2016 Event Detail

Pacific Northwest District  --   30 Teams  --   Began March 24th, 2016 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 30
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 2046 - Bear Metal 64
2 5803 - Apex Robotics 64
3 1318 - Issaquah Robotics Society 63
4 1983 - Skunk Works Robotics 57
5 2811 - StormBots 56
6 4488 - Shockwave 51
7 753 - High Desert Droids 44
8 2990 - Hotwire 44
9 3024 - My Favorite Team 37
10 3574 - HIGH TEKERZ 36
11 847 - PHRED 31
12 5085 - LakerBots 31
13 2411 - Rebel @lliance 29
14 1510 - Wildcats 28
15 4057 - STEAMPUNK 28
16 2907 - Lion Robotics 26
17 2521 - SERT 25
18 3812 - Bits & Bots 23
19 5198 - Knight Tech 23
20 955 - CV Robotics 22
21 1432 - Metal Beavers 22
22 997 - Spartan Robotics 21
23 1359 - Scalawags 21
24 2550 - Skynet 18
25 3049 - BremerTron 9
26 3636 - Generals 8
27 957 - SWARM 7
28 3192 - Tiger Bytes 6
29 4127 - LoggerBots 5
30 3131 - Gladiators 4

Awards 20
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 1510 - Wildcats
District Engineering Inspiration Award 3574 - HIGH TEKERZ
District Event Winner 2811 - StormBots
District Event Winner 2046 - Bear Metal
District Event Winner 5803 - Apex Robotics
District Event Finalist 2411 - Rebel @lliance
District Event Finalist 1318 - Issaquah Robotics Society
District Event Finalist 1983 - Skunk Works Robotics
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 2811 - StormBots
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 5803 - Apex Robotics
Judges' Award 753 - High Desert Droids
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 2521 - SERT
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 997 - Spartan Robotics
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 1983 - Skunk Works Robotics
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 1318 - Issaquah Robotics Society
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 3024 - My Favorite Team
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 2811 - StormBots
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 4488 - Shockwave
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 847 - PHRED
Highest Rookie Seed 5803 - Apex Robotics

Alliance Selection
At most events, the Teams in position 1 through 8 are the alliance captains, with 9th through 16th order being the first round selections and the 17th to 24th teams being the second round selections. Results are based on the order at the end of the selection process. Both displays contain the same information, just in two different formats.


Qualification Match Results 60
Match Teams Score
Match 1 997 1318 5198 75
1359 3024 957 47
Match 2 2411 2811 2521 61
3131 3574 3812 70
Match 3 3636 3049 4488 52
4057 847 1983 72
Match 4 753 2046 2990 78
2550 5085 5803 57
Match 5 1432 1510 955 50
3192 2907 4127 34
Match 6 2550 4057 957 74
3574 5085 5198 86
Match 7 847 997 2907 91
2990 3812 4488 100
Match 8 3131 1318 2521 97
1432 4127 5803 51
Match 9 3024 1983 2046 94
1359 2811 3192 50
Match 10 2411 3636 955 48
1510 753 3049 64
Match 11 1432 3131 997 71
3192 1983 3574 65
Match 12 2550 1318 2990 89
3024 3812 5198 57
Match 13 2046 2521 3049 52
1510 3636 5085 70
Match 14 2811 4057 4488 127
955 957 2907 73
Match 15 753 847 5803 92
1359 2411 4127 50
Match 16 3192 3636 955 45
3131 2990 5198 63
Match 17 2811 3812 4127 48
2550 3024 2907 97
Match 18 1318 3574 5803 117
1510 2046 4488 85
Match 19 1359 4057 847 87
753 997 2521 82
Match 20 1983 3049 5085 77
1432 2411 957 40
Match 21 3636 2907 2990 75
1359 955 3574 98
Match 22 3131 3192 957 5
1318 3049 4127 65
Match 23 847 2046 3812 92
3024 753 5085 67
Match 24 1510 2811 5198 65
1432 1983 2521 62
Match 25 2411 2550 4488 79
4057 997 5803 79
Match 26 2811 3024 1983 96
1510 847 2990 81
Match 27 3192 997 5198 77
3636 2521 4127 76
Match 28 1359 753 2907 105
2550 3131 3049 50
Match 29 957 3574 4488 85
1432 4057 1318 102
Match 30 955 3812 5803 50
2411 2046 5085 87
Match 31 2521 2907 5198 58
2550 847 3574 88
Match 32 1432 4488 5085 74
2811 3636 3812 65
Match 33 957 2990 5803 92
4057 955 3049 71
Match 34 3024 3192 2046 81
2411 3131 997 57
Match 35 1510 1983 4127 99
1359 753 1318 100
Match 36 3192 847 5198 34
2907 3049 5803 96
Match 37 1359 1432 2550 56
753 1983 4488 123
Match 38 1318 3812 5085 94
3024 3131 3636 50
Match 39 997 2990 4127 80
1510 957 2521 82
Match 40 2411 4057 3574 83
2811 955 2046 89
Match 41 2907 3812 5085 70
1510 3192 5803 64
Match 42 1359 2521 4488 93
2811 997 3049 47
Match 43 1432 3636 3574 85
2411 3131 847 52
Match 44 753 955 5198 74
957 1318 2046 93
Match 45 3024 4057 4127 63
2550 1983 2990 109
Match 46 1510 2521 3812 72
847 4488 5198 112
Match 47 1432 3024 3049 50
4057 2046 2907 99
Match 48 2411 3192 1318 92
1359 2550 3636 75
Match 49 753 957 4127 58
2811 955 2990 95
Match 50 3131 1983 5803 81
997 3574 5085 92
Match 51 2811 847 957 55
3636 2046 5198 75
Match 52 4057 2990 5085 92
1510 3131 2907 70
Match 53 2411 955 1983 82
3024 2521 5803 93
Match 54 997 1318 4488 129
1432 3192 753 59
Match 55 1359 3049 3812 65
2550 3574 4127 77
Match 56 1983 2907 5198 62
2411 2811 2990 86
Match 57 3636 957 3049 10
1432 2046 3812 92
Match 58 3024 753 3574 85
3192 2521 5085 76
Match 59 1510 2550 997 66
847 955 1318 108
Match 60 3131 4057 4127 50
1359 4488 5803 118

Playoff Match Results 17
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
2411 1318 1983 117
1359 3812 5198 95
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
4057 997 5085 104
3024 753 2907 91
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
1432 2990 4488 104
2550 847 955 106
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
2811 2046 5803 166
1510 2521 3574 85
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
2411 1318 1983 111
1359 3812 5198 90
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
4057 997 5085 100
3024 753 2907 112
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
1432 2990 4488 172
2550 847 955 107
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
2811 2046 5803 127
1510 2521 3574 117
Playoff 10
(Quarter Final 2)
4057 997 5085 86
3024 753 2907 110
Playoff 11
(Quarter Final 3)
1432 2990 4488 130
2550 847 955 109
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
2411 1318 1983 117
3024 753 2907 92
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
1432 2990 4488 0
2811 2046 5803 112
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
2411 1318 1983 157
3024 753 2907 67
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
1432 2990 4488 109
2811 2046 5803 135
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
2411 1318 1983 74
2811 2046 5803 160
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
2411 1318 1983 158
2811 2046 5803 152
Playoff 21
(Final 1)
2411 1318 1983 110
2811 2046 5803 130

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 77
Average Qualification Score 75.27
Average Playoff Score 112.12
Change 32.87%
Average Team Age (Years) 7.87
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 129 (Q54)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 172 (PO7)

To see district wide results, please visit All Pacific Northwest District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the PNW District - Philomath Event, not to the Pacific Northwest District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.