2018 Event Detail

North Carolina District  --   32 Teams  --   Began April 6th, 2018 View on FRC Events




Event Rankings 32
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 1533 - Triple Strange 219
2 5190 - Green Hope Falcons 198
3 6502 - DARC SIDE 183
4 4561 - TerrorBytes 165
5 3229 - Hawktimus Prime 159
6 3737 - Roto-Raptors 144
7 2642 - Pitt Pirates 138
8 2655 - The Flying Platypi 138
9 2059 - The Hitchhikers 117
10 587 - Hedgehogs 108
11 2682 - Boneyard Robotics 105
12 900 - The Zebracorns 96
13 3506 - YETI Robotics 90
14 4290 - Bots of War 87
15 3196 - Team SPORK 84
16 6003 - SUM 78
17 4795 - EastBots 75
18 3459 - Team PyroTech 72
19 5160 - Chargers 63
20 5544 - SWIFT Robotics 63
21 4828 - RoboEagles 54
22 6908 - Infuzed 54
23 6888 - Cav-A-Gears 51
24 6932 - S.M.A.R.T. (Smoky Mountain Aca... 45
25 5511 - Cortechs Robotics 36
26 6500 - GearCats 33
27 6729 - RobCoBots 33
28 5518 - Techno Wolves 30
29 6215 - Armored Eagles 30
30 6565 - Team Bobcat 30
31 4935 - T-Rex 24
32 435 - Robodogs 21

Awards 23
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 3229 - Hawktimus Prime
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 900 - The Zebracorns
Highest Rookie Seed 6888 - Cav-A-Gears
Judges' Award 6215 - Armored Eagles
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6932 - S.M.A.R.T. (Smoky Mountain Aca...
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 2655 - The Flying Platypi
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 2642 - Pitt Pirates
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 1533 - Triple Strange
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 4561 - TerrorBytes
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 3229 - Hawktimus Prime
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 3196 - Team SPORK
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 6502 - DARC SIDE
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 3737 - Roto-Raptors
District Championship Finalist 587 - Hedgehogs
District Championship Finalist 4561 - TerrorBytes
District Championship Finalist 6502 - DARC SIDE
District Championship Rookie All Star Award 6888 - Cav-A-Gears
District Championship Winner 1533 - Triple Strange
District Championship Winner 3229 - Hawktimus Prime
District Championship Winner 5190 - Green Hope Falcons
Regional Chairman's Award 3506 - YETI Robotics
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award 5854 - GLITCH
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award 2682 - Boneyard Robotics


Qualification Match Results 64
Match Teams Score
Match 1 3737 6565 3506 110
6502 5518 4795 361
Match 2 587 1533 3459 417
6888 6932 6729 163
Match 3 6003 6908 4290 378
2059 3196 5511 164
Match 4 4935 5190 2642 367
3229 5544 435 333
Match 5 4828 2682 900 365
4561 6215 5160 353
Match 6 5511 5544 2655 386
6888 6500 4795 247
Match 7 2059 4935 3459 417
6908 5518 6565 191
Match 8 4561 6003 6932 289
3196 435 2655 382
Match 9 4828 5190 4290 400
6500 6729 3506 239
Match 10 6502 2682 6215 387
2642 3737 5160 327
Match 11 1533 3229 3506 373
587 4561 900 355
Match 12 2642 5518 6500 381
6888 4290 5160 300
Match 13 2059 6932 6565 413
3229 2655 3737 239
Match 14 3196 5544 900 383
435 3459 6215 206
Match 15 1533 5511 6502 402
4935 2682 6729 130
Match 16 4828 6908 4795 223
587 5190 6003 350
Match 17 3196 3737 6729 406
6888 6565 900 209
Match 18 4935 6908 2642 402
6932 4290 4795 313
Match 19 3229 5511 6003 156
1533 4828 6215 377
Match 20 587 435 5518 132
4561 5544 3506 439
Match 21 2059 2655 2682 327
5190 3459 5160 426
Match 22 4828 435 6500 248
6003 6502 6565 349
Match 23 6932 3459 5518 215
3229 2642 900 471
Match 24 4561 5190 6729 289
2059 6888 5160 243
Match 25 6502 2655 4290 433
587 5511 6908 222
Match 26 3196 4935 6500 272
1533 2682 3737 394
Match 27 6908 6215 3506 62
4828 5544 4795 332
Match 28 2059 5511 435 381
587 2682 5160 288
Match 29 6003 6215 6500 196
2642 2655 3506 469
Match 30 6729 900 4290 257
3459 6565 4795 292
Match 31 4561 6502 3737 467
3196 3229 6932 327
Match 32 4935 6888 5518 92
1533 5190 5544 441
Match 33 587 4561 2655 416
6502 6932 3459 188
Match 34 5544 5518 6215 368
3229 2642 6729 405
Match 35 435 6565 4795 258
6888 6908 2682 395
Match 36 1533 3196 6003 264
4935 3506 4290 366
Match 37 2059 3737 900 307
5190 5511 6500 256
Match 38 1533 5518 5160 485
4828 6908 2655 315
Match 39 5190 6888 435 424
4935 6215 900 127
Match 40 3196 3506 4795 217
5511 2642 2682 360
Match 41 4561 4828 6729 249
6003 3459 3737 397
Match 42 3229 6502 5160 212
6500 6565 4290 413
Match 43 587 2059 6908 386
5544 6932 2682 281
Match 44 3229 5190 6565 339
1533 4561 4290 295
Match 45 4935 6932 435 267
2655 6500 5160 288
Match 46 3196 6888 6215 328
6003 5518 900 255
Match 47 587 4828 3506 168
5511 3737 4795 386
Match 48 5544 2642 3459 299
2059 6502 6729 391
Match 49 4828 6932 5160 199
4935 5518 4795 351
Match 50 4561 5511 6888 355
6502 6908 6500 364
Match 51 6003 2682 4290 419
587 3737 6215 196
Match 52 3196 3459 900 384
1533 435 2642 269
Match 53 5544 6565 6729 103
2059 5190 3506 451
Match 54 2655 2682 4795 678
3229 4828 5518 147
Match 55 6502 6888 3506 310
2059 6932 6215 272
Match 56 5544 3737 6500 288
1533 2655 900 332
Match 57 3229 5511 3459 230
3196 5190 6908 364
Match 58 587 2642 4290 388
4561 4935 6565 235
Match 59 6908 435 5160 160
6003 2655 6729 260
Match 60 2642 6215 6565 307
2059 4561 5518 424
Match 61 5190 3737 4290 415
435 6729 3506 177
Match 62 5511 6932 5160 275
4935 5544 6003 324
Match 63 1533 900 4795 327
587 3196 6502 502
Match 64 3229 2682 6500 205
4828 6888 3459 326

Playoff Match Results 15
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
1533 3229 5190 439
3196 4828 5544 287
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
2059 6003 2655 350
2682 6500 4290 297
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
587 4561 6502 439
6908 3506 4795 253
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
2642 3737 5160 429
5511 3459 900 124
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
1533 3229 5190 430
3196 4828 5544 206
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
2059 6003 2655 326
2682 6500 4290 351
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
587 4561 6502 354
6908 3506 4795 196
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
2642 3737 5160 401
5511 3459 900 236
Playoff 10
(Quarter Final 2)
2059 6003 2655 288
2682 6500 4290 284
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
1533 3229 5190 439
2059 6003 2655 217
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
587 4561 6502 391
2642 3737 5160 297
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
1533 3229 5190 473
2059 6003 2655 273
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
587 4561 6502 429
2642 3737 5160 295
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
1533 3229 5190 448
587 4561 6502 207
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
1533 3229 5190 428
587 4561 6502 280

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 79
Average Qualification Score 313.28
Average Playoff Score 328.90
Change 4.75%
Average Team Age (Years) 6.16
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 678 (Q54)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 473 (PO15)

To see district wide results, please visit All North Carolina District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the FIRST North Carolina State Championship, not to the North Carolina District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.