2017 Event Detail

Ontario District  --   26 Teams  --   Began April 6th, 2017 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 26
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 1305 - Ice Cubed 78
2 4678 - CyberCavs 70
3 6336 - Javawockies 61
4 4343 - MaxTech 58
5 4476 - W.A.F.F.L.E.S. 47
6 4968 - RoboHawks 46
7 4946 - The Alpha Dogs 45
8 865 - WARP7 42
9 2013 - Cybergnomes 39
10 4914 - Panthers 34
11 4152 - Hoya Robotics 33
12 2708 - Lake Effect Robotics 32
13 3543 - C4 Robotics 29
14 6632 - NHSS Robotics 27
15 1075 - Sprockets 26
16 5672 - First Nations-STEM 24
17 4704 - Northern Lights Robotics 23
18 4932 - Cougar Robotics 22
19 4069 - Lo-Ellen Robotics 21
20 3739 - Oakbotics 20
21 4357 - Spartans 20
22 5834 - R3P2 19
23 1846 - Le Vortex 17
24 5652 - Eagles 13
25 5324 - Hawks 8
26 6162 - Cap Alpaca 4

Awards 21
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 1305 - Ice Cubed
District Engineering Inspiration Award 4914 - Panthers
District Event Winner 1305 - Ice Cubed
District Event Winner 4678 - CyberCavs
District Event Winner 4968 - RoboHawks
District Event Finalist 3543 - C4 Robotics
District Event Finalist 4343 - MaxTech
District Event Finalist 6336 - Javawockies
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 4343 - MaxTech
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 4968 - RoboHawks
Highest Rookie Seed 6336 - Javawockies
Judges' Award 6632 - NHSS Robotics
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6336 - Javawockies
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 4069 - Lo-Ellen Robotics
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 2708 - Lake Effect Robotics
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 4946 - The Alpha Dogs
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 4152 - Hoya Robotics
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4476 - W.A.F.F.L.E.S.
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 865 - WARP7
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 4678 - CyberCavs
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 1075 - Sprockets

Alliance Selection
At most events, the Teams in position 1 through 8 are the alliance captains, with 9th through 16th order being the first round selections and the 17th to 24th teams being the second round selections. Results are based on the order at the end of the selection process. Both displays contain the same information, just in two different formats.


Qualification Match Results 52
Match Teams Score
Match 1 3543 4357 5672 195
4704 4932 5652 145
Match 2 4343 1305 5834 252
6336 4678 4968 330
Match 3 2013 1846 4069 182
4152 4946 4476 266
Match 4 1075 2708 4914 265
5324 6162 6632 115
Match 5 3739 4704 5834 230
865 2013 6336 295
Match 6 6162 1846 2708 145
4357 1305 5672 259
Match 7 3543 5324 4932 185
4069 6632 4476 210
Match 8 4343 4914 4968 305
4152 3739 5652 165
Match 9 865 5324 1075 195
4946 1305 4678 346
Match 10 4343 1846 4476 281
3543 4914 6632 180
Match 11 4152 6336 4069 285
4946 5652 5672 202
Match 12 865 4357 5834 140
3739 1075 4932 235
Match 13 2013 6162 4678 256
2708 4704 4968 200
Match 14 5324 1075 5672 145
4152 1846 5834 185
Match 15 4069 4678 4704 190
1305 4968 6632 262
Match 16 4357 4946 3739 290
6336 6162 4914 235
Match 17 865 4932 4476 308
3543 4343 2708 307
Match 18 2013 1075 6632 135
6336 4914 5652 285
Match 19 4946 1846 4968 284
4357 4069 4932 140
Match 20 4152 6162 4704 190
5324 3739 1305 200
Match 21 865 2708 4678 298
2013 3543 5834 130
Match 22 4968 5672 4476 250
4343 1075 5652 310
Match 23 4946 4069 4914 274
3543 6162 4678 79
Match 24 865 2013 5652 217
4357 5324 4704 240
Match 25 5672 5834 6632 280
3739 1846 4476 305
Match 26 6336 1305 2708 305
4152 4343 4932 305
Match 27 3543 3739 4968 305
5324 4914 5834 140
Match 28 1846 5652 6632 215
865 4343 4946 255
Match 29 4357 6162 4069 140
2013 1305 4476 345
Match 30 6336 4704 5672 295
2708 4678 4932 199
Match 31 4152 1305 4914 293
1075 4968 5834 190
Match 32 4343 4678 4476 250
3739 6162 2708 125
Match 33 4946 5324 4932 270
2013 4357 5672 286
Match 34 6336 4069 5652 260
865 4704 6632 316
Match 35 4946 1075 1846 287
3543 4152 4678 355
Match 36 3739 4914 5672 260
865 4069 4968 190
Match 37 2013 5324 2708 255
3543 6336 1075 230
Match 38 4152 4357 6162 205
4343 4704 6632 280
Match 39 5652 5834 4476 260
1305 1846 4932 292
Match 40 2013 3739 6632 285
1075 2708 4069 300
Match 41 4704 4914 4476 305
4946 6336 5834 308
Match 42 4152 4932 5672 235
865 6162 1305 210
Match 43 4357 4968 5652 100
5324 1846 4678 275
Match 44 3543 4704 5834 140
4343 4069 5672 305
Match 45 5324 1305 5652 221
2013 4914 4932 255
Match 46 3543 4946 4968 195
4357 2708 6632 255
Match 47 865 3739 4678 289
4152 1075 4476 325
Match 48 4343 5324 6336 240
6162 1846 5672 145
Match 49 4152 2708 5652 305
3739 4069 5834 140
Match 50 4343 6162 4968 170
2013 4946 4704 235
Match 51 1075 1305 4678 260
3543 4357 4476 255
Match 52 6336 4932 6632 255
865 1846 4914 251

Playoff Match Results 17
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
1305 4678 4968 320
3739 1075 4932 287
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
2013 4946 4704 314
4152 1846 2708 255
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
3543 4343 6336 310
4357 4069 5672 215
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
865 5834 4476 263
4914 5652 6632 205
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
1305 4678 4968 330
3739 1075 4932 284
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
2013 4946 4704 236
4152 1846 2708 255
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
3543 4343 6336 261
4357 4069 5672 190
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
865 5834 4476 286
4914 5652 6632 455
Playoff 10
(Quarter Final 2)
2013 4946 4704 264
4152 1846 2708 255
Playoff 12
(Quarter Final 4)
865 5834 4476 340
4914 5652 6632 285
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
1305 4678 4968 315
2013 4946 4704 314
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
3543 4343 6336 306
865 5834 4476 244
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
1305 4678 4968 450
2013 4946 4704 222
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
3543 4343 6336 307
865 5834 4476 213
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
1305 4678 4968 305
3543 4343 6336 240
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
1305 4678 4968 308
3543 4343 6336 310
Playoff 21
(Final 1)
1305 4678 4968 325
3543 4343 6336 310

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 69
Average Qualification Score 238.17
Average Playoff Score 287.62
Change 17.19%
Average Team Age (Years) 5.23
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 355 (Q35)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 455 (PO8)

To see district wide results, please visit All Ontario District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the ONT District - North Bay Event, not to the Ontario District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.