2018 Event Detail

Ontario District  --   32 Teams  --   Began March 29th, 2018 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 32
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 1305 - Ice Cubed 75
2 4917 - Sir Lancerbot 68
3 2708 - Lake Effect Robotics 60
4 4476 - W.A.F.F.L.E.S. 59
5 4678 - CyberCavs 47
6 2706 - Merge Robotics 43
7 2013 - Cybergnomes 40
8 4968 - RoboHawks 40
9 6987 - Falcon Automation 36
10 5834 - R3P2 32
11 4343 - FRC 4343 MaxTech Robotics 31
12 4152 - Hoya Robotics 30
13 1075 - Sprockets 29
14 6978 - QuickStrike Niagara 29
15 6110 - Doc Botics 28
16 2994 - ASTECHZ 27
17 4914 - Panthers 27
18 6336 - Javawockies 24
19 7329 - The Afghan Dreamers 24
20 6864 - Gravenhurst High School 23
21 771 - SWAT 22
22 4519 - King's Robotics 19
23 4069 - Lo-Ellen Robotics 18
24 6859 - BML Robotics 16
25 6865 - Manitoulin Metal 14
26 7176 - ROC 14
27 3543 - C4 Robotics 13
28 5672 - First Nations-STEM 13
29 6514 - Sutton Robotics League 12
30 7267 - Lisgar Robotics Club 12
31 4783 - RoboRavens 9
32 7052 - SIH Robotics 7

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 771 - SWAT
District Engineering Inspiration Award 1305 - Ice Cubed
District Event Winner 1305 - Ice Cubed
District Event Winner 6987 - Falcon Automation
District Event Winner 4917 - Sir Lancerbot
District Event Finalist 2708 - Lake Effect Robotics
District Event Finalist 4476 - W.A.F.F.L.E.S.
District Event Finalist 5834 - R3P2
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 4343 - FRC 4343 MaxTech Robotics
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 2706 - Merge Robotics
Highest Rookie Seed 6978 - QuickStrike Niagara
Judges' Award 5672 - First Nations-STEM
Rookie All Star Award 7267 - Lisgar Robotics Club
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6864 - Gravenhurst High School
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 4152 - Hoya Robotics
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 4914 - Panthers
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 4476 - W.A.F.F.L.E.S.
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 6336 - Javawockies
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4678 - CyberCavs
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 2013 - Cybergnomes
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 2708 - Lake Effect Robotics
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 1075 - Sprockets


Qualification Match Results 64
Match Teams Score
Match 1 1305 4152 4678 427
6865 4069 5834 145
Match 2 3543 4519 6514 221
6336 6859 7329 285
Match 3 5672 4917 7176 224
2013 4968 4343 494
Match 4 6864 6110 6978 236
4476 4783 7267 284
Match 5 4914 6987 771 186
1075 2994 7052 208
Match 6 3543 2706 7329 260
4968 2708 6110 288
Match 7 4152 5834 7176 212
1305 6987 7267 408
Match 8 6859 4476 7052 183
5672 6336 6865 332
Match 9 4069 4519 1075 173
2706 4783 4917 457
Match 10 6864 4343 6514 167
2994 4678 6978 409
Match 11 1305 4914 2708 420
2013 771 4917 284
Match 12 5672 4519 7267 54
4152 2706 6514 425
Match 13 2013 4914 1075 191
4476 5834 6110 369
Match 14 6864 4678 7329 295
3543 6987 6978 285
Match 15 6336 2708 7052 382
4069 4343 4783 95
Match 16 4968 771 2994 342
6859 6865 7176 304
Match 17 3543 4152 5672 108
1305 4476 7329 449
Match 18 6859 2706 4678 592
4914 7052 7176 219
Match 19 6865 4343 6110 326
4968 6987 4069 225
Match 20 2013 2708 6978 415
6336 2994 6514 214
Match 21 771 1075 4783 124
6864 4519 5834 260
Match 22 4152 7052 7267 95
4917 6978 7329 480
Match 23 4914 4476 6514 402
6987 4519 4343 212
Match 24 1305 6864 6865 515
4968 1075 7176 253
Match 25 2013 5672 4678 470
6336 5834 7267 196
Match 26 6859 2994 4783 185
3543 2708 4917 460
Match 27 4069 2706 7052 199
771 6110 6514 426
Match 28 4968 4519 4476 407
3543 1075 4678 276
Match 29 1305 6859 4069 394
4914 6978 7267 271
Match 30 6864 771 7176 221
5672 2708 5834 380
Match 31 6336 4343 4917 441
6865 6987 2706 228
Match 32 4152 2994 7329 302
2013 4783 6110 275
Match 33 4917 5834 6514 369
771 2706 7267 207
Match 34 3543 4968 6859 268
6336 6987 6110 258
Match 35 1305 5672 4783 210
2708 4343 4678 537
Match 36 4914 4069 7329 216
2994 4476 7176 493
Match 37 6865 4519 7052 172
2013 4152 6864 294
Match 38 6336 4069 6978 239
1075 5834 7329 355
Match 39 771 4343 4476 452
6859 6864 4917 287
Match 40 4968 6865 7267 171
4519 4678 4783 351
Match 41 4152 6987 2708 337
4914 5672 2994 276
Match 42 6514 6978 7176 272
3543 6110 7052 216
Match 43 6336 1075 2706 317
1305 2013 2994 410
Match 44 4069 7176 7267 180
3543 4914 4343 296
Match 45 2013 6987 7052 175
1305 4519 6110 430
Match 46 4152 4783 6978 307
6859 771 5834 220
Match 47 4968 6514 7329 308
1075 2708 4476 558
Match 48 6865 4678 4917 486
5672 6864 2706 270
Match 49 4069 2708 2994 411
4152 6859 4519 316
Match 50 6987 4678 6514 229
1305 771 6978 458
Match 51 4914 4968 6336 367
6864 4783 7052 208
Match 52 1075 6110 7267 422
5672 4343 7329 152
Match 53 2013 2706 5834 240
3543 6865 4476 439
Match 54 2994 4917 6110 422
6336 4678 7176 243
Match 55 5672 4476 6978 426
4519 771 2708 160
Match 56 6864 6987 1075 150
4152 4069 4917 450
Match 57 3543 4783 5834 300
1305 4968 7052 404
Match 58 6859 4343 7267 205
2013 6865 6514 379
Match 59 6110 7176 7329 231
4914 4519 2706 349
Match 60 6987 4783 4917 414
5672 4069 6514 130
Match 61 2994 4343 5834 288
4968 6864 4476 392
Match 62 2706 2708 7176 413
6859 1075 6978 266
Match 63 1305 3543 6336 425
4152 4914 6865 229
Match 64 771 4678 7052 288
2013 7267 7329 287

Playoff Match Results 15
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
1305 6987 4917 379
4519 7176 7329 342
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
2013 4968 1075 291
6859 6110 6978 280
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
2708 4476 5834 237
4152 6864 4069 260
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
4914 2706 4678 330
6336 2994 4343 271
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
1305 6987 4917 474
4519 7176 7329 426
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
2013 4968 1075 357
6859 6110 6978 274
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
2708 4476 5834 393
4152 6864 4069 129
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
4914 2706 4678 502
6336 2994 4343 293
Playoff 11
(Quarter Final 3)
2708 4476 5834 425
4152 6864 4069 142
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
1305 6987 4917 480
2013 4968 1075 244
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
2708 4476 5834 345
4914 2706 4678 325
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
1305 6987 4917 478
2013 4968 1075 286
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
2708 4476 5834 422
4914 2706 4678 216
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
1305 6987 4917 445
2708 4476 5834 172
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
1305 6987 4917 389
2708 4476 5834 315

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 79
Average Qualification Score 305.43
Average Playoff Score 330.73
Change 7.65%
Average Team Age (Years) 4.66
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 592 (Q18)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 502 (PO8)

To see district wide results, please visit All Ontario District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the ONT District North Bay Event, not to the Ontario District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.