2017 Event Detail

North Carolina District  --   32 Teams  --   Began March 31st, 2017 View on FRC Events




Event Rankings 32
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 4561 - TerrorBytes 219
2 900 - ♞The Zebracorns♞ 216
3 3196 - Team SPORK 144
4 3402 - ROBOMonkeys 138
5 3229 - Hawktimus Prime 129
6 2642 - Pitt Pirates 126
7 435 - Robodogs 123
8 1533 - Triple Strange 120
9 2682 - Boneyard Robotics 120
10 5854 - GLITCH 111
11 2059 - The Hitchhikers 108
12 6502 - DARC SIDE 108
13 587 - Hedgehogs 105
14 6004 - f(x) Robotics 99
15 3737 - Roto-Raptors 96
16 5160 - Chargers 90
17 5511 - Cortechs Robotics 84
18 6729 - RECHS Eagles 84
19 2640 - HOTBOTZ 78
20 5544 - SWIFT Robotics 75
21 6500 - GearCats 69
22 5190 - Green Hope Falcons 63
23 2655 - The Flying Platypi 54
24 4935 - T-Rex 45
25 6332 - Bull City Botics 45
26 3459 - Team PyroTech 36
27 3506 - YETI Robotics 30
28 5679 - Girls on Fire 27
29 4829 - Titanium Tigers 24
30 6565 - Team Bobcat 24
31 4290 - Bots of War 21
32 6639 - Mechanical Minds 12

Awards 23
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 5511 - Cortechs Robotics
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 4561 - TerrorBytes
Highest Rookie Seed 6502 - DARC SIDE
Judges' Award 6729 - RECHS Eagles
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6332 - Bull City Botics
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 3506 - YETI Robotics
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 2682 - Boneyard Robotics
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 900 - ♞The Zebracorns♞
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 5190 - Green Hope Falcons
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 2640 - HOTBOTZ
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 3196 - Team SPORK
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 3737 - Roto-Raptors
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 5854 - GLITCH
District Championship Rookie All Star Award 6502 - DARC SIDE
District Championship Winner 900 - ♞The Zebracorns♞
District Championship Winner 3229 - Hawktimus Prime
District Championship Winner 4561 - TerrorBytes
Regional Chairman's Award 2642 - Pitt Pirates
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award 2655 - The Flying Platypi
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award 4534 - Wired Wizards
District Championship Finalist 3402 - ROBOMonkeys
District Championship Finalist 2059 - The Hitchhikers
District Championship Finalist 3196 - Team SPORK

Alliance Selection

Qualification Match Results 64
Match Teams Score
Match 1 3506 5679 6502 165
1533 2655 3402 312
Match 2 6332 6565 435 110
4935 6639 5544 235
Match 3 4829 6729 3229 305
900 4561 5160 364
Match 4 4290 3196 5190 255
587 5854 2642 325
Match 5 6004 2059 6500 330
2640 3459 5511 236
Match 6 5679 3229 3737 115
6332 6729 2682 300
Match 7 1533 5511 2642 260
6565 5190 6500 206
Match 8 2059 3196 2682 211
3506 435 3737 345
Match 9 3402 6004 5160 255
4290 4935 4561 194
Match 10 2655 900 5544 350
5854 4829 6502 284
Match 11 587 2640 3402 295
3459 6639 5190 185
Match 12 5511 5544 6729 255
900 3196 435 348
Match 13 5679 4829 2642 290
2655 3506 6004 255
Match 14 2640 6639 6565 170
3459 4290 3229 305
Match 15 1533 4935 2059 311
587 6332 5160 305
Match 16 5854 3737 6500 300
2682 4561 6502 350
Match 17 6004 900 6565 257
3402 5511 4829 250
Match 18 4290 5544 3737 285
1533 6639 4561 347
Match 19 3229 6500 6502 255
587 3459 5679 305
Match 20 6332 2682 5160 250
2640 5854 3196 243
Match 21 2655 4935 5190 190
2059 435 2642 284
Match 22 3506 5854 6565 219
900 6729 6502 306
Match 23 1533 4829 5160 305
6639 2059 3229 280
Match 24 3402 3506 435 215
587 6004 3737 280
Match 25 2640 3459 2682 305
2655 5544 5190 255
Match 26 4290 4935 6729 215
5511 5679 6332 146
Match 27 3402 3196 4561 345
5544 2642 6500 205
Match 28 1533 4290 2682 310
587 3506 4935 295
Match 29 2655 3196 3229 255
5511 435 6500 261
Match 30 5679 6639 5160 200
4829 3737 6502 295
Match 31 2640 2059 2642 256
5854 6004 6729 294
Match 32 3459 6565 4561 170
900 6332 5190 267
Match 33 4290 2059 4829 185
5679 5544 2682 305
Match 34 3402 3459 5854 257
1533 6004 3196 298
Match 35 6639 900 2642 242
6332 5160 6500 255
Match 36 2640 3229 4561 324
4935 5511 3737 305
Match 37 2655 6729 435 305
587 6565 6502 240
Match 38 3402 2642 5190 295
1533 3506 5544 138
Match 39 3196 6500 6502 347
2640 2655 4290 285
Match 40 587 2682 5190 255
5679 6565 5160 265
Match 41 3459 4935 6004 435
6639 6729 3737 255
Match 42 3506 5511 2059 250
5854 435 4561 353
Match 43 6332 2642 3229 255
900 3196 4829 253
Match 44 5511 5544 6565 255
2059 5160 6502 305
Match 45 4935 5854 2682 308
3459 6004 4829 255
Match 46 2655 6332 4561 241
3506 3229 5190 300
Match 47 3402 6639 6500 285
587 1533 6729 324
Match 48 2640 900 3737 352
4290 5679 435 280
Match 49 587 4561 6500 370
3506 6639 6729 250
Match 50 5679 900 2059 289
3402 4290 2642 305
Match 51 6004 5190 6502 255
4935 3196 6332 235
Match 52 6565 2682 3737 305
2640 4829 5544 185
Match 53 5854 435 5160 306
2655 3459 3229 305
Match 54 1533 6332 3737 306
4290 5511 6004 285
Match 55 587 2655 6639 305
3402 5854 5544 313
Match 56 5679 3196 6729 246
2059 6565 4561 308
Match 57 1533 3459 6502 256
2642 2682 3229 370
Match 58 4829 435 5190 255
2640 4935 6500 255
Match 59 3459 3506 900 201
5511 3196 5160 255
Match 60 4290 6639 6332 235
2655 2682 6500 260
Match 61 587 3506 4829 280
2640 6729 2642 307
Match 62 4935 900 6502 324
2059 3737 5160 305
Match 63 5511 4561 5190 335
3402 6565 3229 205
Match 64 6004 5544 435 345
1533 5679 5854 308

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
900 3229 4561 284
2640 6729 6500 165
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
1533 5544 435 449
3737 5190 6502 306
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
4935 2642 2682 395
587 5511 5854 476
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
3459 6004 5160 236
3402 2059 3196 453
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
900 3229 4561 340
2640 6729 6500 255
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
1533 5544 435 447
3737 5190 6502 445
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
4935 2642 2682 155
587 5511 5854 309
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
3459 6004 5160 255
3402 2059 3196 431
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
900 3229 4561 298
1533 5544 435 304
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
587 5511 5854 333
3402 2059 3196 435
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
900 3229 4561 321
1533 5544 435 258
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
587 5511 5854 399
3402 2059 3196 242
Playoff 17
(Semi Final 1)
900 3229 4561 365
1533 5544 435 250
Playoff 18
(Semi Final 2)
587 5511 5854 397
3402 2059 3196 454
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
900 3229 4561 311
3402 2059 3196 286
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
900 3229 4561 280
3402 2059 3196 189

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 80
Average Qualification Score 272.98
Average Playoff Score 328.84
Change 16.99%
Average Team Age (Years) 5.47
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 435 (Q41)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 476 (PO3)

To see district wide results, please visit All North Carolina District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the FIRST North Carolina State Championship, not to the North Carolina District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.