2016 Event Detail

North Carolina District  --   32 Teams  --   Began March 11th, 2016 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 32
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 2642 - Pitt Pirates 76
2 4935 - T-Rex 73
3 435 - Robodogs 61
4 2059 - The Hitchhikers 57
5 3661 - RoboWolves 43
6 2682 - Boneyard Robotics 42
7 5518 - Techno Wolves 40
8 3459 - Team PyroTech 39
9 6215 - Armored Eagles 36
10 900 - ♞The Zebracorns♞ 35
11 3215 - Apollo 33
12 4816 - Gadget Girls 31
13 5544 - SWIFT Robotics 30
14 5607 - Team Firewall 29
15 587 - Hedgehogs 28
16 4795 - EastBots 28
17 5919 - JoCo RoBos 28
18 4828 - RoboEagles 27
19 3331 - Tarheel Robots 25
20 3336 - Zimanators 24
21 3737 - Roto-Raptors 24
22 5190 - Green Hope Falcons 23
23 6003 - S.U.M. (Singularly Unified Mad... 22
24 5160 - Chargers 19
25 3763 - 4-H WildCards 13
26 4534 - Wired Wizards 12
27 4829 - Titanium Tigers 10
28 5762 - Franklinbots 10
29 4291 - KerrBots (pronounced CarBots) 8
30 6214 - Los Creadores 6
31 3229 - Hawktimus Prime 5
32 3796 - Technical Assassins 4

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 2642 - Pitt Pirates
District Engineering Inspiration Award 5190 - Green Hope Falcons
District Event Winner 4935 - T-Rex
District Event Winner 3661 - RoboWolves
District Event Winner 2642 - Pitt Pirates
District Event Finalist 2059 - The Hitchhikers
District Event Finalist 435 - Robodogs
District Event Finalist 5544 - SWIFT Robotics
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 2682 - Boneyard Robotics
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 3737 - Roto-Raptors
Judges' Award 587 - Hedgehogs
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 4534 - Wired Wizards
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 435 - Robodogs
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 2682 - Boneyard Robotics
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 2059 - The Hitchhikers
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4828 - RoboEagles
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 4935 - T-Rex
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 900 - ♞The Zebracorns♞
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 4816 - Gadget Girls
Highest Rookie Seed 6215 - Armored Eagles
Rookie All Star Award 5919 - JoCo RoBos
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6003 - S.U.M. (Singularly Unified Mad...

Alliance Selection

Qualification Match Results 64
Match Teams Score
Match 1 2059 3215 6003 57
4534 2642 4829 49
Match 2 4935 3661 6214 69
3229 3763 3796 12
Match 3 900 4816 5544 35
435 5190 6215 52
Match 4 4828 4291 3331 24
4795 5919 2682 55
Match 5 5518 5607 3336 52
587 5160 3737 30
Match 6 4828 5762 2682 22
3459 3796 5544 17
Match 7 2059 6215 3336 62
3215 3229 3737 25
Match 8 4935 4795 5518 80
3763 4816 5190 55
Match 9 3661 5919 4829 36
435 3459 5607 70
Match 10 900 5762 3331 55
5160 4534 6214 20
Match 11 587 5919 2642 60
4291 4795 6003 32
Match 12 3796 5518 6214 42
2682 3331 4829 84
Match 13 3229 6003 6215 27
3215 4291 5190 30
Match 14 2059 900 4816 75
3661 3737 5607 47
Match 15 5160 435 2642 94
587 4828 5544 50
Match 16 4935 3763 4534 60
3459 5762 3336 59
Match 17 3215 5160 5544 67
3796 4816 2642 57
Match 18 3459 5919 6214 34
3737 5518 6215 50
Match 19 587 3661 4534 35
4935 5190 3331 45
Match 20 3763 3336 4829 44
5607 6003 2682 54
Match 21 3229 900 4291 25
2059 4828 435 74
Match 22 3459 3737 4795 62
3796 5190 5762 35
Match 23 3215 4816 5919 57
900 6214 6215 40
Match 24 4828 3763 6003 77
2059 5160 4291 35
Match 25 587 5607 3331 62
4935 5544 4829 61
Match 26 435 4534 2682 37
4795 2642 3336 82
Match 27 3229 5190 5518 25
3661 5762 6003 42
Match 28 5160 4816 3331 37
4828 4935 3459 81
Match 29 3737 5762 5919 24
3229 5544 3336 32
Match 30 4291 4534 5518 49
900 3796 5607 42
Match 31 3215 435 4829 76
3763 4795 6214 42
Match 32 3661 6215 2642 70
587 2059 2682 84
Match 33 3737 5190 6214 25
4935 435 4291 82
Match 34 4795 5544 3331 64
3459 4816 6003 80
Match 35 3229 4828 4829 37
587 5518 5762 72
Match 36 5160 3763 5607 62
3215 900 3661 41
Match 37 3796 2682 3336 16
2059 4534 5919 52
Match 38 4795 5762 6215 60
3737 6003 2642 67
Match 39 2059 5544 6214 39
4935 900 2682 72
Match 40 3459 4291 4829 24
3661 3331 3336 65
Match 41 3229 5190 2642 60
5160 3796 5919 50
Match 42 3215 4534 5607 67
4828 4816 5518 65
Match 43 587 3229 435 29
3763 6215 3331 57
Match 44 2059 4935 3737 74
5160 5518 4829 59
Match 45 4291 4816 3336 65
5762 6214 2642 65
Match 46 587 3459 3763 53
900 4534 6003 40
Match 47 5544 5607 5919 54
435 3796 4795 68
Match 48 4828 3661 5190 57
3215 6215 2682 70
Match 49 587 3796 6003 54
4816 6214 4829 60
Match 50 900 3459 2642 87
2059 3229 3331 35
Match 51 4795 5190 5607 77
3215 4828 3336 84
Match 52 3661 5518 2682 57
3737 4534 5544 34
Match 53 4935 5160 6215 87
3763 4291 5919 59
Match 54 3215 4795 5762 77
435 5518 3331 78
Match 55 3796 6215 4829 24
5160 900 3336 57
Match 56 435 3661 4816 77
4935 5919 6003 79
Match 57 5544 2642 2682 110
3229 5607 5762 35
Match 58 2059 3459 5190 57
587 4291 6214 52
Match 59 4828 3796 4534 52
435 3737 3763 65
Match 60 587 4935 3336 62
3215 5518 2642 80
Match 61 6003 6214 3331 50
4828 5607 6215 82
Match 62 3737 4291 2682 55
5160 3459 3661 74
Match 63 3763 5544 5762 67
900 5190 5919 49
Match 64 2059 4795 4829 65
3229 4534 4816 57

Playoff Match Results 17
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
4935 3661 2642 50
4828 5919 3336 82
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
3459 4816 5518 100
587 4795 5190 99
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
2059 435 5544 47
5160 3737 3331 97
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
3215 6003 2682 75
900 5607 6215 92
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
4935 3661 2642 102
4828 5919 3336 89
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
3459 4816 5518 92
587 4795 5190 94
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
2059 435 5544 94
5160 3737 3331 92
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
3215 6003 2682 90
900 5607 6215 92
Playoff 9
(Quarter Final 1)
4935 3661 2642 112
4828 5919 3336 99
Playoff 10
(Quarter Final 2)
3459 4816 5518 92
587 4795 5190 69
Playoff 11
(Quarter Final 3)
2059 435 5544 115
5160 3737 3331 97
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
4935 3661 2642 121
3459 4816 5518 105
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
2059 435 5544 101
900 5607 6215 95
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
4935 3661 2642 119
3459 4816 5518 82
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
2059 435 5544 102
900 5607 6215 80
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
4935 3661 2642 137
2059 435 5544 104
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
4935 3661 2642 123
2059 435 5544 87

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 81
Average Qualification Score 54.71
Average Playoff Score 94.91
Change 42.36%
Average Team Age (Years) 4.63
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 110 (Q57)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 137 (PO19)

To see district wide results, please visit All North Carolina District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the NC District - Wake County Event, not to the North Carolina District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.