2018 Event Detail

Mid-Atlantic Robotics District  --   31 Teams  --   Began March 16th, 2018 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 31
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 225 - TechFire 71
2 2168 - Aluminum Falcons 65
3 316 - LUNATECS 54
4 5407 - Wolfpack Robotics 53
5 1218 - Vulcan Robotics 52
6 103 - Cybersonics 49
7 1168 - Malvern Robotics 45
8 4342 - Demon Robotics 45
9 7110 - Heights Bytes 44
10 5404 - Gearaffes 43
11 433 - Firebirds 37
12 3929 - Atomic Dragons 30
13 2539 - Krypton Cougars 29
14 3974 - E=mCD 29
15 1495 - Red Devils 25
16 423 - Simple Machines 24
17 5895 - Peddie School Robotics 24
18 2559 - Normality Zero 23
19 5181 - La Salle Robotics 23
20 1807 - Redbird Robotics 22
21 486 - Positronic Panthers 20
22 321 - RoboLancers 19
23 709 - Femme Tech Fatale 15
24 4373 - RooBotics 15
25 87 - Diablo 14
26 6808 - William Tennent Robotics 13
27 4454 - Artisan Rockets 11
28 190 - Gompei and the H.E.R.D. 10
29 204 - Eastern Robotic Vikings 10
30 2095 - Direct Current 8
31 2234 - Alternating Current 7

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 433 - Firebirds
District Engineering Inspiration Award 1218 - Vulcan Robotics
District Event Winner 2168 - Aluminum Falcons
District Event Winner 225 - TechFire
District Event Winner 1168 - Malvern Robotics
District Event Finalist 316 - LUNATECS
District Event Finalist 7110 - Heights Bytes
District Event Finalist 103 - Cybersonics
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 87 - Diablo
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 4342 - Demon Robotics
Highest Rookie Seed 7110 - Heights Bytes
Judges' Award 5181 - La Salle Robotics
Rookie All Star Award 6808 - William Tennent Robotics
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 7110 - Heights Bytes
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 1807 - Redbird Robotics
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 3974 - E=mCD
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 5407 - Wolfpack Robotics
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 103 - Cybersonics
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 2539 - Krypton Cougars
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 316 - LUNATECS
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 225 - TechFire
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 87 - Diablo


Qualification Match Results 62
Match Teams Score
Match 1 204 2095 1168 56
1218 3974 5407 413
Match 2 190 87 5404 85
2168 3929 5181 443
Match 3 7110 1807 486 264
316 321 423 329
Match 4 709 2234 4373 232
2539 2559 1495 385
Match 5 5895 103 4342 192
225 4454 433 396
Match 6 709 2095 2234 259
204 4373 6808 199
Match 7 225 87 5181 195
103 1218 1495 435
Match 8 316 1807 433 322
2539 3929 5404 335
Match 9 2559 6808 5407 116
5895 423 1168 401
Match 10 190 4454 486 217
7110 3974 4342 398
Match 11 5181 321 433 225
2168 204 1218 291
Match 12 1807 3929 4373 322
225 7110 6808 410
Match 13 5404 1168 4342 456
2168 2095 1495 277
Match 14 2539 4454 321 319
709 2559 486 373
Match 15 190 316 3974 301
2234 423 5407 159
Match 16 87 204 5895 68
103 709 5404 428
Match 17 190 1218 433 379
486 1495 4342 319
Match 18 4373 4454 321 279
2095 3929 423 294
Match 19 5895 5181 5407 401
2234 2539 6808 260
Match 20 225 316 7110 484
2168 87 1168 215
Match 21 103 2095 3974 109
1807 2559 5181 346
Match 22 709 3929 486 274
321 4342 5407 446
Match 23 5895 7110 1495 347
87 2539 433 221
Match 24 190 225 2234 306
204 1218 5404 381
Match 25 103 6808 1168 265
316 4454 423 279
Match 26 2168 1807 3974 433
5895 2559 4373 181
Match 27 204 709 423 165
103 5181 486 391
Match 28 2168 225 2539 481
190 3929 1168 162
Match 29 5404 6808 4342 305
2234 3974 4373 214
Match 30 316 2095 5407 348
7110 2559 433 218
Match 31 1218 1807 321 320
87 4454 1495 114
Match 32 2095 5181 486 165
5895 2234 3929 400
Match 33 3974 6808 1495 177
190 2539 4342 392
Match 34 204 7110 321 130
225 709 5407 444
Match 35 2559 4454 5404 223
1218 4373 1168 202
Match 36 87 103 1807 301
2168 423 433 438
Match 37 316 1168 1495 390
190 6808 321 172
Match 38 1807 423 4342 271
87 5895 1218 320
Match 39 4373 433 5407 446
709 4454 5181 166
Match 40 2168 103 2559 395
204 316 2234 133
Match 41 7110 5404 486 187
225 3929 3974 506
Match 42 709 2539 1495 368
190 2095 423 55
Match 43 5895 3974 5404 248
2168 6808 486 281
Match 44 2559 3929 4342 410
204 2539 5181 251
Match 45 103 2234 433 335
225 2095 321 418
Match 46 4454 1168 5407 353
87 7110 4373 263
Match 47 316 1218 3929 322
709 1807 6808 179
Match 48 5404 433 1495 329
3974 486 1168 169
Match 49 4373 5181 423 350
190 5895 321 330
Match 50 225 204 2559 359
87 2234 4342 259
Match 51 1218 2095 2539 299
316 7110 103 300
Match 52 2168 2234 5407 371
5895 1807 4454 297
Match 53 87 3929 1495 378
709 3974 321 277
Match 54 1218 4454 4342 375
316 5181 6808 281
Match 55 225 423 486 369
1807 2095 433 245
Match 56 103 2539 4373 195
204 5404 5407 328
Match 57 190 2168 7110 300
2095 2559 1168 245
Match 58 1218 6808 423 298
225 4373 5404 402
Match 59 3974 5181 4342 225
190 103 5407 360
Match 60 2168 3929 4454 289
204 433 486 214
Match 61 7110 709 1168 367
1807 2234 1495 329
Match 62 87 2559 321 182
316 5895 2539 408

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
1218 486 5407 437
1807 2559 423 255
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
5895 709 3929 177
316 7110 103 422
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
2168 225 1168 366
2539 4373 1495 281
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
5404 321 4342 414
3974 5181 433 371
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
1218 486 5407 475
1807 2559 423 329
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
5895 709 3929 114
316 7110 103 352
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
2168 225 1168 367
2539 4373 1495 228
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
5404 321 4342 341
3974 5181 433 348
Playoff 12
(Quarter Final 4)
5404 321 4342 466
3974 5181 433 247
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
1218 486 5407 328
316 7110 103 309
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
2168 225 1168 439
5404 321 4342 231
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
1218 486 5407 218
316 7110 103 429
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
2168 225 1168 404
5404 321 4342 236
Playoff 17
(Semi Final 1)
1218 486 5407 238
316 7110 103 398
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
316 7110 103 152
2168 225 1168 338
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
316 7110 103 280
2168 225 1168 431

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 78
Average Qualification Score 296.04
Average Playoff Score 325.66
Change 9.10%
Average Team Age (Years) 11.81
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 506 (Q41)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 475 (PO5)

To see district wide results, please visit All Mid-Atlantic Robotics District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the MAR District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event, not to the Mid-Atlantic Robotics District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.