2018 Event Detail

IndianaFIRST District  --   36 Teams  --   Began March 29th, 2018 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 36
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 1741 - Red Alert 68
2 868 - TechHOUNDS 66
3 1501 - Team THRUST 61
4 1747 - Harrison Boiler Robotics 59
5 7198 - TL Fearsome Gears 48
6 5010 - Tiger Dynasty 47
7 1720 - PhyXTGears 46
8 829 - The Digital Goats 44
9 71 - Team Hammond 36
10 461 - Westside Boiler Invasion 34
11 5403 - Aluminosity 33
12 3487 - Red Pride Robotics 32
13 447 - Team Roboto 30
14 1529 - CyberCards 30
15 4580 - Conductors 29
16 3147 - Munster HorsePower 28
17 292 - PantherTech 27
18 4272 - Maverick Boiler Robotics 26
19 5484 - Career Academy Robotics 26
20 3176 - Purple Precision 24
21 5188 - Area 5188 : Classified Robotic... 23
22 3494 - The Quadrangles 18
23 1646 - Precision Guessworks 16
24 4926 - GalacTech 15
25 6012 - STEAMROLLERS 14
26 1555 - Cryonics 12
27 3655 - Tractor Technicians 12
28 3865 - Riley WildBots 12
29 4008 - Theodore Roosevelt's Disco Hai... 12
30 6451 - Wired Warriors 11
31 6498 - Castle High School 10
32 3180 - Blaise of Glory 9
33 45 - TechnoKats Robotics Team 8
34 3559 - Thundercats 7
35 3947 - The Last Crusaders 7
36 5944 - Robotic Pioneers 6

Awards 21
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 1741 - Red Alert
District Engineering Inspiration Award 461 - Westside Boiler Invasion
District Event Winner 1501 - Team THRUST
District Event Winner 7198 - TL Fearsome Gears
District Event Winner 868 - TechHOUNDS
District Event Finalist 1529 - CyberCards
District Event Finalist 1747 - Harrison Boiler Robotics
District Event Finalist 1741 - Red Alert
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 5484 - Career Academy Robotics
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 1720 - PhyXTGears
Highest Rookie Seed 7198 - TL Fearsome Gears
Judges' Award 6012 - STEAMROLLERS
Rookie All Star Award 7198 - TL Fearsome Gears
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 1747 - Harrison Boiler Robotics
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 4580 - Conductors
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 5403 - Aluminosity
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 1529 - CyberCards
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 5010 - Tiger Dynasty
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 3494 - The Quadrangles
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 3176 - Purple Precision
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 3487 - Red Pride Robotics


Qualification Match Results 72
Match Teams Score
Match 1 868 1741 5188 457
461 1555 6451 222
Match 2 5403 6012 1720 426
4926 3865 3559 222
Match 3 3487 3947 4008 172
71 3147 6498 381
Match 4 3494 1529 1747 99
447 4272 5010 446
Match 5 829 45 1646 290
3176 5484 5944 218
Match 6 292 7198 3180 537
1501 4580 3655 374
Match 7 447 1741 4008 459
6012 868 3559 312
Match 8 3494 461 5403 416
1529 1646 5188 290
Match 9 4926 45 3947 233
4272 4580 6451 279
Match 10 3176 7198 3655 182
5484 1720 6498 260
Match 11 3865 5010 5944 156
292 1501 3487 397
Match 12 71 1555 3180 258
829 1747 3147 343
Match 13 4926 1529 6451 223
461 1646 3559 303
Match 14 5484 6012 1741 408
3494 7198 5944 142
Match 15 1555 3147 5010 272
71 447 1501 251
Match 16 829 292 6498 393
3865 3180 5188 244
Match 17 45 1720 3487 252
1747 4272 868 408
Match 18 3176 4580 3947 354
5403 4008 3655 465
Match 19 447 3865 6451 365
1555 5484 7198 129
Match 20 71 4272 1646 464
461 6012 3180 138
Match 21 1501 1747 5403 353
3494 45 3655 142
Match 22 292 4580 3559 406
1529 3487 6498 283
Match 23 4926 3147 1720 266
829 1741 3947 448
Match 24 868 4008 5944 339
3176 5010 5188 331
Match 25 71 461 5484 422
1501 4272 3559 239
Match 26 292 1747 6012 394
3147 1646 6451 235
Match 27 829 3865 1720 423
447 1529 5403 265
Match 28 3176 3180 6498 232
3494 4580 1741 471
Match 29 3947 5188 5944 106
7198 868 3487 463
Match 30 4926 5010 3655 459
45 1555 4008 200
Match 31 1501 1529 3865 157
1747 3176 6451 441
Match 32 829 461 3487 439
4580 6012 7198 187
Match 33 1555 5403 5188 343
292 3147 4008 275
Match 34 3494 3559 6498 244
4926 71 868 304
Match 35 447 1646 3655 187
4272 1741 5944 394
Match 36 1720 3947 5010 470
45 5484 3180 292
Match 37 461 3176 868 383
1747 3865 7198 354
Match 38 4272 5403 6498 307
447 3147 5944 415
Match 39 1529 3559 4008 150
829 3180 3655 385
Match 40 1501 5484 5010 419
4926 6012 5188 151
Match 41 1555 4580 3487 219
3494 1646 1720 367
Match 42 71 3947 6451 179
45 292 1741 380
Match 43 4926 4272 5484 327
3147 5403 868 452
Match 44 1747 4008 5188 482
1529 1720 5944 144
Match 45 829 3494 447 396
292 461 3947 224
Match 46 45 71 3865 205
1741 3487 3655 443
Match 47 3176 6012 1646 180
1501 1555 6498 343
Match 48 7198 3559 6451 260
4580 3180 5010 484
Match 49 3865 5403 1741 229
4272 5188 3655 363
Match 50 3494 5484 868 411
71 292 1720 282
Match 51 4926 1501 3180 167
447 1747 3487 486
Match 52 45 3147 3559 341
7198 1646 3947 249
Match 53 5010 6451 6498 300
829 3176 4008 409
Match 54 461 1529 4580 431
1555 6012 5944 177
Match 55 447 7198 5188 347
4926 1646 1741 331
Match 56 3180 4008 6451 288
5403 5484 3487 365
Match 57 3494 1501 6012 274
3865 3947 6498 184
Match 58 1747 4580 1720 414
71 3559 5944 197
Match 59 461 3147 3655 330
829 868 5010 411
Match 60 292 1555 3176 301
45 1529 4272 244
Match 61 4926 447 4580 426
3494 3865 4008 275
Match 62 3147 6012 3487 251
1720 6451 3655 491
Match 63 45 5188 6498 117
461 1747 5010 450
Match 64 1646 3180 5944 320
71 3176 5403 379
Match 65 1501 7198 1741 418
292 1529 868 343
Match 66 829 1555 4272 486
5484 3559 3947 307
Match 67 5944 6498 3655 179
45 6012 6451 275
Match 68 71 3487 5010 421
4926 292 5403 274
Match 69 3865 868 1646 419
1529 3180 3947 287
Match 70 3494 3147 5188 382
447 3176 3559 312
Match 71 461 4272 7198 256
1501 1720 4008 382
Match 72 1555 1747 1741 373
829 4580 5484 303

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
1529 1747 1741 476
3176 4580 5188 188
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
71 3147 5010 430
4926 292 447 247
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
1501 7198 868 412
3865 4272 5484 265
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
829 1720 3487 470
461 5403 1646 173
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
1529 1747 1741 450
3176 4580 5188 239
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
71 3147 5010 350
4926 292 447 341
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
1501 7198 868 261
3494 4272 5484 452
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
829 1720 3487 470
461 5403 1646 294
Playoff 11
(Quarter Final 3)
1501 7198 868 461
3494 4272 5484 314
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
1529 1747 1741 368
71 3147 5010 308
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
1501 7198 868 395
829 1720 3487 350
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
1529 1747 1741 440
71 3147 5010 138
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
1501 7198 868 458
829 1720 3487 309
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
1529 1747 1741 472
1501 7198 868 266
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
1529 1747 1741 273
1501 7198 868 303
Playoff 21
(Final 1)
1529 1747 1741 255
1501 7198 868 319

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 88
Average Qualification Score 317.75
Average Playoff Score 342.09
Change 7.12%
Average Team Age (Years) 9.14
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 537 (Q6)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 476 (PO1)

To see district wide results, please visit All IndianaFIRST District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the IN District Tippecanoe Event, not to the IndianaFIRST District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.