2017 Event Detail

FIRST Chesapeake District  --   38 Teams  --   Began March 3rd, 2017 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 38
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 540 - TALON 540 73
2 587 - Hedgehogs 71
3 1086 - Blue Cheese 47
4 3258 - MADawgs 47
5 3494 - The Quadrangles 44
6 1598 - TeamTalon 43
7 836 - The RoboBees 42
8 1629 - Garrett Coalition (GaCo) 40
9 3359 - Royal Robotics 40
10 401 - Copperhead Robotics 38
11 5854 - GLITCH 38
12 5950 - Trojans 36
13 2106 - The Junkyard Dogs 35
14 6326 - ⚡ Baltimore Bolts ⚡ 31
15 2534 - Lumberjack Robotics 30
16 4505 - McDonogh Robotics 30
17 1262 - the STAGS 29
18 5279 - Bionic Eagles 29
19 1676 - The Pascack PI-oneers 27
20 619 - Cavalier Robotics 25
21 1599 - CircuiTree 22
22 900 - ♞The Zebracorns♞ 18
23 339 - Kilroy Robotics 17
24 3939 - Botetourt 4-H Robotics 17
25 2890 - The Hawk Collective 16
26 3072 - Backwoods Bots 15
27 223 - Xtreme Heat 13
28 6236 - Robots at The Center of the Un... 13
29 5954 - Portable Chargers 12
30 1413 - Skrappy 1413 11
31 4653 - Ironmen Robotics 11
32 3361 - Governators 10
33 5724 - Spartan Robotics 10
34 3314 - Mechanical Mustangs 7
35 6189 - Cyber Raiders 6
36 6194 - The Aftershocks 6
37 1225 - The Gorillas 5
38 977 - Cometbots 4

Awards 21
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 1629 - Garrett Coalition (GaCo)
District Engineering Inspiration Award 339 - Kilroy Robotics
District Event Winner 587 - Hedgehogs
District Event Winner 540 - TALON 540
District Event Winner 3494 - The Quadrangles
District Event Finalist 1086 - Blue Cheese
District Event Finalist 3258 - MADawgs
District Event Finalist 3359 - Royal Robotics
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 1676 - The Pascack PI-oneers
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 1086 - Blue Cheese
Highest Rookie Seed 6326 - ⚡ Baltimore Bolts ⚡
Judges' Award 2534 - Lumberjack Robotics
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6326 - ⚡ Baltimore Bolts ⚡
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 1676 - The Pascack PI-oneers
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 587 - Hedgehogs
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 900 - ♞The Zebracorns♞
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 1598 - TeamTalon
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 540 - TALON 540
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 401 - Copperhead Robotics
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 223 - Xtreme Heat
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 6236 - Robots at The Center of the Un...


Qualification Match Results 64
Match Teams Score
Match 1 223 540 6236 150
401 3939 5954 75
Match 2 4505 3072 3359 107
1599 1676 2106 52
Match 3 900 3258 3361 73
1262 5279 5950 195
Match 4 6326 1413 5724 51
587 2890 6194 135
Match 5 619 1629 1086 165
3494 4653 6189 50
Match 6 1225 339 836 140
5854 2534 1598 200
Match 7 977 3359 3361 115
6326 3314 6236 75
Match 8 1599 3072 5279 61
3494 5954 6194 55
Match 9 401 2890 5950 195
4505 836 5724 64
Match 10 339 540 1262 170
1629 3314 6189 111
Match 11 587 1225 3939 110
619 223 1598 90
Match 12 977 1413 2106 140
5854 900 1086 193
Match 13 1676 4653 6194 120
2534 1629 3258 210
Match 14 1599 2890 3494 95
6326 3939 5950 200
Match 15 977 836 6236 137
2106 3072 6189 145
Match 16 4505 223 3314 155
401 1598 5279 130
Match 17 1086 1262 3258 140
619 1413 3361 100
Match 18 587 5854 1676 163
2534 540 5954 150
Match 19 900 339 4653 86
1225 3359 5724 91
Match 20 977 2890 3939 190
1629 3361 5279 215
Match 21 619 6326 6189 102
540 1598 5950 215
Match 22 587 3072 5954 161
339 1086 3359 90
Match 23 1262 2106 3494 165
1225 223 4653 51
Match 24 900 2534 6194 104
4505 1413 6236 95
Match 25 5854 836 1599 190
401 3258 3314 120
Match 26 339 1598 5724 140
1676 3359 3494 101
Match 27 4505 4653 5950 195
977 1629 5954 140
Match 28 619 5854 401 238
1086 2890 3072 90
Match 29 1413 3258 6194 140
223 3939 6189 90
Match 30 1225 1262 3314 116
587 1599 6236 190
Match 31 6326 540 2106 195
2534 5279 5724 110
Match 32 1676 3361 6189 100
900 836 3939 143
Match 33 3072 3258 4653 90
339 2890 3314 167
Match 34 2534 1413 3494 236
1225 5854 5950 110
Match 35 619 3359 6236 146
4505 1086 5279 200
Match 36 1598 1599 6194 150
836 2106 3361 190
Match 37 6326 1676 5954 110
977 223 1262 99
Match 38 401 540 5724 215
587 900 1629 209
Match 39 3314 3359 5279 115
2534 836 6189 141
Match 40 1225 1598 2106 140
3258 5950 5954 240
Match 41 1086 3939 4653 110
900 6326 1599 67
Match 42 223 3361 3494 95
401 1413 1676 160
Match 43 977 339 6194 85
587 619 540 255
Match 44 2890 5724 6236 166
5854 4505 1262 210
Match 45 6326 1629 223 102
836 3072 3314 140
Match 46 619 2534 1676 190
1413 1599 6189 190
Match 47 1225 2890 5954 100
540 3361 4653 145
Match 48 1629 3494 5950 235
587 1262 3359 231
Match 49 1598 3258 6236 240
977 1086 5724 165
Match 50 4505 339 401 166
2106 3939 6194 120
Match 51 900 540 5279 155
5854 3072 3361 145
Match 52 2534 1599 3359 190
223 2890 3258 190
Match 53 977 1225 4505 110
836 1086 3494 240
Match 54 1413 4653 5954 110
3072 6194 6236 95
Match 55 1629 1598 1676 360
619 339 2106 197
Match 56 5854 3939 5279 205
3314 5724 5950 205
Match 57 900 1262 6189 163
587 6326 401 165
Match 58 1086 1413 1598 195
1629 540 1599 250
Match 59 3494 3939 5724 145
977 2534 3072 142
Match 60 6326 2890 5279 145
1225 1676 6236 95
Match 61 619 5950 6194 140
401 3359 4653 205
Match 62 587 3314 3361 160
4505 2106 3258 165
Match 63 900 223 5954 152
5854 339 6189 61
Match 64 836 540 3359 236
1262 3939 6236 205

Playoff Match Results 18
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
587 540 3494 190
2534 1599 1676 265
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
6326 836 1598 200
4505 2890 5279 255
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
1262 3939 5950 155
1086 3258 3359 196
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
1629 401 3072 165
619 5854 2106 166
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
587 540 3494 180
2534 1599 1676 145
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
6326 836 1598 285
4505 2890 5279 165
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
1262 3939 5950 306
1086 3258 3359 271
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
1629 401 3072 190
619 5854 2106 266
Playoff 9
(Quarter Final 1)
587 540 3494 280
2534 1599 1676 250
Playoff 10
(Quarter Final 2)
6326 836 1598 286
4505 2890 5279 255
Playoff 11
(Quarter Final 3)
1262 3939 5950 217
1086 3258 3359 296
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
587 540 3494 310
6326 836 1598 198
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
1086 3258 3359 246
619 5854 2106 187
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
587 540 3494 230
6326 836 1598 190
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
1086 3258 3359 246
619 5854 2106 222
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
587 540 3494 280
1086 3258 3359 221
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
587 540 3494 215
1086 3258 3359 271
Playoff 21
(Final 1)
587 540 3494 280
1086 3258 3359 266

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 82
Average Qualification Score 147.94
Average Playoff Score 231.83
Change 36.19%
Average Team Age (Years) 8.95
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 360 (Q55)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 310 (PO13)

To see district wide results, please visit All FIRST Chesapeake District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the CHS District - Southwest Virginia Event, not to the FIRST Chesapeake District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.