2017 Event Detail

North Carolina District  --   33 Teams  --   Began March 23rd, 2017 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 33
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 2642 - Pitt Pirates 73
2 5190 - Green Hope Falcons 72
3 2059 - The Hitchhikers 60
4 3196 - Team SPORK 59
5 6500 - GearCats 47
6 435 - Robodogs 43
7 2682 - Boneyard Robotics 42
8 6004 - f(x) Robotics 42
9 5160 - Chargers 36
10 3737 - Roto-Raptors 34
11 4795 - EastBots 34
12 3229 - Hawktimus Prime 32
13 4534 - Wired Wizards 32
14 6332 - Bull City Botics 31
15 6729 - RECHS Eagles 31
16 3331 - Tar Heel Robots 27
17 5518 - Techno Wolves 27
18 4561 - TerrorBytes 26
19 6502 - DARC SIDE 25
20 4829 - Titanium Tigers 24
21 6240 - Eagles of the Knight 23
22 900 - ♞The Zebracorns♞ 22
23 6003 - SUM 22
24 6214 - PHEnix 15
25 3796 - Technical Assassins 14
26 3336 - Zimanators 13
27 6215 - Armored Eagles 10
28 5919 - JoCo RoBos 9
29 5762 - FranklinBots 7
30 6426 - Robo Gladiators 7
31 3822 - Neon Jets 6
32 6512 - Robonauts 5
33 4828 - RoboEagles 4

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 900 - ♞The Zebracorns♞
District Engineering Inspiration Award 4534 - Wired Wizards
District Event Winner 6004 - f(x) Robotics
District Event Winner 2642 - Pitt Pirates
District Event Winner 5190 - Green Hope Falcons
District Event Finalist 2059 - The Hitchhikers
District Event Finalist 3196 - Team SPORK
District Event Finalist 4795 - EastBots
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 4534 - Wired Wizards
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 2642 - Pitt Pirates
Highest Rookie Seed 6332 - Bull City Botics
Judges' Award 6214 - PHEnix
Rookie All Star Award 6500 - GearCats
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6729 - RECHS Eagles
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 3737 - Roto-Raptors
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 2682 - Boneyard Robotics
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 2059 - The Hitchhikers
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 4561 - TerrorBytes
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 435 - Robodogs
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 5190 - Green Hope Falcons
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 3196 - Team SPORK
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 5518 - Techno Wolves


Qualification Match Results 66
Match Teams Score
Match 1 4829 6729 4561 195
900 2682 5919 140
Match 2 3331 3822 3229 230
6004 6426 4828 165
Match 3 5518 6240 4795 275
6214 3796 6512 140
Match 4 3196 435 6500 285
6215 5190 6502 200
Match 5 6332 5762 6003 215
3336 3737 5160 100
Match 6 2059 435 4534 305
900 2642 6502 243
Match 7 6426 5160 6500 190
6004 3196 6512 156
Match 8 6729 2642 3229 315
2059 5518 3737 205
Match 9 3822 5190 5762 170
4829 6215 3796 195
Match 10 6214 2682 4561 231
3331 3336 4828 90
Match 11 6332 4534 4795 145
6240 5919 6003 140
Match 12 3196 3737 3796 305
2059 3331 6215 135
Match 13 4828 5160 5919 180
6004 6332 5190 210
Match 14 3822 6240 6502 185
435 3229 4561 335
Match 15 2642 3336 6500 225
900 4829 4795 209
Match 16 2682 6003 6512 100
6214 6426 6729 100
Match 17 4534 5762 5919 210
5518 3229 5160 255
Match 18 2682 4828 6500 220
6215 4795 6512 145
Match 19 2059 3336 6502 230
6004 3822 6729 95
Match 20 6332 2642 3737 256
3196 6214 5762 142
Match 21 900 6426 3796 77
4829 5518 6003 290
Match 22 6240 435 5190 270
3331 4534 4561 235
Match 23 6426 2682 6502 195
6215 3737 5762 305
Match 24 900 4828 5190 191
6240 6729 3336 195
Match 25 2059 4829 6214 305
5518 4534 6500 285
Match 26 6004 3331 3796 195
2642 4561 5919 253
Match 27 3822 6332 435 255
3196 4795 5160 280
Match 28 4829 5762 6512 145
3229 6003 6502 230
Match 29 900 6214 3737 265
4561 5160 5190 335
Match 30 6426 435 4795 200
6004 2059 6500 225
Match 31 5518 6215 6332 190
2682 3229 3336 280
Match 32 3196 4828 6003 235
6240 2642 3796 285
Match 33 3331 6729 5919 190
3822 4534 6512 185
Match 34 6240 6332 4561 280
2059 2642 2682 320
Match 35 3196 5919 6502 227
3822 6214 6003 170
Match 36 6729 6500 6512 145
435 5160 5762 165
Match 37 3331 5518 6426 210
4829 3336 5190 240
Match 38 3796 4795 4828 145
3229 3737 4534 230
Match 39 6004 900 5160 215
3822 6215 2682 165
Match 40 4829 4534 6502 210
6332 6729 4828 255
Match 41 6004 3336 6003 140
6240 3737 6500 285
Match 42 3331 6214 5190 280
2059 4795 5762 255
Match 43 6426 3229 6512 140
900 3196 4561 348
Match 44 5518 3796 5919 95
6215 435 2642 155
Match 45 3331 4795 6003 165
4561 4828 6502 145
Match 46 2642 4534 5160 235
3229 5190 6500 305
Match 47 900 5518 3336 176
3196 6240 2682 257
Match 48 6004 6214 435 215
6729 3796 5762 95
Match 49 2059 6332 6512 250
4829 3737 5919 180
Match 50 6214 6215 6240 115
3822 6426 2642 205
Match 51 6004 4561 4795 195
3196 5518 6729 285
Match 52 2059 3822 5160 290
3331 6502 6512 280
Match 53 3229 4828 5762 155
4829 6332 6500 235
Match 54 2682 3737 5190 445
900 435 6003 274
Match 55 3336 3796 4534 310
6215 6426 5919 85
Match 56 6729 3737 6502 255
5518 6214 4828 145
Match 57 6426 3336 4561 180
6332 3796 5160 215
Match 58 2059 5190 6003 305
6004 2682 4534 185
Match 59 900 6240 5762 128
4795 5919 6500 190
Match 60 3196 6215 3229 257
3331 4829 435 240
Match 61 2642 5190 6512 265
3822 3336 4795 200
Match 62 6215 4534 6003 185
5518 4561 5762 148
Match 63 3822 3737 4828 235
2059 3196 6426 303
Match 64 3796 6500 6502 200
900 3331 6332 296
Match 65 6214 3229 5919 215
6729 435 2682 255
Match 66 6004 4829 2642 255
6240 5160 6512 165

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
6004 2642 5190 295
6240 4561 6003 290
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
900 5518 6332 226
3331 435 6500 245
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
2059 3196 4795 312
4829 6729 4534 235
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
3229 3737 3796 235
2682 5160 6502 355
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
6004 2642 5190 256
6240 4561 6003 192
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
900 5518 6332 271
3331 435 6500 305
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
2059 3196 4795 304
4829 6729 4534 255
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
3229 3737 3796 305
2682 5160 6502 355
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
6004 2642 5190 310
3331 435 6500 210
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
2059 3196 4795 250
2682 5160 6502 255
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
6004 2642 5190 315
3331 435 6500 255
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
2059 3196 4795 308
2682 5160 6502 230
Playoff 18
(Semi Final 2)
2059 3196 4795 345
2682 5160 6502 255
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
6004 2642 5190 255
2059 3196 4795 256
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
6004 2642 5190 220
2059 3196 4795 195
Playoff 21
(Final 1)
6004 2642 5190 305
2059 3196 4795 256

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 82
Average Qualification Score 214.83
Average Playoff Score 270.50
Change 20.58%
Average Team Age (Years) 4.30
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 445 (Q54)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 355 (PO4)

To see district wide results, please visit All North Carolina District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the NC District - Raleigh Event, not to the North Carolina District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.