2017 Event Detail

FIRST In Michigan District  --   39 Teams  --   Began March 30th, 2017 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 39
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 3452 - GreengineerZ 68
2 5501 - Bobcats 66
3 5709 - Rudyard Nerf Herders 55
4 862 - Lightning Robotics 51
5 5509 - Like a Boss. 48
6 4392 - The Deceivers 47
7 5547 - The Talons 45
8 4377 - Boyne City Blaze 40
9 1596 - The Instigators 39
10 6558 - Aluminum Sting 38
11 857 - Superior Roboworks 37
12 4375 - Westend Gearbusters 37
13 5660 - A.R.T. Atherton Robotics Team 35
14 6113 - M.A.R.C. 1 33
15 6637 - Wolf Robotics 32
16 4988 - Yooper Troopers 30
17 6077 - Wiking Kujon 30
18 3617 - Cold Logic 28
19 2586 - Copper Bots 26
20 247 - Da Bears 25
21 4395 - Dundee Vi-Borgs 22
22 6088 - Stephenson Eagles 22
23 6569 - Gladiators 21
24 4381 - Twisted Devils 20
25 5110 - Robo Herd 14
26 4835 - Junkyard Dawgs 13
27 6573 - Alanson Vikings 13
28 5486 - Robotic Turmoil 11
29 6557 - Vikings 11
30 5175 - Robo Panthers 10
31 6345 - Nimrod Nation 10
32 5702 - Robotawatomi 9
33 6581 - Hancock Bulldogs 8
34 5706 - Tahquamenon Phenomenon 7
35 6112 - Cyberstangs 7
36 4390 - ATA Coregears 6
37 5251 - C3 WAYbots 6
38 5989 - Panthers 5
39 4827 - Minerbotics 4

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 4377 - Boyne City Blaze
District Engineering Inspiration Award 862 - Lightning Robotics
District Event Winner 5547 - The Talons
District Event Winner 5501 - Bobcats
District Event Winner 3452 - GreengineerZ
District Event Finalist 4392 - The Deceivers
District Event Finalist 5709 - Rudyard Nerf Herders
District Event Finalist 5660 - A.R.T. Atherton Robotics Team
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 4377 - Boyne City Blaze
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 3452 - GreengineerZ
Highest Rookie Seed 6558 - Aluminum Sting
Judges' Award 4835 - Junkyard Dawgs
Rookie All Star Award 6637 - Wolf Robotics
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6558 - Aluminum Sting
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 4381 - Twisted Devils
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 3617 - Cold Logic
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 5709 - Rudyard Nerf Herders
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 6077 - Wiking Kujon
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 857 - Superior Roboworks
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 1596 - The Instigators
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 247 - Da Bears
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 4395 - Dundee Vi-Borgs


Qualification Match Results 78
Match Teams Score
Match 1 5702 5706 4390 95
4375 5989 6345 126
Match 2 862 4988 5660 300
6077 4381 5251 160
Match 3 5175 247 5509 190
6088 6113 3452 260
Match 4 1596 4835 6573 187
2586 6581 6637 221
Match 5 5486 6558 5501 230
3617 6112 4377 190
Match 6 857 4392 5547 210
4395 6557 5709 235
Match 7 4827 5702 5110 90
862 6569 4390 230
Match 8 6088 6345 6077 140
4988 5486 4381 180
Match 9 4375 4377 5509 260
4392 4835 5251 95
Match 10 4395 5660 247 235
5706 6112 6558 145
Match 11 5175 6569 6637 205
1596 2586 5110 255
Match 12 4827 5989 6573 96
3617 6557 5501 145
Match 13 5547 5709 3452 262
857 6113 6581 135
Match 14 2586 4392 5486 240
4988 5706 247 180
Match 15 3617 4835 6345 101
5175 6573 5110 285
Match 16 5989 5660 4377 196
6581 5709 6077 350
Match 17 857 6558 5251 235
5702 6112 6557 95
Match 18 862 5547 4381 275
4375 6637 3452 195
Match 19 4395 6113 4390 210
1596 4827 6569 255
Match 20 4392 6088 5509 421
2586 6345 5501 195
Match 21 3617 5175 5706 165
5547 6112 6581 205
Match 22 4988 6557 6637 235
6569 5251 5660 195
Match 23 862 6088 4377 305
857 4375 4827 255
Match 24 5989 4381 3452 256
4395 6558 6573 285
Match 25 4835 5501 5110 255
5702 6113 247 235
Match 26 1596 5709 5509 185
5486 6077 4390 140
Match 27 4392 6345 6558 185
4827 6581 5251 170
Match 28 6088 6112 6637 146
6113 6569 4377 285
Match 29 4375 4988 5709 250
1596 3617 247 285
Match 30 5702 6077 5660 235
5547 5501 5509 345
Match 31 4395 2586 4381 261
5175 5989 6557 166
Match 32 857 5486 5706 215
4835 3452 4390 203
Match 33 862 6112 5110 220
6088 6573 247 235
Match 34 4988 6113 6077 255
4375 5702 6558 260
Match 35 4392 4827 5709 155
4835 5175 5660 206
Match 36 857 2586 4390 200
3617 4381 5110 255
Match 37 1596 5486 6557 235
862 6345 6581 185
Match 38 6569 5501 3452 321
5547 6573 4377 205
Match 39 4395 5706 5989 151
6637 5251 5509 280
Match 40 4375 5660 5110 205
862 2586 5709 205
Match 41 4392 6557 3452 358
4835 6558 6077 305
Match 42 4827 6113 6637 260
4395 5486 6345 220
Match 43 5989 6112 5251 120
4988 5547 4390 185
Match 44 3617 5702 6573 185
1596 5706 6088 145
Match 45 6569 6581 247 205
857 4381 5509 231
Match 46 2586 5175 4377 165
862 4395 5501 230
Match 47 4827 4835 5547 175
5989 6088 6558 186
Match 48 6345 6637 5709 255
4988 6112 5509 260
Match 49 3617 6569 6077 205
4392 5706 5110 205
Match 50 5486 6573 5251 180
857 5175 5702 255
Match 51 1596 4375 6113 280
6581 5660 3452 260
Match 52 5501 247 4377 307
6557 4381 4390 185
Match 53 857 6637 6573 256
4392 5989 6077 195
Match 54 5175 6558 5709 235
5702 6569 5509 220
Match 55 5486 6112 5660 95
4375 4835 247 235
Match 56 6581 4381 5501 255
862 4827 5706 255
Match 57 4988 6345 5110 205
4395 3452 4377 262
Match 58 2586 3617 6113 195
5547 6557 5251 135
Match 59 6088 5501 4390 180
1596 6558 6637 261
Match 60 4375 6077 6573 305
4395 4827 5175 188
Match 61 4835 5486 6581 170
4988 5989 6569 206
Match 62 6345 6557 247 185
3617 5660 4390 145
Match 63 862 857 1596 345
5547 5706 6113 235
Match 64 2586 6088 5251 195
5702 5709 4377 306
Match 65 3452 5110 5509 305
4392 6112 4381 256
Match 66 862 6077 247 205
857 6345 6569 255
Match 67 4395 3617 5251 235
5709 5501 5660 255
Match 68 4392 5175 4390 265
5486 5989 6113 191
Match 69 4835 5702 4381 215
1596 6112 3452 385
Match 70 4827 4988 4377 170
5706 6573 5509 290
Match 71 6557 6558 5110 255
2586 4375 5547 305
Match 72 5702 6088 6581 115
4395 4392 6637 281
Match 73 6569 6573 4381 260
6113 5709 5251 265
Match 74 5547 5989 247 256
1596 6345 4377 265
Match 75 3617 6558 5509 305
862 4835 6637 255
Match 76 4827 6112 4390 180
2586 6077 3452 237
Match 77 5706 6557 5660 185
5486 6088 5110 241
Match 78 4375 5175 6581 110
857 4988 5501 370

Playoff Match Results 17
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
862 3617 5509 285
6088 6637 247 195
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
857 4988 4381 255
4392 5709 5660 282
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
5547 5501 3452 260
2586 6569 4377 305
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
4395 1596 6558 280
4375 6113 6077 305
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
862 3617 5509 285
6088 6637 247 245
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
857 4988 4381 255
4392 5709 5660 305
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
5547 5501 3452 479
2586 6569 4377 285
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
4395 1596 6558 261
4375 6113 6077 235
Playoff 11
(Quarter Final 3)
5547 5501 3452 399
2586 6569 4377 247
Playoff 12
(Quarter Final 4)
4395 1596 6558 187
4375 6113 6077 285
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
862 3617 5509 255
4392 5709 5660 307
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
5547 5501 3452 309
4375 6113 6077 255
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
862 3617 5509 395
4392 5709 5660 317
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
5547 5501 3452 312
4375 6113 6077 235
Playoff 17
(Semi Final 1)
862 3617 5509 235
4392 5709 5660 256
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
4392 5709 5660 188
5547 5501 3452 311
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
4392 5709 5660 212
5547 5501 3452 340

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 95
Average Qualification Score 222.33
Average Playoff Score 281.24
Change 20.95%
Average Team Age (Years) 3.90
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 421 (Q20)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 479 (PO7)

To see district wide results, please visit All FIRST In Michigan District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event, not to the FIRST In Michigan District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.