2018 Event Detail

North Carolina District  --   33 Teams  --   Began March 9th, 2018 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 33
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 2059 - The Hitchhikers 68
2 2642 - Pitt Pirates 67
3 4561 - TerrorBytes 63
4 5190 - Green Hope Falcons 62
5 5511 - Cortechs Robotics 47
6 6215 - Armored Eagles 46
7 435 - Robodogs 45
8 2655 - The Flying Platypi 41
9 4828 - RoboEagles 38
10 2682 - Boneyard Robotics 37
11 3459 - Team PyroTech 34
12 3737 - Roto-Raptors 34
13 5518 - Techno Wolves 32
14 5607 - Team Firewall 30
15 6500 - GearCats 27
16 3822 - Neon Jets 25
17 6004 - f(x) Robotics 25
18 6565 - Team Bobcat 25
19 6729 - RobCoBots 24
20 3796 - Technical Assassins 23
21 587 - Hedgehogs 22
22 4291 - AstroBots 20
23 6334 - Aluminati 20
24 5919 - JoCo RoBos 16
25 3336 - Zimanators 14
26 2640 - HOTBOTZ 10
27 6426 - Robo Gladiators 9
28 6512 - Robonauts 8
29 5762 - FranklinBots 7
30 6332 - Bull City Botics 7
31 3215 - Apollo 6
32 6240 - Eagles of the Knight 5
33 4816 - Gadget Girls 4

Awards 19
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 2655 - The Flying Platypi
District Engineering Inspiration Award 2682 - Boneyard Robotics
District Event Winner 2059 - The Hitchhikers
District Event Winner 2642 - Pitt Pirates
District Event Winner 6215 - Armored Eagles
District Event Finalist 4561 - TerrorBytes
District Event Finalist 5190 - Green Hope Falcons
District Event Finalist 5607 - Team Firewall
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 2682 - Boneyard Robotics
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 2642 - Pitt Pirates
Judges' Award 4291 - AstroBots
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 6500 - GearCats
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 3459 - Team PyroTech
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 5190 - Green Hope Falcons
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 4561 - TerrorBytes
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 5518 - Techno Wolves
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 5511 - Cortechs Robotics
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 2059 - The Hitchhikers
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 587 - Hedgehogs

Alliance Selection

Qualification Match Results 66
Match Teams Score
Match 1 2682 3215 6215 86
2059 5190 3796 327
Match 2 587 6426 6500 80
5511 2640 6729 222
Match 3 4561 3737 4291 298
5919 6332 5762 49
Match 4 3336 6334 6512 189
2655 5518 6004 324
Match 5 5607 6240 6565 61
2642 3459 4816 238
Match 6 4828 3822 5518 124
435 3336 3737 20
Match 7 587 6565 6729 120
2059 2640 5607 87
Match 8 4828 5919 6215 30
5511 3822 4291 222
Match 9 5190 6332 2655 385
3459 6004 6240 63
Match 10 435 4816 6512 5
2682 3796 6500 282
Match 11 2642 3215 6426 105
4561 5762 6334 374
Match 12 3822 6215 6500 118
3737 6004 6565 38
Match 13 6332 435 2640 40
2642 2682 6334 356
Match 14 4561 5919 4816 157
587 3459 5518 291
Match 15 4828 4291 5762 138
2655 3796 5607 259
Match 16 5511 3215 3336 377
6426 6512 6729 97
Match 17 2059 4816 6240 132
4561 4828 5190 431
Match 18 2640 5762 6004 188
3459 6215 6512 319
Match 19 587 5190 3822 359
3336 4291 5518 46
Match 20 2059 5511 3737 374
6240 6500 6729 121
Match 21 435 2642 2655 328
6332 3215 5607 136
Match 22 3796 6334 6565 124
5919 2682 6426 408
Match 23 6332 2642 6512 190
3737 6215 6729 287
Match 24 587 5607 6334 232
5511 2655 6500 315
Match 25 2682 5518 5762 254
4561 3336 6240 359
Match 26 3215 4816 6004 0
2640 3796 3822 268
Match 27 4291 6426 6565 200
5190 435 3459 349
Match 28 2059 5919 5518 278
4828 5511 6332 139
Match 29 2655 3336 6426 295
3796 6215 6240 35
Match 30 5190 4291 6512 176
2642 6004 6500 364
Match 31 5919 3822 6334 329
4816 5762 6729 35
Match 32 587 4561 2682 311
4828 3737 5607 89
Match 33 2640 3459 6565 243
2059 435 3215 303
Match 34 5919 2655 6729 378
3336 3796 5762 142
Match 35 4828 3215 6500 148
4561 6332 6426 257
Match 36 5511 3459 5607 175
3737 3822 6512 269
Match 37 435 6004 6334 331
587 4816 6215 126
Match 38 2682 4291 6240 162
5190 2640 5518 326
Match 39 587 2059 2642 378
2655 3822 6565 319
Match 40 4816 5518 5607 33
5190 5919 3215 385
Match 41 5511 6004 6512 202
4828 3336 6565 274
Match 42 2059 2682 3459 323
2642 3737 6240 314
Match 43 4561 3796 6729 345
6332 4291 6334 153
Match 44 2640 6215 6426 88
435 5762 6500 328
Match 45 6332 3737 3796 216
3215 5518 6565 108
Match 46 5190 5762 6215 337
2682 3822 5607 230
Match 47 2059 2655 4291 436
4816 6334 6426 262
Match 48 4828 435 6240 246
5919 6500 6512 184
Match 49 4561 5511 2642 419
587 2640 3336 59
Match 50 3459 3796 6426 233
3822 6004 6729 47
Match 51 4561 5518 6500 354
2640 2655 6240 208
Match 52 4828 6334 6729 215
3215 3459 4291 235
Match 53 2059 6332 6565 248
587 5762 6512 60
Match 54 5190 3336 6004 385
5919 2642 5607 235
Match 55 2682 3737 4816 118
5511 435 6215 308
Match 56 4291 5607 6004 363
3215 6240 6334 221
Match 57 587 5919 3796 65
2640 2682 6512 309
Match 58 435 5518 6729 247
2059 4561 6215 232
Match 59 3336 3459 3822 301
6332 4816 6500 165
Match 60 2655 3737 5762 173
5190 5511 6426 418
Match 61 4828 2640 2642 340
5919 435 6565 149
Match 62 5518 6215 6334 391
587 2655 3215 75
Match 63 6332 3336 6729 86
5190 4816 6565 323
Match 64 4561 5607 6512 491
2059 3822 6426 199
Match 65 3459 3737 6500 341
2642 3796 4291 116
Match 66 5511 5762 6240 222
4828 2682 6004 294

Playoff Match Results 14
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
4561 5190 5607 368
2682 6334 6500 240
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
2655 3459 4291 262
4828 3737 6565 378
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
5511 435 6729 320
3336 3796 3822 52
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
2059 2642 6215 375
587 5518 6004 82
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
4561 5190 5607 387
2682 6334 6500 167
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
2655 3459 4291 207
4828 3737 6565 789
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
5511 435 6729 311
3336 3796 3822 196
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
2059 2642 6215 355
587 5518 6004 234
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
4561 5190 5607 375
4828 3737 6565 183
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
5511 435 6729 104
2059 2642 6215 363
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
4561 5190 5607 493
4828 3737 6565 70
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
5511 435 6729 159
2059 2642 6215 408
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
4561 5190 5607 336
2059 2642 6215 402
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
4561 5190 5607 288
2059 2642 6215 301

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 80
Average Qualification Score 224.99
Average Playoff Score 293.04
Change 23.22%
Average Team Age (Years) 5.52
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 491 (Q64)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 789 (PO6)

To see district wide results, please visit All North Carolina District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the NC District Pitt County Event, not to the North Carolina District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.