2016 Event Detail

New England District  --   36 Teams  --   Began March 24th, 2016 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 36
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 1058 - PVC Pirates 68
2 190 - Gompei and the H.E.R.D. 66
3 228 - GUS Robotics 66
4 125 - NUTRONs 63
5 6153 - Blue Crew 51
6 2067 - Apple Pi 48
7 1735 - Green Reapers 44
8 4048 - Redshift 44
9 1768 - Robo Chiefs 42
10 5112 - The Gongoliers 36
11 5846 - Southcoast Corsairs 36
12 4473 - Delta Prime 34
13 157 - AZTECHS 30
14 2648 - Infinite Loop 29
15 4761 - The Robockets 29
16 1277 - The Robotomies 27
17 1350 - The Rambots 27
18 2064 - The Panther Project 27
19 4097 - Devilbots 24
20 4311 - Swampscott Currents 24
21 2836 - Team Beta 20
22 3719 - STEM Whalers 18
23 4169 - Warrior Robotics 17
24 6224 - The Saints 17
25 1740 - Ledyard Cyber Colonels 15
26 5958 - Blue Wave Robotics 12
27 1973 - Brighton Burning Tiger 10
28 2262 - Robo-Panthers 10
29 1517 - The Lumberjacks 9
30 5400 - WARP 9
31 97 - Bionic Beef 8
32 5163 - The Aluminum Warriors 8
33 1757 - Wolverines 7
34 6172 - Team Jupiter 7
35 4474 - Silver Circuit 5
36 4958 - Robocats 4

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 125 - NUTRONs
District Engineering Inspiration Award 190 - Gompei and the H.E.R.D.
District Event Winner 228 - GUS Robotics
District Event Winner 1058 - PVC Pirates
District Event Winner 6153 - Blue Crew
District Event Finalist 190 - Gompei and the H.E.R.D.
District Event Finalist 125 - NUTRONs
District Event Finalist 5846 - Southcoast Corsairs
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 157 - AZTECHS
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 1768 - Robo Chiefs
Judges' Award 5112 - The Gongoliers
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 2648 - Infinite Loop
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 4169 - Warrior Robotics
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 1058 - PVC Pirates
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 4473 - Delta Prime
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4761 - The Robockets
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 4048 - Redshift
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 2067 - Apple Pi
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 4097 - Devilbots
Highest Rookie Seed 6224 - The Saints
Rookie All Star Award 6153 - Blue Crew
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 5846 - Southcoast Corsairs

Alliance Selection

Qualification Match Results 72
Match Teams Score
Match 1 2836 97 5163 50
125 1757 4097 65
Match 2 5846 157 4048 52
1740 1973 2648 45
Match 3 3719 1058 2262 83
1350 4958 6153 60
Match 4 228 2064 1735 107
2067 1277 5400 85
Match 5 4311 4473 1517 69
1768 4169 6172 46
Match 6 190 5112 5958 87
4474 4761 6224 72
Match 7 2064 1757 97 50
1058 2648 5400 104
Match 8 3719 1277 6153 69
125 6172 1517 92
Match 9 5846 4474 4958 45
2836 1350 4097 82
Match 10 190 228 1768 79
5958 157 6224 62
Match 11 2262 1735 4048 85
5112 4169 4761 72
Match 12 1740 5163 4473 27
2067 4311 1973 75
Match 13 97 2648 6224 63
2836 6153 6172 54
Match 14 5846 5958 4761 52
228 3719 4169 76
Match 15 125 1058 4311 103
2064 1768 5112 103
Match 16 4097 4473 4958 62
1350 1277 4048 87
Match 17 1740 157 1735 92
2262 5163 1973 36
Match 18 1757 5400 1517 47
190 2067 4474 67
Match 19 4048 4097 6172 62
228 1350 4311 88
Match 20 2064 2836 2648 85
1740 2262 5112 68
Match 21 2067 3719 4958 75
190 1058 1973 86
Match 22 125 5846 6224 75
4169 1735 4473 93
Match 23 97 4474 5400 65
4761 5163 1517 80
Match 24 1768 157 6153 95
1757 5958 1277 77
Match 25 5112 5846 4097 85
1740 2064 3719 72
Match 26 190 125 4473 110
1058 5163 4048 69
Match 27 2067 2262 2648 94
1768 4311 4474 60
Match 28 1757 1973 6224 67
1350 4761 1735 90
Match 29 2836 4169 1277 87
157 4958 6172 52
Match 30 97 6153 1517 72
228 5958 5400 78
Match 31 1058 4097 6224 93
1740 2067 4761 77
Match 32 2262 1350 4169 67
190 1757 2648 109
Match 33 4311 1277 6172 60
5958 5163 1735 125
Match 34 2836 4958 1517 32
228 5846 6153 84
Match 35 1768 97 4048 97
2064 4474 1973 77
Match 36 3719 125 5112 94
157 4473 5400 74
Match 37 2836 5958 4311 62
1058 5846 4169 114
Match 38 1757 4474 1735 62
1768 4761 2648 105
Match 39 3719 5163 6172 62
2064 4048 6153 82
Match 40 2067 228 157 132
125 1350 97 91
Match 41 1973 4097 1517 81
2262 4473 6224 45
Match 42 190 1740 1277 76
5112 5400 4958 71
Match 43 1350 5958 2648 52
2067 125 5163 72
Match 44 228 4761 4097 101
2064 1058 1517 99
Match 45 3719 5846 5400 59
1735 6172 6224 74
Match 46 97 1277 1973 79
190 2836 2262 79
Match 47 5112 4048 4473 146
1757 1768 4958 75
Match 48 4169 4311 157 88
1740 4474 6153 54
Match 49 2067 1058 1350 116
5846 5163 1277 67
Match 50 4761 1973 6172 49
2836 1768 5400 57
Match 51 2262 5958 6153 79
2064 125 4958 100
Match 52 5112 1735 2648 76
97 4169 4097 60
Match 53 4474 157 1517 61
190 4311 4048 110
Match 54 1740 228 6224 87
3719 1757 4473 82
Match 55 1768 5958 1973 77
5163 4097 5400 52
Match 56 1058 1735 4958 87
2648 4048 1517 77
Match 57 1740 125 4169 57
228 4474 1277 78
Match 58 190 5846 6172 61
1757 5112 6153 87
Match 59 3719 1350 6224 84
2262 97 4311 57
Match 60 2067 2064 4473 91
2836 4761 157 81
Match 61 1740 1757 6172 62
190 1735 1517 104
Match 62 125 1768 1277 120
3719 2648 4097 83
Match 63 228 5163 4958 63
5112 4311 6224 67
Match 64 4761 5400 6153 55
1350 5846 4473 87
Match 65 2836 1058 4474 89
2064 2262 157 92
Match 66 4169 1973 4048 67
2067 5958 97 67
Match 67 1768 1350 5163 74
1740 5846 1517 72
Match 68 1757 4311 4761 79
157 1277 4097 84
Match 69 190 2064 5400 94
4169 4958 6224 72
Match 70 2067 2836 5112 105
3719 5958 4048 95
Match 71 1735 1973 6153 75
228 125 2648 108
Match 72 2262 4474 6172 64
1058 97 4473 86

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
190 125 5846 136
1740 2836 4311 74
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
5112 1277 6224 111
1768 4048 4473 145
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
228 1058 6153 161
3719 157 2648 109
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
2067 4761 1735 142
2064 1350 4097 129
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
190 125 5846 138
1740 2836 4311 91
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
5112 1277 6224 112
1768 4048 4473 161
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
228 1058 6153 115
3719 157 2648 111
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
2067 4761 1735 111
2064 1350 4097 87
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
190 125 5846 103
1768 4048 4473 100
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
228 1058 6153 146
2067 4761 1735 141
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
190 125 5846 108
1768 4048 4473 110
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
228 1058 6153 109
2067 4761 1735 105
Playoff 17
(Semi Final 1)
190 125 5846 170
1768 4048 4473 104
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
190 125 5846 115
228 1058 6153 108
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
190 125 5846 112
228 1058 6153 125
Playoff 21
(Final 1)
190 125 5846 67
228 1058 6153 130

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 88
Average Qualification Score 77.34
Average Playoff Score 118.31
Change 34.63%
Average Team Age (Years) 7.69
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 146 (Q47)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 170 (PO17)

To see district wide results, please visit All New England District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the NE District - Rhode Island Event, not to the New England District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.