2017 Event Detail

FIRST Chesapeake District  --   28 Teams  --   Began March 17th, 2017 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 28
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 1610 - ⛴ Blackwater Robotics ⛴ 73
2 2363 - Triple Helix 73
3 401 - Copperhead Robotics 56
4 620 - Warbots 54
5 1137 - Rocket Sauce 53
6 435 - Robodogs 51
7 1793 - The Pilots 44
8 3359 - Royal Robotics 42
9 3258 - MADawgs 39
10 2890 - The Hawk Collective 33
11 5954 - Portable Chargers 33
12 617 - Enginerds 27
13 5546 - ⚒️ A.R.T. ⚒️ 27
14 1413 - Skrappy 1413 26
15 1522 - DOTM - Defenders of the Multiv... 26
16 2028 - Phantom Mentalist 24
17 3168 - Warriors 24
18 3072 - Backwoods Bots 23
19 5804 - TORCH 23
20 3136 - Official Robot Constructors of... 22
21 1908 - ShoreBots 21
22 5957 - CAT 5 CyberCanes 20
23 6194 - The Aftershocks 18
24 4286 - Imperial Robotics 16
25 5830 - LIFE Engineering 9
26 6213 - Team Quantum 9
27 6021 - Team T.I.G.E.R.S 6
28 6189 - Cyber Raiders 6

Awards 19
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 2363 - Triple Helix
District Engineering Inspiration Award 401 - Copperhead Robotics
District Event Winner 1793 - The Pilots
District Event Winner 1610 - ⛴ Blackwater Robotics ⛴
District Event Winner 2363 - Triple Helix
District Event Finalist 5954 - Portable Chargers
District Event Finalist 620 - Warbots
District Event Finalist 1137 - Rocket Sauce
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 401 - Copperhead Robotics
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 620 - Warbots
Judges' Award 617 - Enginerds
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 435 - Robodogs
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 3136 - Official Robot Constructors of...
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 2890 - The Hawk Collective
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 2028 - Phantom Mentalist
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 1793 - The Pilots
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 1610 - ⛴ Blackwater Robotics ⛴
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 5546 - ⚒️ A.R.T. ⚒️
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 5830 - LIFE Engineering


Qualification Match Results 56
Match Teams Score
Match 1 401 3072 617 275
3258 6189 5804 145
Match 2 1793 1908 2363 191
435 2890 1522 235
Match 3 3359 5957 1610 161
6213 3136 3168 70
Match 4 5830 6021 620 135
1413 5954 5546 235
Match 5 435 2028 4286 110
401 6194 1137 215
Match 6 3072 1610 2363 235
1908 5546 620 95
Match 7 6213 2890 1793 170
6194 617 3168 140
Match 8 6189 1522 5804 145
5830 1413 1137 140
Match 9 3258 5954 4286 110
3359 3136 6021 100
Match 10 5830 1413 2028 120
401 1793 5957 120
Match 11 5954 1522 6021 50
6189 3136 2363 165
Match 12 3258 617 5957 140
435 5546 1610 330
Match 13 6213 3359 1137 196
2028 4286 620 185
Match 14 1908 3168 5804 245
2890 3072 6194 235
Match 15 435 3136 4286 170
6213 6189 2028 95
Match 16 2890 5546 2363 145
401 3359 5804 201
Match 17 3072 5957 1137 150
3258 1522 1610 235
Match 18 5954 1908 3168 90
1413 617 620 275
Match 19 5830 6189 1793 130
6194 6021 2363 140
Match 20 1522 620 1137 185
3136 3168 1610 155
Match 21 5830 2890 4286 165
401 1413 3258 255
Match 22 6213 617 5546 55
435 1793 6021 160
Match 23 6194 1908 2028 195
5954 5804 5957 90
Match 24 3072 6189 5546 95
3359 1522 3168 116
Match 25 435 5954 617 255
4286 6021 1137 215
Match 26 6213 401 3258 215
6194 1908 1610 160
Match 27 1413 2890 3136 220
2028 5804 2363 196
Match 28 3072 1793 620 115
5830 3359 5957 161
Match 29 2028 3168 6021 90
6189 617 1137 180
Match 30 401 620 1610 255
3359 5954 1793 216
Match 31 1413 5957 2363 325
6213 3072 4286 215
Match 32 5830 5546 5804 195
2890 3258 1908 215
Match 33 435 6194 4286 200
617 1522 3136 140
Match 34 1413 6189 1610 195
3168 5957 620 200
Match 35 5954 2028 3136 115
435 2890 5804 265
Match 36 3359 6194 1793 146
3258 1137 2363 235
Match 37 6213 401 6021 115
3072 1522 1908 135
Match 38 5830 6194 617 95
3168 4286 5546 145
Match 39 435 3072 3258 245
2890 620 1137 285
Match 40 5804 6021 1610 210
1413 1793 2028 195
Match 41 5830 401 1522 145
6213 5954 2363 185
Match 42 3359 6189 1908 215
3136 5546 5957 145
Match 43 1522 4286 2363 260
401 2028 1610 265
Match 44 1908 5957 6021 190
6213 5804 620 165
Match 45 3136 5546 1137 165
2890 617 1793 145
Match 46 1413 3072 3359 247
5954 6189 6194 100
Match 47 3258 2028 3168 145
435 5830 6213 115
Match 48 3359 620 2363 305
3072 1793 5804 195
Match 49 6194 1522 5546 335
401 3258 6021 110
Match 50 435 3168 1137 255
5830 1908 3136 195
Match 51 2890 5954 1610 310
6189 4286 5957 100
Match 52 1413 6194 1908 215
435 3359 617 266
Match 53 401 3168 2363 260
2028 5546 5957 211
Match 54 3258 3136 620 235
6213 1413 1522 200
Match 55 1793 1137 1610 195
2890 6189 6021 145
Match 56 617 4286 5804 235
5830 3072 5954 190

Playoff Match Results 18
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
1793 1610 2363 340
617 1908 5957 105
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
3072 3258 3359 256
1413 2890 4286 305
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
435 401 2028 230
3136 3168 5804 200
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
5954 620 1137 256
6194 1522 5546 205
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
1793 1610 2363 315
617 1908 5957 215
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
3072 3258 3359 306
1413 2890 4286 205
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
435 401 2028 165
3136 3168 5804 175
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
5954 620 1137 206
6194 1522 5546 215
Playoff 10
(Quarter Final 2)
3072 3258 3359 305
1413 2890 4286 255
Playoff 11
(Quarter Final 3)
435 401 2028 265
3136 3168 5804 145
Playoff 12
(Quarter Final 4)
5954 620 1137 236
6194 1522 5546 230
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
1793 1610 2363 331
3072 3258 3359 167
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
435 401 2028 255
5954 620 1137 185
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
1793 1610 2363 305
3072 3258 3359 166
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
435 401 2028 205
5954 620 1137 211
Playoff 18
(Semi Final 2)
435 401 2028 200
5954 620 1137 286
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
1793 1610 2363 305
5954 620 1137 235
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
1793 1610 2363 305
5954 620 1137 270

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 74
Average Qualification Score 182.04
Average Playoff Score 237.81
Change 23.45%
Average Team Age (Years) 7.75
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 335 (Q49)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 340 (PO1)

To see district wide results, please visit All FIRST Chesapeake District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the CHS District - Hampton Roads Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding, not to the FIRST Chesapeake District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.