2016 Event Detail

New England District  --   32 Teams  --   Began March 18th, 2016 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 32
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 195 - CyberKnights 62
2 230 - Gaelhawks 57
3 95 - Grasshoppers 56
4 155 - The Technonuts 56
5 78 - AIR STRIKE 53
6 176 - Aces High 49
7 3461 - Operation PEACCE Robotics 47
8 1124 - UberBots 45
9 181 - Birds Of Prey 44
10 3182 - Athena's Warriors 37
11 4151 - SCRAP 33
12 246 - Overclocked 32
13 88 - TJ(Squared) 29
14 4908 - Duxbury Dragons 28
15 69 - HYPER 27
16 3236 - TRIFORCE 27
17 5000 - Hammerheads 26
18 121 - Rhode Warriors 25
19 178 - The 2nd Law Enforcers 25
20 5112 - The Gongoliers 25
21 5846 - Southcoast Corsairs 25
22 4176 - Iron Tigers 21
23 3958 - Schrodinger's Cat 19
24 348 - Norwell Robotics 18
25 1071 - Team Max 18
26 6201 - The Highlanders 13
27 4796 - Cyber Dragons 10
28 1350 - The Rambots 9
29 5735 - Control Freaks 8
30 5958 - Blue Wave Robotics 7
31 1027 - Project Jabberwocky 6
32 5494 - Bizarbots Robotics 4

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 4176 - Iron Tigers
District Engineering Inspiration Award 246 - Overclocked
District Event Winner 155 - The Technonuts
District Event Winner 195 - CyberKnights
District Event Winner 3461 - Operation PEACCE Robotics
District Event Finalist 3182 - Athena's Warriors
District Event Finalist 230 - Gaelhawks
District Event Finalist 95 - Grasshoppers
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 4151 - SCRAP
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 230 - Gaelhawks
Judges' Award 4796 - Cyber Dragons
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 78 - AIR STRIKE
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 4151 - SCRAP
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 1124 - UberBots
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 69 - HYPER
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4908 - Duxbury Dragons
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 176 - Aces High
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 5112 - The Gongoliers
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 3182 - Athena's Warriors
Highest Rookie Seed 5846 - Southcoast Corsairs
Rookie All Star Award 5846 - Southcoast Corsairs
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6201 - The Highlanders

Alliance Selection
At most events, the Teams in position 1 through 8 are the alliance captains, with 9th through 16th order being the first round selections and the 17th to 24th teams being the second round selections. Results are based on the order at the end of the selection process. Both displays contain the same information, just in two different formats.


Qualification Match Results 64
Match Teams Score
Match 1 176 3182 6201 43
1071 4796 1350 27
Match 2 195 230 78 110
69 4908 4151 60
Match 3 155 3461 348 62
178 121 5735 75
Match 4 181 5000 95 68
1027 88 3958 63
Match 5 4176 3236 5494 35
1124 246 5112 74
Match 6 176 88 5846 72
155 230 5958 59
Match 7 1124 5494 6201 40
121 95 4151 51
Match 8 3182 1071 5958 36
348 246 3236 72
Match 9 195 1350 5112 70
181 3461 78 79
Match 10 69 5000 5735 63
178 3958 5846 70
Match 11 348 4176 4908 111
1027 121 4796 22
Match 12 3461 1071 246 79
230 5000 88 105
Match 13 3182 1027 69 32
176 178 95 113
Match 14 155 181 3958 74
4908 5735 5494 35
Match 15 4176 4796 4151 40
3236 5112 5958 78
Match 16 1124 78 1350 75
195 5846 6201 62
Match 17 181 1027 5735 58
230 4151 5494 60
Match 18 1124 348 69 72
88 1350 3236 46
Match 19 121 5112 5846 66
178 1071 4908 47
Match 20 4796 78 5958 31
155 195 95 69
Match 21 5000 3958 6201 72
3182 3461 4176 40
Match 22 176 181 4151 106
178 246 4796 73
Match 23 69 78 6201 98
1027 5846 5958 27
Match 24 348 88 5112 62
1124 3182 230 84
Match 25 155 121 5494 65
176 5000 1350 76
Match 26 246 4176 95 81
195 1071 5735 97
Match 27 176 3236 3958 89
3461 4908 6201 64
Match 28 1071 78 88 87
348 4796 5735 42
Match 29 181 121 3236 78
155 69 5846 78
Match 30 3461 95 5958 60
1124 178 5000 69
Match 31 1027 4908 1350 64
3182 246 4151 70
Match 32 195 3958 5494 71
230 4176 5112 82
Match 33 155 3182 178 58
181 1124 4796 79
Match 34 230 5735 3236 92
5000 78 4151 92
Match 35 348 5494 5846 49
176 1071 4176 88
Match 36 1027 95 5112 85
246 1350 3958 59
Match 37 195 121 4908 90
88 5958 6201 67
Match 38 176 69 4796 73
1124 3461 1027 75
Match 39 78 95 3236 88
121 4176 3958 57
Match 40 178 4151 5958 54
195 3182 348 92
Match 41 4908 5000 5112 70
181 69 1350 81
Match 42 230 246 5846 99
155 5735 6201 97
Match 43 3461 88 4151 57
1071 69 5494 51
Match 44 155 176 1027 59
4176 5735 78 74
Match 45 230 1071 6201 92
181 3182 5112 69
Match 46 121 246 5000 77
195 1124 3236 84
Match 47 3461 178 1350 76
348 3958 5958 58
Match 48 4796 4908 5846 52
88 95 5494 78
Match 49 176 195 246 95
181 348 6201 62
Match 50 230 69 3958 72
155 4796 5112 89
Match 51 5735 1350 4151 62
1124 121 88 93
Match 52 178 1027 4176 32
1071 95 5846 79
Match 53 3182 4908 78 88
3461 5000 5494 77
Match 54 1027 1071 3236 60
181 195 5958 76
Match 55 1124 4151 5846 67
4908 95 3958 74
Match 56 155 4176 88 104
3461 69 3236 86
Match 57 3182 4796 5000 69
348 121 78 91
Match 58 246 5735 5958 66
176 5112 5494 47
Match 59 181 178 230 108
4176 1350 6201 73
Match 60 195 3461 4796 95
3182 5735 5846 62
Match 61 230 95 1350 82
155 4908 3236 96
Match 62 4151 5112 6201 39
348 1027 5000 53
Match 63 1124 1071 3958 54
176 121 5958 82
Match 64 178 69 88 87
246 78 5494 69

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
176 78 5112 102
69 246 3958 130
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
155 195 3461 135
5000 88 5846 101
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
3182 230 95 111
178 1071 121 94
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
181 1124 4151 152
348 4908 3236 102
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
176 78 5112 154
69 246 3958 99
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
155 195 3461 180
5000 88 5846 65
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
3182 230 95 108
178 1071 121 65
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
181 1124 4151 145
348 4908 3236 69
Playoff 9
(Quarter Final 1)
176 78 5112 146
69 246 3958 95
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
176 78 5112 126
155 195 3461 190
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
3182 230 95 114
181 1124 4151 140
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
176 78 5112 127
155 195 3461 127
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
3182 230 95 140
181 1124 4151 124
Playoff 18
(Semi Final 2)
3182 230 95 123
181 1124 4151 106
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
155 195 3461 140
3182 230 95 113
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
155 195 3461 175
3182 230 95 142

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 80
Average Qualification Score 70.31
Average Playoff Score 123.13
Change 42.90%
Average Team Age (Years) 10.47
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 113 (Q13)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 190 (PO13)

To see district wide results, please visit All New England District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the NE District - UMass-Dartmouth Event, not to the New England District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.