2018 Event Detail

FIRST Chesapeake District  --   35 Teams  --   Began March 9th, 2018 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 35
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 1262 - the STAGS 63
2 346 - RoboHawks 62
3 1610 - ⛴ Blackwater Robotics ⛴ 60
4 384 - Sparky 384 54
5 401 - Copperhead Robotics 53
6 836 - The RoboBees 47
7 1599 - CircuiTree 46
8 5804 - TORCH 46
9 6882 - Fahrenheit Robotics 45
10 339 - Kilroy Robotics 42
11 6802 - Mean Caimans 41
12 1086 - Blue Cheese 40
13 5957 - CAT 5 CyberCanes 37
14 2106 - The Junkyard Dogs 28
15 4795 - EastBots 27
16 5279 - Bionic Eagles 26
17 1522 - DOTM - Defenders of the Multiv... 25
18 2068 - Metal Jackets 24
19 5950 - Trojans 24
20 3258 - MADawgs 22
21 540 - TALON 540 21
22 1413 - Skrappy 1413 20
23 3136 - Official Robotics Constructors... 20
24 1793 - The Aviators 17
25 2028 - Phantom Mentalist 11
26 1908 - ShoreBots 10
27 3361 - Governators 10
28 3939 - Botetourt 4-H Robotics 10
29 5954 - Portable Chargers 9
30 6021 - Team T.I.G.E.R.S 8
31 6189 - Cyber Raiders 8
32 2998 - VikingBots 7
33 4286 - Imperial Robotics 7
34 1598 - TeamTalon 5
35 617 - Enginerds 4

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 1086 - Blue Cheese
District Engineering Inspiration Award 339 - Kilroy Robotics
District Event Winner 346 - RoboHawks
District Event Winner 401 - Copperhead Robotics
District Event Winner 1610 - ⛴ Blackwater Robotics ⛴
District Event Finalist 384 - Sparky 384
District Event Finalist 1262 - the STAGS
District Event Finalist 5957 - CAT 5 CyberCanes
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 1086 - Blue Cheese
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 1262 - the STAGS
Highest Rookie Seed 6802 - Mean Caimans
Judges' Award 1599 - CircuiTree
Rookie All Star Award 6802 - Mean Caimans
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6882 - Fahrenheit Robotics
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 540 - TALON 540
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 5957 - CAT 5 CyberCanes
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 346 - RoboHawks
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 401 - Copperhead Robotics
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 5279 - Bionic Eagles
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 1610 - ⛴ Blackwater Robotics ⛴
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 836 - The RoboBees
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 2068 - Metal Jackets


Qualification Match Results 70
Match Teams Score
Match 1 836 2068 6189 192
4795 384 1610 249
Match 2 1598 3361 5804 25
1262 6802 1793 353
Match 3 346 540 5279 288
3939 4286 5954 150
Match 4 1413 5957 6882 218
1599 2106 3258 258
Match 5 401 2028 6021 31
617 1522 3136 239
Match 6 339 1908 5950 301
1086 1793 2998 196
Match 7 540 3258 3136 143
836 3361 6882 242
Match 8 339 1599 617 270
401 1413 1598 195
Match 9 2106 1610 2998 267
346 1908 2028 194
Match 10 4795 1522 2068 215
384 5279 6802 344
Match 11 1086 3939 5957 181
1262 4286 5950 352
Match 12 5279 5954 6021 149
1610 5804 6189 252
Match 13 540 3361 3939 155
384 2106 1522 225
Match 14 1262 1413 1599 360
346 5950 6021 189
Match 15 6802 1908 2998 297
1598 617 5957 45
Match 16 836 4795 1086 415
1793 5954 6189 33
Match 17 401 2068 3136 48
3258 2028 5804 268
Match 18 339 5954 6882 363
1599 5279 4286 179
Match 19 2998 5950 6189 279
401 540 1793 112
Match 20 617 1908 2068 129
1086 3361 1522 295
Match 21 1598 2028 6882 145
384 5957 6021 272
Match 22 1262 2106 5804 389
836 1413 3939 181
Match 23 6802 3136 4286 116
339 4795 346 416
Match 24 1086 5279 1610 237
401 3258 2998 246
Match 25 3361 3136 5950 61
4795 2028 5954 227
Match 26 1413 1908 6189 201
836 346 1262 365
Match 27 617 5804 6021 177
384 540 6882 404
Match 28 1598 1599 3939 170
6802 1610 2068 392
Match 29 3258 1793 5957 121
339 1522 4286 222
Match 30 1086 2106 6882 321
3361 6802 6021 225
Match 31 4795 401 6189 275
1599 1908 5804 291
Match 32 2106 1793 5950 321
1598 5279 2068 247
Match 33 836 384 4286 276
1413 2028 2998 148
Match 34 346 3136 5957 225
3939 1522 1610 274
Match 35 540 617 5954 36
339 1262 3258 411
Match 36 5279 5804 6882 369
1598 1522 2998 182
Match 37 836 3258 1610 397
540 4286 6189 127
Match 38 4795 1262 617 356
2068 5950 5957 143
Match 39 3939 1793 2028 391
1086 1908 6021 211
Match 40 339 384 3361 282
346 401 1599 363
Match 41 1413 2106 6802 411
1908 3136 5954 90
Match 42 5279 1522 6189 185
1262 6021 6882 354
Match 43 2998 4286 5957 131
540 1599 2068 412
Match 44 4795 1413 1793 186
401 2106 3939 348
Match 45 346 384 1598 361
1086 3258 5954 311
Match 46 3361 1610 2028 252
339 6802 5804 286
Match 47 401 617 5950 213
836 5279 3136 397
Match 48 1086 1262 2028 383
1599 1610 5957 247
Match 49 346 6802 5954 365
1793 2068 6882 253
Match 50 836 540 1522 301
4795 1598 3136 256
Match 51 3939 6021 6189 179
3361 617 2998 18
Match 52 2106 1908 4286 132
384 5804 5950 324
Match 53 1413 3258 2068 407
339 1598 6189 226
Match 54 384 1086 1599 428
1610 1793 3136 248
Match 55 339 5279 5957 335
836 2106 5954 235
Match 56 1262 3939 2998 210
401 1908 6882 233
Match 57 346 1522 5804 375
617 2028 4286 39
Match 58 4795 6802 5950 380
540 1413 6021 192
Match 59 1599 3361 1793 411
3258 3939 617 352
Match 60 1262 5279 1908 284
339 540 2028 304
Match 61 836 401 5804 390
346 1086 2068 258
Match 62 384 2998 3136 208
6802 5957 6189 312
Match 63 1413 1610 5954 248
1522 5950 6882 292
Match 64 1598 3258 6021 242
4795 3361 4286 171
Match 65 2106 2028 3136 219
384 1262 6189 381
Match 66 3258 1522 1908 191
836 1599 5950 420
Match 67 346 617 1793 230
5804 5954 5957 308
Match 68 401 1610 4286 243
3939 6802 6882 343
Match 69 339 2068 2998 231
4795 2106 6021 360
Match 70 540 1086 1598 212
1413 3361 5279 348

Playoff Match Results 15
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
384 1262 5957 357
1413 3258 5950 311
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
1599 3136 6882 341
4795 2106 1793 333
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
836 1086 5804 475
5279 1522 2068 189
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
339 540 6802 201
346 401 1610 363
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
384 1262 5957 397
1413 3258 5950 301
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
1599 3136 6882 421
4795 2106 1793 254
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
836 1086 5804 452
5279 1522 2068 225
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
339 540 6802 259
346 401 1610 370
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
384 1262 5957 276
1599 3136 6882 351
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
836 1086 5804 167
346 401 1610 404
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
384 1262 5957 487
1599 3136 6882 289
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
836 1086 5804 255
346 401 1610 387
Playoff 17
(Semi Final 1)
384 1262 5957 367
1599 3136 6882 231
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
384 1262 5957 318
346 401 1610 358
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
384 1262 5957 237
346 401 1610 425

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 85
Average Qualification Score 254.07
Average Playoff Score 326.70
Change 22.23%
Average Team Age (Years) 9.71
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 428 (Q54)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 487 (PO15)

To see district wide results, please visit All FIRST Chesapeake District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy, not to the FIRST Chesapeake District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.