2018 Event Detail

IndianaFIRST District  --   35 Teams  --   Began March 23rd, 2018 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 35
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 868 - TechHOUNDS 76
2 234 - Cyber Blue 72
3 3940 - CyberTooth 58
4 829 - The Digital Goats 57
5 1741 - Red Alert 45
6 1024 - Kil-A-Bytes 43
7 1018 - Pike RoboDevils 41
8 1747 - Harrison Boiler Robotics 41
9 2867 - ElkLogics 41
10 3947 - The Last Crusaders 40
11 3487 - Red Pride Robotics 36
12 135 - Penn Robotics 35
13 5188 - Area 5188 : Classified Robotic... 33
14 2771 - Code Red Robotics the Stray Do... 32
15 4103 - Roborioles 29
16 4381 - Twisted Devils 28
17 5010 - Tiger Dynasty 28
18 2171 - RoboDogs 25
19 5403 - Aluminosity 24
20 2960 - Automation Nation 23
21 1720 - PhyXTGears 21
22 4485 - Tribe Tech Robotics 18
23 6956 - SHAM-ROCK-BOTICS ☘ 16
24 3559 - Thundercats 13
25 4008 - Theodore Roosevelt's Disco Hai... 12
26 6721 - Tindley Trailblazers 12
27 4982 - Olympus Robotics 11
28 3936 - RoboBlitz 10
29 6498 - Castle High School 10
30 1646 - Precision Guessworks 8
31 4926 - GalacTech 8
32 3180 - Blaise of Glory 7
33 6451 - Wired Warriors 7
34 2197 - Las Pumas 6
35 5944 - Robotic Pioneers 5

Awards 21
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 1747 - Harrison Boiler Robotics
District Engineering Inspiration Award 868 - TechHOUNDS
District Event Winner 234 - Cyber Blue
District Event Winner 868 - TechHOUNDS
District Event Winner 3947 - The Last Crusaders
District Event Finalist 829 - The Digital Goats
District Event Finalist 3940 - CyberTooth
District Event Finalist 5188 - Area 5188 : Classified Robotic...
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 1741 - Red Alert
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 3487 - Red Pride Robotics
Highest Rookie Seed 6956 - SHAM-ROCK-BOTICS ☘
Judges' Award 829 - The Digital Goats
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6956 - SHAM-ROCK-BOTICS ☘
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 1741 - Red Alert
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 2771 - Code Red Robotics the Stray Do...
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 1018 - Pike RoboDevils
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 135 - Penn Robotics
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 5010 - Tiger Dynasty
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 3940 - CyberTooth
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 234 - Cyber Blue
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 1024 - Kil-A-Bytes


Qualification Match Results 70
Match Teams Score
Match 1 234 868 5010 479
3936 4485 3487 317
Match 2 829 4103 3947 406
2171 2960 5944 253
Match 3 1024 3180 3559 401
4982 4381 6451 211
Match 4 3940 6721 1646 167
1018 1747 1720 402
Match 5 6956 2771 4008 376
4926 2197 6498 134
Match 6 135 5403 4381 194
2867 1741 5188 390
Match 7 4926 2960 3487 243
1018 4485 3180 336
Match 8 234 3936 1741 482
2197 6721 5188 82
Match 9 1720 3559 6498 243
5403 6956 5944 262
Match 10 3940 4103 4982 380
1024 1646 4008 277
Match 11 829 1747 2867 246
135 868 6451 343
Match 12 2171 3940 3947 220
1720 2771 5010 350
Match 13 6956 2960 3559 357
135 234 4008 340
Match 14 2867 868 4381 224
4982 6721 5010 211
Match 15 3936 5403 3947 201
1747 4103 3180 383
Match 16 1024 5188 6498 292
829 2771 3487 437
Match 17 2197 1741 6451 409
4485 1646 5944 41
Match 18 1747 2171 868 459
4926 1018 3940 240
Match 19 1741 3487 6498 422
2867 3936 2960 297
Match 20 1646 3559 5010 322
4926 6956 3947 250
Match 21 135 3180 5944 276
1018 1024 6721 391
Match 22 829 2197 4982 335
5403 2771 6451 279
Match 23 2171 4485 1720 313
234 4103 4381 420
Match 24 3940 2960 4008 378
4926 5403 5188 252
Match 25 2867 5944 6451 326
3936 6956 3180 271
Match 26 1018 5010 5188 426
829 2171 6721 293
Match 27 1747 2197 2771 307
1024 3487 4381 392
Match 28 4103 4008 6498 279
868 1741 3947 489
Match 29 135 4485 3559 431
4982 1646 1720 131
Match 30 234 2171 6498 421
3180 3947 4008 109
Match 31 4926 4982 868 412
2197 3936 5010 192
Match 32 829 1646 6451 229
234 2867 6721 381
Match 33 1720 3487 5944 292
135 3940 5188 390
Match 34 4103 4485 2771 269
1747 3559 4381 386
Match 35 1024 6956 1741 227
1018 5403 2960 391
Match 36 234 3940 2771 435
135 3936 4103 277
Match 37 1018 868 5944 367
1024 4485 6451 331
Match 38 4926 2867 1720 384
2197 2960 3947 221
Match 39 6721 1741 3559 341
2171 4982 3487 267
Match 40 1747 5403 1646 464
3180 4381 6498 193
Match 41 829 4008 5188 390
2867 6956 5010 259
Match 42 1018 3947 6498 290
234 4485 4982 492
Match 43 3936 4008 5944 180
2171 1646 4381 426
Match 44 829 3180 5010 392
2197 3940 3559 261
Match 45 1024 2771 2960 473
5403 6721 1720 237
Match 46 4103 6956 6451 231
868 3487 5188 457
Match 47 4926 2171 1741 241
135 1747 6721 403
Match 48 1646 2960 5188 318
868 2771 3559 415
Match 49 135 6956 3487 291
4485 3947 4381 427
Match 50 1720 3180 6451 92
1747 1741 4008 441
Match 51 4926 5010 5944 160
234 1024 5403 546
Match 52 1018 2197 4103 286
2867 3940 6498 359
Match 53 1747 3936 4982 245
829 234 5944 365
Match 54 4103 5403 868 408
135 1720 1741 328
Match 55 3940 4381 5010 411
2960 6451 6498 258
Match 56 1024 2197 2867 462
2171 3936 3559 249
Match 57 1646 3487 3947 298
1018 4982 4008 368
Match 58 4926 6721 3180 240
829 4485 6956 316
Match 59 1747 5188 6451 345
4982 2771 6498 127
Match 60 4485 6721 2960 352
2867 3559 4008 254
Match 61 234 3180 5188 224
4926 4103 1646 436
Match 62 1024 3947 5944 256
3940 6956 868 468
Match 63 3936 2771 4381 392
829 1018 1741 370
Match 64 135 2171 2197 283
5403 3487 5010 446
Match 65 1720 4008 4381 396
4926 3936 6451 244
Match 66 6721 6956 6498 198
1024 2171 4103 430
Match 67 2867 4485 5403 393
2771 5188 5944 251
Match 68 4982 1741 2960 261
1747 3947 5010 384
Match 69 135 1018 1646 331
2197 868 3180 243
Match 70 234 3487 3559 242
829 3940 1720 447

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
234 868 3947 508
5403 1720 5010 234
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
1024 2171 2867 411
4103 4485 2771 318
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
1747 4982 1741 255
135 1018 3487 1080
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
829 3940 5188 382
3936 2960 4381 356
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
234 868 3947 425
5403 1720 5010 154
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
1024 2171 2867 250
4103 4485 2771 458
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
1747 4982 1741 356
135 1018 3487 394
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
829 3940 5188 485
3936 2960 4381 187
Playoff 10
(Quarter Final 2)
1024 2171 2867 377
4103 4485 2771 328
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
234 868 3947 446
1024 2171 2867 334
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
135 1018 3487 271
829 3940 5188 385
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
234 868 3947 451
1024 2171 2867 211
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
135 1018 3487 330
829 3940 5188 392
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
234 868 3947 373
829 3940 5188 288
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
234 868 3947 338
829 3940 5188 351
Playoff 21
(Final 1)
234 868 3947 365
829 3940 5188 277

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 86
Average Qualification Score 320.25
Average Playoff Score 367.81
Change 12.93%
Average Team Age (Years) 8.17
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 546 (Q51)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 1080 (PO3)

To see district wide results, please visit All IndianaFIRST District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the IN District Plainfield Event sponsored by Toyota, not to the IndianaFIRST District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.