2017 Event Detail

North Carolina District  --   30 Teams  --   Began March 3rd, 2017 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 30
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 2642 - Pitt Pirates 78
2 3737 - Roto-Raptors 73
3 5160 - Chargers 51
4 5511 - Cortechs Robotics 46
5 5190 - Green Hope Falcons 44
6 3459 - Team PyroTech 43
7 3506 - YETI Robotics 42
8 4290 - Bots of War 42
9 2059 - The Hitchhikers 41
10 6565 - Team Bobcat 39
11 435 - Robodogs 38
12 4291 - AstroBots 38
13 3796 - Technical Assassins 36
14 2640 - HOTBOTZ 35
15 4561 - TerrorBytes 35
16 6502 - DARC SIDE 28
17 6003 - SUM 27
18 3229 - Hawktimus Prime 26
19 2682 - Boneyard Robotics 25
20 5544 - SWIFT Robotics 24
21 6500 - GearCats 24
22 4816 - Gadget Girls 15
23 4534 - Wired Wizards 14
24 4795 - EastBots 12
25 5607 - Team Firewall 9
26 4828 - RoboEagles 8
27 6512 - Robonauts 8
28 3336 - Zimanators 6
29 5919 - JoCo RoBos 5
30 5762 - FranklinBots 4

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 2642 - Pitt Pirates
District Engineering Inspiration Award 3506 - YETI Robotics
District Event Winner 4290 - Bots of War
District Event Winner 2642 - Pitt Pirates
District Event Winner 3737 - Roto-Raptors
District Event Finalist 5511 - Cortechs Robotics
District Event Finalist 5160 - Chargers
District Event Finalist 5190 - Green Hope Falcons
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 2642 - Pitt Pirates
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 3737 - Roto-Raptors
Highest Rookie Seed 6565 - Team Bobcat
Judges' Award 5160 - Chargers
Rookie All Star Award 6502 - DARC SIDE
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6565 - Team Bobcat
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 3459 - Team PyroTech
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 2682 - Boneyard Robotics
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 6003 - SUM
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 2059 - The Hitchhikers
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 435 - Robodogs
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 5190 - Green Hope Falcons
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 3796 - Technical Assassins
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 2640 - HOTBOTZ

Alliance Selection

Qualification Match Results 60
Match Teams Score
Match 1 3459 5511 5190 165
4290 4816 4561 160
Match 2 4534 5919 6502 80
2640 4828 6512 128
Match 3 6565 2642 3336 156
3506 5607 3796 310
Match 4 2059 3229 6500 140
4291 435 5762 165
Match 5 5544 2682 3737 90
4795 5160 6003 85
Match 6 3229 5762 6512 45
5607 4561 5190 200
Match 7 3459 6565 4534 190
4816 3737 6502 90
Match 8 4290 435 3796 260
4291 2642 2682 230
Match 9 2640 2059 3336 242
4828 6003 6500 185
Match 10 3506 5544 5160 116
5511 4795 5919 92
Match 11 2682 3796 4828 86
3229 5190 6502 95
Match 12 3459 3506 4561 230
5607 5544 6003 111
Match 13 2640 4290 4795 159
435 3336 4534 50
Match 14 4291 5919 6500 90
6565 3737 5762 120
Match 15 5511 4816 6512 165
2059 2642 5160 195
Match 16 435 6003 6502 235
3459 5607 4828 75
Match 17 2640 5190 5762 180
2642 4795 6512 188
Match 18 3506 2682 3229 75
4290 3737 6500 140
Match 19 2059 6565 4561 150
3796 5160 5919 110
Match 20 4291 5511 4534 145
4816 5544 3336 85
Match 21 3459 3796 6003 115
6565 435 4795 95
Match 22 4291 4816 5544 145
3229 4534 4828 143
Match 23 4290 5607 2682 210
5511 2059 5762 210
Match 24 3737 5190 5919 220
2640 3506 6500 140
Match 25 2642 5160 6502 215
3336 4561 6512 140
Match 26 3229 4795 5762 161
2640 3459 5511 285
Match 27 435 5160 6512 185
3506 4534 5190 145
Match 28 4816 4828 6500 140
6565 2682 5919 85
Match 29 5607 3336 6502 95
4291 3796 4561 245
Match 30 2059 3737 6003 215
4290 5544 2642 205
Match 31 4816 3796 4534 120
3506 4561 4795 208
Match 32 2059 435 5919 210
5544 6565 3229 140
Match 33 4828 5190 6512 95
5511 2682 6003 170
Match 34 5607 5762 6500 185
4290 2642 6502 205
Match 35 2640 4291 3737 190
3459 3336 5160 135
Match 36 5607 2642 3229 160
6565 4534 6500 160
Match 37 5511 4795 6502 97
3459 2059 4816 195
Match 38 3737 3796 6512 145
2682 3336 5762 110
Match 39 435 4561 4828 191
3506 4290 6003 95
Match 40 2640 5544 5919 180
4291 5160 5190 215
Match 41 3459 4290 6512 120
2642 3737 4534 206
Match 42 2059 3796 4795 146
4816 5762 5919 85
Match 43 5607 6565 5160 100
2640 3229 4561 325
Match 44 4291 3336 6003 140
3506 5511 435 265
Match 45 5544 5190 6500 185
2682 4828 6502 130
Match 46 4816 5160 5762 90
435 3229 3737 255
Match 47 2640 5607 4534 145
5511 3336 3796 160
Match 48 2642 4561 6003 255
3459 2682 6500 165
Match 49 3506 2059 6565 190
5544 6502 6512 115
Match 50 4291 4795 4828 154
4290 5190 5919 145
Match 51 2682 4534 5160 235
5544 4561 5762 180
Match 52 4816 435 2642 280
5607 5919 6003 145
Match 53 4290 5511 4828 185
2640 6565 3796 216
Match 54 3506 3336 5190 140
3459 3229 3737 185
Match 55 4795 6500 6512 196
4291 2059 6502 245
Match 56 3506 5190 5762 85
4816 6565 6003 140
Match 57 5511 5544 435 195
2642 3796 6500 285
Match 58 3737 4561 5160 300
2059 4534 4828 184
Match 59 2640 2682 4795 286
4291 5607 6512 195
Match 60 4290 3229 3336 215
3459 5919 6502 145

Playoff Match Results 17
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
4290 2642 3737 305
2682 6003 6502 260
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
2640 3796 4534 101
3459 4291 5544 145
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
5607 2059 4561 115
3506 6565 3229 160
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
4816 435 6500 245
5511 5160 5190 215
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
4290 2642 3737 280
2682 6003 6502 185
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
2640 3796 4534 90
3459 4291 5544 280
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
5607 2059 4561 255
3506 6565 3229 215
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
4816 435 6500 235
5511 5160 5190 255
Playoff 11
(Quarter Final 3)
5607 2059 4561 170
3506 6565 3229 290
Playoff 12
(Quarter Final 4)
4816 435 6500 205
5511 5160 5190 205
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
4290 2642 3737 280
3459 4291 5544 195
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
3506 6565 3229 265
5511 5160 5190 150
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
4290 2642 3737 305
3459 4291 5544 230
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
3506 6565 3229 180
5511 5160 5190 305
Playoff 18
(Semi Final 2)
3506 6565 3229 145
5511 5160 5190 265
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
4290 2642 3737 255
5511 5160 5190 215
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
4290 2642 3737 260
5511 5160 5190 205

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 77
Average Qualification Score 165.22
Average Playoff Score 219.59
Change 24.76%
Average Team Age (Years) 4.60
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 325 (Q43)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 305 (PO1)

To see district wide results, please visit All North Carolina District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the NC District - Pitt County Event, not to the North Carolina District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.