2018 Event Detail

Ontario District  --   28 Teams  --   Began March 2nd, 2018 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 28
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 1305 - Ice Cubed 75
2 1360 - Orbit Robotics 73
3 1325 - Inverse Paradox 63
4 4039 - MakeShift Robotics 57
5 4903 - Mustangs 51
6 1310 - Runnymede Robotics 47
7 865 - WARP7 39
8 2386 - Trojans 37
9 6864 - Gravenhurst High School 37
10 5672 - First Nations-STEM 34
11 2852 - DM High Voltage 29
12 4968 - RoboHawks 29
13 6331 - Sabotage 29
14 4914 - Panthers 28
15 6987 - Falcon Automation 27
16 6336 - Javawockies 25
17 7200 - Banting Memorial high school 25
18 3543 - C4 Robotics 23
19 6323 - Hayden Robotics 23
20 6859 - BML Robotics 23
21 5024 - Raider Robotics 20
22 2013 - Cybergnomes 17
23 4777 - Spirit Robotics 17
24 4152 - Hoya Robotics 16
25 5039 - Irish Iron 15
26 4951 - CDS Cyclones 12
27 6865 - Manitoulin Metal 11
28 773 - Kingsville CavalGears 9

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 1325 - Inverse Paradox
District Engineering Inspiration Award 5672 - First Nations-STEM
District Event Winner 1305 - Ice Cubed
District Event Winner 1360 - Orbit Robotics
District Event Winner 6864 - Gravenhurst High School
District Event Finalist 1325 - Inverse Paradox
District Event Finalist 4039 - MakeShift Robotics
District Event Finalist 6987 - Falcon Automation
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 1305 - Ice Cubed
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 4903 - Mustangs
Highest Rookie Seed 7200 - Banting Memorial high school
Judges' Award 6331 - Sabotage
Rookie All Star Award 6859 - BML Robotics
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6865 - Manitoulin Metal
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 5024 - Raider Robotics
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 1310 - Runnymede Robotics
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 1305 - Ice Cubed
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 4152 - Hoya Robotics
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4968 - RoboHawks
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 4039 - MakeShift Robotics
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 1360 - Orbit Robotics
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 2852 - DM High Voltage


Qualification Match Results 56
Match Teams Score
Match 1 5039 5672 6323 234
2013 2386 6987 173
Match 2 773 865 6331 48
1310 4951 4968 293
Match 3 3543 6336 7200 243
4777 4903 4914 214
Match 4 1325 5024 6864 161
1305 2852 4039 414
Match 5 2386 4152 6865 68
773 1360 6859 389
Match 6 3543 5024 5039 196
4903 4914 6864 300
Match 7 4777 4968 6987 50
4039 6331 7200 307
Match 8 1305 2013 4951 179
1310 1325 5672 410
Match 9 865 4152 6336 257
1360 6323 6865 332
Match 10 4903 5039 6859 382
773 2852 7200 239
Match 11 4777 4951 6331 20
1305 1310 4152 387
Match 12 4968 6859 6865 130
2013 4914 5672 340
Match 13 2386 4039 5024 369
3543 6323 6987 210
Match 14 1325 2852 6336 146
865 1360 6864 404
Match 15 2013 4903 4968 302
2386 4951 7200 211
Match 16 1325 4914 6865 309
1310 6331 6987 109
Match 17 4152 4777 5024 233
865 6323 6859 366
Match 18 773 1360 6336 225
3543 4039 5672 198
Match 19 2013 2852 6864 77
1305 5039 6331 350
Match 20 1360 4903 7200 482
4152 4914 6323 264
Match 21 2386 2852 6859 332
4777 5039 6336 111
Match 22 1325 6865 6987 327
773 4951 5024 219
Match 23 865 4039 4968 247
1305 3543 5672 334
Match 24 4777 6859 6864 178
1310 4903 6336 412
Match 25 3543 4039 6323 189
1325 4951 5039 377
Match 26 1360 4914 6331 371
2013 4152 6987 172
Match 27 865 1305 2386 314
2852 5024 6865 122
Match 28 773 5672 6864 56
1310 4968 7200 357
Match 29 4152 6331 6859 117
1325 4039 4903 468
Match 30 4777 5672 7200 420
4951 6336 6865 75
Match 31 773 2013 3543 193
1305 2386 6987 419
Match 32 1310 1360 2852 293
4968 5024 6323 250
Match 33 4039 5039 6864 268
865 3543 4914 425
Match 34 1305 1360 4968 441
6336 6859 6987 119
Match 35 2013 4914 7200 253
2852 4951 5672 282
Match 36 1310 2386 5039 278
865 1325 4777 301
Match 37 773 4903 6323 297
6331 6864 6865 95
Match 38 1310 2013 5024 252
1360 3543 4152 380
Match 39 773 1305 4039 392
2386 4914 6859 257
Match 40 4951 6323 6987 266
2852 4777 4903 342
Match 41 6336 6864 7200 259
865 5024 6331 409
Match 42 1325 4152 5672 395
4968 5039 6865 133
Match 43 4039 4914 4951 257
1305 6323 6336 263
Match 44 865 2852 6987 205
1325 2013 6859 342
Match 45 1310 6865 7200 328
3543 4152 6864 35
Match 46 4903 5672 6331 211
1360 2386 5024 439
Match 47 2013 4777 5039 200
773 1325 4968 343
Match 48 1310 3543 6859 252
6323 6331 6336 232
Match 49 1305 4914 5024 391
5039 6987 7200 96
Match 50 865 5672 6865 65
1360 4039 4777 406
Match 51 4152 4903 4951 307
2386 4968 6864 217
Match 52 2852 3543 6331 259
773 4777 6865 107
Match 53 5024 6859 7200 80
2013 4039 4951 397
Match 54 4914 4968 6336 301
2852 4152 5039 263
Match 55 1360 5672 6987 261
865 1305 4903 409
Match 56 1325 2386 6323 527
773 1310 6864 231

Playoff Match Results 17
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
1305 1360 6864 262
2013 5039 6323 262
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
865 2386 6336 177
2852 4914 6859 361
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
1310 4903 6331 252
3543 4777 7200 369
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
1325 4039 6987 541
4968 5024 5672 164
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
1305 1360 6864 419
2013 5039 6323 267
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
865 2386 6336 303
2852 4914 6859 266
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
1310 4903 6331 374
3543 4777 7200 163
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
1325 4039 6987 496
4968 5024 5672 125
Playoff 9
(Quarter Final 1)
1305 1360 6864 364
2013 5039 6323 281
Playoff 10
(Quarter Final 2)
865 2386 6336 287
2852 4914 6859 227
Playoff 11
(Quarter Final 3)
1310 4903 6331 420
3543 4777 7200 65
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
1305 1360 6864 436
865 2386 6336 238
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
1310 4903 6331 68
1325 4039 6987 375
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
1305 1360 6864 456
865 2386 6336 245
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
1310 4903 6331 230
1325 4039 6987 439
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
1305 1360 6864 420
1325 4039 6987 326
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
1305 1360 6864 317
1325 4039 6987 313

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 73
Average Qualification Score 264.66
Average Playoff Score 303.18
Change 12.71%
Average Team Age (Years) 6.14
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 527 (Q56)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 541 (PO4)

To see district wide results, please visit All Ontario District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the ONT District Georgian College Event, not to the Ontario District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.