2016 Event Detail

New England District  --   40 Teams  --   Began April 7th, 2016 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 40
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 1519 - Mechanical Mayhem 78
2 133 - B.E.R.T. 72
3 166 - Chop Shop 60
4 125 - NUTRONs 56
5 4564 - Orange Chaos 48
6 172 - Northern Force 45
7 5633 - Hyde Phoenix 45
8 230 - Gaelhawks 43
9 319 - Big Bad Bob 43
10 4555 - Sprocketology 36
11 6153 - Blue Crew 33
12 2648 - Infinite Loop 32
13 4473 - Delta Prime 32
14 5687 - The Outliers 31
15 4546 - ShockWave 28
16 4906 - The Collective 27
17 5122 - robOTies 27
18 3451 - The ANOMALY 24
19 58 - The Riot Crew 22
20 716 - Who'sCTEKS 22
21 3930 - SMART Spruce Mountain Area Ro... 21
22 5506 - Viking Landers 20
23 5902 - The Wire Clippers 18
24 663 - Robonauts 17
25 3609 - Duct Tape Dragons 16
26 5752 - Beverly Panthers 14
27 3525 - The Nuts & Bolts of Fury 12
28 4925 - The Resistance 12
29 6172 - Team Jupiter 12
30 2523 - Tech Storm 11
31 4041 - Iron Tigers 11
32 6161 - Equilibrium 11
33 6224 - The Saints 9
34 1922 - Oz-Ram 8
35 3597 - Robo-Rangers 8
36 3585 - Rogue Robots of 4-H 7
37 5471 - W.Hi.R.R. 7
38 4958 - Robocats 6
39 5265 - Radical Impact 5
40 4042 - Murphy's Lawyers 4

Awards 75
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 1519 - Mechanical Mayhem
District Engineering Inspiration Award 2648 - Infinite Loop
District Event Winner 133 - B.E.R.T.
District Event Winner 1519 - Mechanical Mayhem
District Event Winner 5633 - Hyde Phoenix
District Event Finalist 125 - NUTRONs
District Event Finalist 166 - Chop Shop
District Event Finalist 4555 - Sprocketology
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 5506 - Viking Landers
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 125 - NUTRONs
Judges' Award 6153 - Blue Crew
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 230 - Gaelhawks
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 5506 - Viking Landers
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 133 - B.E.R.T.
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 4473 - Delta Prime
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4564 - Orange Chaos
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 166 - Chop Shop
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 2523 - Tech Storm
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 172 - Northern Force
Highest Rookie Seed 6153 - Blue Crew
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 5902 - The Wire Clippers
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 238 - Cruisin' Crusaders
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 190 - Gompei and the H.E.R.D.
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 155 - The Technonuts
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 175 - Buzz Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 176 - Aces High
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 177 - Bobcat Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 181 - Birds Of Prey
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 195 - CyberKnights
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 839 - Rosie Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 999 - MechaRAMS
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1099 - DiscoTechs
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1124 - UberBots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2067 - Apple Pi
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2168 - Aluminum Falcons
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3461 - Operation PEACCE Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4557 - FullMetal Falcons
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5686 - Wirecats
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 228 - GUS Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2064 - The Panther Project
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 126 - Gael Force
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 811 - Cardinals
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1058 - PVC Pirates
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1100 - The T-Hawks
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1768 - Robo Chiefs
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2084 - Robots by the C
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2877 - LigerBots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3467 - Windham Windup
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 78 - AIR STRIKE
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 88 - TJ(Squared)
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 95 - Grasshoppers
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5112 - The Gongoliers
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5846 - Southcoast Corsairs
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 133 - B.E.R.T.
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 319 - Big Bad Bob
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2876 - Devilbotz
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3930 - SMART Spruce Mountain Area Ro...
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4909 - Bionics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5962 - perSEVERE
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 6161 - Equilibrium
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 172 - Northern Force
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1153 - Robo-Rebels
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1277 - The Robotomies
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1729 - Team Inconceivable!
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2370 - iBots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4048 - Redshift
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4564 - Orange Chaos
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5813 - Morpheus
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5687 - The Outliers
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 6153 - Blue Crew
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 131 - C.H.A.O.S.
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 213 - The Dirty Birds
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 885 - THE GREEN TEAM
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1512 - The Metal Vidsters
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1831 - Screaming Eagles

Alliance Selection

Qualification Match Results 80
Match Teams Score
Match 1 5265 4555 5506 47
172 1519 3609 97
Match 2 5752 1922 6172 75
2523 3597 5687 84
Match 3 5122 5902 6224 87
319 3930 4546 119
Match 4 58 133 4925 107
4041 4906 166 117
Match 5 2648 663 5633 59
4473 3451 3585 84
Match 6 125 4564 5471 105
3525 6161 716 52
Match 7 230 4042 4555 97
4958 5506 6153 82
Match 8 58 4041 5122 97
3585 3609 5687 61
Match 9 133 716 4906 135
125 1922 3451 77
Match 10 5265 3597 4958 22
4925 5471 6224 45
Match 11 4564 1519 6153 141
5752 172 663 74
Match 12 3930 6161 4042 71
166 2523 5902 84
Match 13 230 4546 5633 127
319 2648 6172 107
Match 14 3525 3451 3597 67
4473 4555 6153 102
Match 15 172 5122 5265 106
133 4042 2523 76
Match 16 58 2648 4906 111
5752 3609 5902 91
Match 17 1519 6172 6224 102
125 716 3585 65
Match 18 230 3930 166 132
3525 319 5471 32
Match 19 6161 4958 5633 44
4041 663 1922 86
Match 20 4473 4546 5687 98
4564 4925 5506 85
Match 21 4906 2523 4555 82
133 2648 6153 137
Match 22 4041 3597 5471 62
319 716 5902 88
Match 23 58 4042 1922 66
3525 663 4958 86
Match 24 4564 5687 6172 130
5265 166 3451 92
Match 25 172 3585 6224 74
5752 6161 4546 75
Match 26 125 3930 3609 98
230 4473 5506 88
Match 27 5122 1922 5633 89
1519 3597 4925 110
Match 28 172 4546 5471 75
3451 4958 6224 67
Match 29 3525 166 6153 89
4473 4906 663 84
Match 30 319 4564 3609 138
3930 2648 2523 72
Match 31 133 6161 6172 115
4042 5122 5506 70
Match 32 5752 4041 5265 53
716 4555 4925 68
Match 33 125 1519 5687 122
230 58 5902 108
Match 34 4906 3585 6153 78
3930 3597 5633 97
Match 35 3451 4546 4555 87
6161 1922 4925 87
Match 36 3525 1519 5506 112
319 5122 5687 100
Match 37 4564 663 2523 96
230 5265 3585 57
Match 38 4958 5902 6172 67
133 4041 3609 114
Match 39 716 2648 6224 74
58 172 4473 85
Match 40 125 5752 166 107
4042 5471 5633 59
Match 41 3930 5265 663 71
5122 3451 6172 76
Match 42 716 3597 6153 74
3525 133 5687 115
Match 43 1519 3585 4958 89
6161 4555 5471 72
Match 44 4042 4546 4925 75
2523 3609 5633 65
Match 45 230 125 172 137
58 5752 4564 98
Match 46 2648 4041 5902 68
166 5506 6224 70
Match 47 319 4473 5265 91
4906 1922 4546 99
Match 48 716 4042 663 58
4555 5687 5633 78
Match 49 2648 3609 4958 86
125 6161 3597 97
Match 50 172 4041 6153 82
3930 4564 1922 97
Match 51 4473 5471 5902 81
230 4925 6172 115
Match 52 133 319 166 118
5752 5122 3585 53
Match 53 2523 3451 5506 60
3525 58 6224 63
Match 54 4042 4906 5687 84
2648 1519 5471 100
Match 55 5752 4473 4958 63
3930 3585 5902 63
Match 56 319 1922 6153 92
58 5265 6172 71
Match 57 3525 2523 4546 75
716 4041 1519 115
Match 58 166 4925 5633 71
133 172 5506 102
Match 59 5122 3597 3609 62
125 663 4555 104
Match 60 6161 4564 3451 105
230 4906 6224 99
Match 61 319 172 4925 85
3525 2648 4042 72
Match 62 5752 2523 5471 55
133 4473 5633 118
Match 63 58 3597 4555 75
4564 166 4546 125
Match 64 230 716 5687 101
3930 5122 4958 72
Match 65 4906 1519 3451 125
125 4041 6172 95
Match 66 663 3585 5506 48
5265 1922 5902 60
Match 67 6161 5687 6224 99
3609 4925 6153 75
Match 68 3525 3930 6172 83
172 2648 4555 89
Match 69 4473 4564 5122 131
4041 4042 4958 30
Match 70 5752 716 3451 92
6161 166 3609 75
Match 71 125 5902 5633 130
5265 2523 6224 27
Match 72 230 663 3597 92
319 4906 5506 101
Match 73 133 3585 5471 84
58 4546 6153 83
Match 74 1922 3609 6224 64
4042 166 1519 125
Match 75 3525 4555 5902 81
4564 5265 5633 111
Match 76 319 2523 3585 93
172 4906 4958 95
Match 77 3930 4041 4925 73
133 663 3451 132
Match 78 716 1922 5471 69
230 2648 5122 157
Match 79 125 4546 5506 112
5752 5687 6153 115
Match 80 58 6161 1519 115
4473 3597 6172 81

Playoff Match Results 15
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
133 1519 5633 177
58 3930 3451 101
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
5752 5687 6153 98
230 172 5122 184
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
125 166 4555 142
2648 4906 3609 116
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
319 716 4564 154
4473 663 4546 106
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
133 1519 5633 185
58 3930 3451 84
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
5752 5687 6153 155
230 172 5122 169
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
125 166 4555 132
2648 4906 3609 111
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
319 716 4564 158
4473 663 4546 118
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
133 1519 5633 207
230 172 5122 117
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
125 166 4555 120
319 716 4564 151
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
133 1519 5633 205
230 172 5122 124
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
125 166 4555 187
319 716 4564 149
Playoff 18
(Semi Final 2)
125 166 4555 159
319 716 4564 113
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
133 1519 5633 181
125 166 4555 112
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
133 1519 5633 181
125 166 4555 160

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 95
Average Qualification Score 87.79
Average Playoff Score 145.20
Change 39.54%
Average Team Age (Years) 6.58
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 157 (Q78)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 207 (PO13)

To see district wide results, please visit All New England District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the NE District - Pine Tree Event, not to the New England District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.