
District Event Finalist 6141 - Senator O'Connor College Schoo...
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 4343 - FRC 4343 MaxTech Robotics
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 1325 - Inverse Paradox
Highest Rookie Seed 6867 - Panthera Tech
Judges' Award 907 - East York Cybernetics "The Cyb...
Rookie All Star Award 7329 - The Afghan Dreamers
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 7013 - ACCN Techtronix
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 1075 - Sprockets
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 6632 - Supreme Robotics
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 4976 - Revolt Robotics
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 1310 - Runnymede Robotics
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4343 - FRC 4343 MaxTech Robotics
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 4618 - Newman Robotics
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 4946 - The Alpha Dogs
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 6009 - CYBERHEART


Qualification Match Results 70
Match Teams Score
Match 1 4001 5776 6009 103
1325 7329 5428 460
Match 2 746 907 5031 434
5921 6632 6140 30
Match 3 4618 4946 6867 413
1310 4976 854 197
Match 4 4343 5036 7013 433
5699 771 5519 66
Match 5 1360 6135 6141 306
188 6564 6975 168
Match 6 1075 6397 6513 112
1325 919 4939 399
Match 7 5031 5036 6564 313
4001 907 6975 345
Match 8 6397 6867 7013 242
5921 5428 6009 494
Match 9 4343 746 5519 233
4618 5776 6632 369
Match 10 854 6140 6141 209
1360 7329 6513 373
Match 11 4976 771 4939 389
1310 6135 1075 216
Match 12 188 5699 6867 330
919 4946 5519 326
Match 13 4618 6009 6141 209
4976 5921 4343 314
Match 14 746 919 6975 70
6135 771 5036 208
Match 15 1325 1360 4001 507
1310 5699 4946 263
Match 16 188 6140 6397 359
854 907 7013 188
Match 17 6632 6513 6564 268
5776 4939 5428 382
Match 18 5699 1075 7329 203
1310 4343 5031 348
Match 19 6135 5428 6513 229
854 4946 5036 393
Match 20 5776 7329 746 286
4618 5031 6397 428
Match 21 6632 4939 6867 319
4001 6140 7013 132
Match 22 5921 1075 5519 113
907 919 6564 382
Match 23 1325 771 6975 156
188 4976 6141 249
Match 24 1360 4618 907 418
854 6009 6513 122
Match 25 4001 4976 5519 430
5776 919 6140 146
Match 26 1325 5921 5031 431
4343 4939 6564 160
Match 27 1310 746 6009 251
188 6135 7013 177
Match 28 5699 5428 6397 383
7329 6141 6975 307
Match 29 1360 6632 4946 428
1075 5036 6867 300
Match 30 1310 771 6513 40
6009 6397 6564 363
Match 31 5921 854 919 172
1360 4976 5776 384
Match 32 5036 6140 6975 163
1325 4618 1075 452
Match 33 6135 4939 5519 179
6632 7329 7013 102
Match 34 188 4001 4946 397
5699 746 6141 138
Match 35 771 4343 907 424
5031 5428 6867 270
Match 36 5921 6141 7013 294
4001 1075 854 171
Match 37 1310 5428 6975 131
188 5776 5031 363
Match 38 7329 907 6140 507
4343 919 6009 247
Match 39 1360 5036 5519 414
6135 746 6867 169
Match 40 4618 5699 6564 192
4939 4946 6397 278
Match 41 1325 4976 6513 460
6632 771 746 45
Match 42 4001 4618 7329 324
1360 6564 6867 278
Match 43 188 907 5428 208
1325 5699 4343 410
Match 44 771 4946 6141 231
1310 4939 6140 341
Match 45 6632 1075 919 314
5776 854 6397 233
Match 46 5519 6975 7013 208
5921 5036 6513 294
Match 47 6135 907 6009 277
4976 4946 5031 402
Match 48 6632 4343 6141 274
1310 4618 5036 377
Match 49 5776 1075 6975 55
1360 4939 6009 431
Match 50 771 919 6867 181
4001 746 5428 356
Match 51 6135 854 5031 162
1325 5519 6397 386
Match 52 4976 6140 6564 403
5699 6513 7013 197
Match 53 5921 7329 4946 177
1325 188 6632 431
Match 54 1360 746 6397 344
1075 4343 6140 238
Match 55 5428 6564 7013 265
4976 6135 6975 447
Match 56 5699 854 4939 232
771 7329 6009 278
Match 57 1310 5776 6867 166
907 5036 6141 488
Match 58 4001 5031 6513 171
188 4618 919 340
Match 59 1310 1360 5921 465
5428 5519 6140 286
Match 60 4976 919 5036 390
188 7329 4939 284
Match 61 6135 6632 6397 254
4001 5699 5921 259
Match 62 1325 746 854 344
4343 6867 6975 163
Match 63 5776 907 4946 274
4618 771 7013 296
Match 64 1075 5031 6009 353
5519 6141 6513 266
Match 65 1310 7329 919 285
746 4946 6564 206
Match 66 4939 6513 6975 152
907 5519 6867 295
Match 67 1325 5776 7013 412
1360 5699 5031 299
Match 68 4976 6632 6009 392
4001 5036 6397 314
Match 69 188 4343 854 552
5921 771 6564 243
Match 70 4618 6135 6140 382
1075 5428 6141 321

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
1325 1360 6140 460
5031 5519 6867 210
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
1310 6632 4939 320
4343 5428 7013 307
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
4618 4976 6141 494
7329 6009 6397 296
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
188 746 907 299
4946 5036 6513 363
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
1325 1360 6140 482
5031 5519 6867 168
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
1310 6632 4939 434
4343 5428 7013 256
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
4618 4976 6141 402
7329 6009 6397 371
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
188 746 907 415
4946 5036 6513 259
Playoff 12
(Quarter Final 4)
188 746 907 250
4946 5036 6513 356
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
1325 1360 6140 449
1310 6632 4939 264
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
4618 4976 6141 301
4946 5036 6513 422
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
1325 1360 6140 466
1310 6632 4939 308
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
4618 4976 6141 362
4946 5036 6513 286
Playoff 18
(Semi Final 2)
4618 4976 6141 425
4946 5036 6513 283
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
1325 1360 6140 457
4618 4976 6141 145
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
1325 1360 6140 490
4618 4976 6141 212

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 86
Average Qualification Score 287.71
Average Playoff Score 344.13
Change 16.39%
Average Team Age (Years) 6.29
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 552 (Q69)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 494 (PO3)

To see district wide results, please visit All Ontario District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the ONT District York University Event, not to the Ontario District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.