2018 Event Detail

New England District  --   30 Teams  --   Began March 16th, 2018 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 30
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 195 - CyberKnights 71
2 5687 - The Outliers 69
3 95 - Grasshoppers 63
4 230 - Gaelhawks 61
5 7153 - Aetos Dios 53
6 2067 - Apple Pi 50
7 4557 - FullMetal Falcons 50
8 2836 - Team Beta 40
9 7127 - LongMetal 40
10 178 - The 2nd Law Enforcers 36
11 3555 - Aluminati 34
12 228 - GUS Robotics 31
13 155 - The Technonuts 30
14 467 - The Colonials 30
15 5746 - Human Error 28
16 1099 - DiscoTechs 27
17 4572 - BArlow RobAutics 24
18 2064 - The Panther Project 22
19 3654 - TechTigers 21
20 3958 - Schrodinger's Cat 20
21 6367 - The ElectroLights 20
22 5856 - Bullbots 19
23 4055 - NRG 18
24 1071 - MAX 15
25 3104 - The Cyber Rams 10
26 6811 - Gunnery Gears 9
27 69 - HYPER 8
28 6346 - Norwalk High School Robotics 8
29 1027 - Project Jabberwocky 5
30 3634 - Spark City 4

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 4557 - FullMetal Falcons
District Engineering Inspiration Award 2067 - Apple Pi
District Event Winner 195 - CyberKnights
District Event Winner 7153 - Aetos Dios
District Event Winner 5687 - The Outliers
District Event Finalist 230 - Gaelhawks
District Event Finalist 7127 - LongMetal
District Event Finalist 95 - Grasshoppers
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 7127 - LongMetal
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 5687 - The Outliers
Highest Rookie Seed 7153 - Aetos Dios
Judges' Award 3555 - Aluminati
Rookie All Star Award 7153 - Aetos Dios
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 7127 - LongMetal
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 228 - GUS Robotics
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 6367 - The ElectroLights
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 95 - Grasshoppers
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 3654 - TechTigers
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 467 - The Colonials
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 195 - CyberKnights
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 230 - Gaelhawks
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 155 - The Technonuts

Alliance Selection
At most events, the Teams in position 1 through 8 are the alliance captains, with 9th through 16th order being the first round selections and the 17th to 24th teams being the second round selections. Results are based on the order at the end of the selection process. Both displays contain the same information, just in two different formats.


Qualification Match Results 60
Match Teams Score
Match 1 1027 6346 69 58
195 2836 4572 395
Match 2 230 228 1099 474
155 1071 4055 140
Match 3 2064 5746 3104 203
3634 5687 5856 357
Match 4 467 3958 6367 247
7127 3555 4557 328
Match 5 3654 6811 178 81
2067 7153 95 400
Match 6 3634 69 4557 374
155 6346 3958 222
Match 7 230 178 1071 713
6811 5687 6367 181
Match 8 1027 7153 3104 86
2064 5746 4055 351
Match 9 2836 3654 7127 173
95 467 4572 367
Match 10 195 2067 228 477
1099 3555 5856 283
Match 11 230 6346 6811 427
155 2064 7153 263
Match 12 3634 5746 228 181
3654 4557 5856 420
Match 13 69 95 4572 318
2067 3958 4055 275
Match 14 1027 2836 6367 303
7127 3104 3555 286
Match 15 467 1071 1099 184
195 178 5687 420
Match 16 155 230 3654 442
5746 7127 69 188
Match 17 6811 3555 3958 321
2064 1071 5687 254
Match 18 195 3104 4055 379
178 228 467 294
Match 19 2836 95 4557 479
6346 5856 6367 140
Match 20 1027 2067 1099 391
3634 7153 4572 48
Match 21 155 95 5687 462
195 228 6367 359
Match 22 1027 3634 3555 218
178 1099 4055 375
Match 23 230 2064 7127 408
69 3958 5856 175
Match 24 2836 7153 467 408
5746 6811 4557 325
Match 25 3654 6346 1071 118
2067 3104 4572 209
Match 26 1027 95 228 416
230 7153 69 219
Match 27 2064 3654 3958 222
2836 6811 4055 265
Match 28 3555 4557 5687 528
155 467 3104 156
Match 29 195 6346 1099 436
2067 7127 1071 204
Match 30 5746 4572 5856 423
3634 178 6367 114
Match 31 6811 228 1071 197
7127 95 1099 413
Match 32 178 3104 6367 279
155 2836 5746 426
Match 33 3634 69 3958 272
2067 6346 5687 409
Match 34 3555 4055 4572 305
230 7153 4557 432
Match 35 1027 2064 5856 152
195 3654 467 433
Match 36 155 6346 4557 202
1071 3555 6367 356
Match 37 6811 467 5856 206
230 95 3104 463
Match 38 195 7127 3958 428
7153 178 1099 179
Match 39 3654 228 4572 164
1027 5746 5687 343
Match 40 2067 69 4055 361
2064 2836 3634 257
Match 41 7153 3958 6367 345
228 3104 5856 416
Match 42 2067 5746 4557 421
1027 6811 7127 186
Match 43 6346 178 4055 218
69 467 3555 415
Match 44 230 2836 5687 465
3634 3654 1099 292
Match 45 155 2064 4572 192
195 95 1071 440
Match 46 7153 467 5687 409
230 5746 6367 255
Match 47 2067 6811 5856 330
2836 6346 228 212
Match 48 155 195 3555 455
3654 69 3104 180
Match 49 3634 95 4055 381
1027 1071 3958 163
Match 50 7127 178 4572 231
2064 1099 4557 396
Match 51 2836 69 1071 193
3654 5746 467 349
Match 52 155 2067 6367 194
230 1027 178 454
Match 53 3958 4572 5687 384
195 3634 6811 183
Match 54 1099 3104 4557 297
2064 6346 95 422
Match 55 7127 4055 5856 270
7153 228 3555 330
Match 56 69 1099 5687 439
6811 3104 4572 85
Match 57 195 230 5856 444
1027 4055 4557 138
Match 58 3634 6346 467 84
3654 95 6367 338
Match 59 5746 7153 1071 127
2836 178 3958 401
Match 60 2064 2067 3555 397
155 7127 228 307

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
230 7127 95 436
1071 4572 6367 127
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
2836 5746 178 239
3654 228 3555 461
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
195 7153 5687 357
467 3958 5856 191
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
155 2067 4557 434
2064 1099 4055 180
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
230 7127 95 454
1071 4572 6367 104
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
2836 5746 178 308
3654 228 3555 299
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
195 7153 5687 414
467 3958 5856 281
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
155 2067 4557 318
2064 1099 4055 321
Playoff 10
(Quarter Final 2)
2836 5746 178 332
3654 228 3555 294
Playoff 12
(Quarter Final 4)
155 2067 4557 469
2064 1099 4055 231
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
230 7127 95 449
2836 5746 178 215
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
195 7153 5687 378
155 2067 4557 305
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
230 7127 95 505
2836 5746 178 134
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
195 7153 5687 410
155 2067 4557 271
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
230 7127 95 334
195 7153 5687 362
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
230 7127 95 226
195 7153 5687 386

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 76
Average Qualification Score 303.98
Average Playoff Score 319.53
Change 4.87%
Average Team Age (Years) 10.00
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 713 (Q7)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 505 (PO15)

To see district wide results, please visit All New England District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the NE District Southern CT Event, not to the New England District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.