2016 Event Detail

North Carolina District  --   30 Teams  --   Began March 4th, 2016 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 30
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 3506 - YETI Robotics 68
2 4290 - Bots of War 62
3 2655 - The Flying Platypi 61
4 1501 - Team THRUST 54
5 2642 - Pitt Pirates 50
6 5511 - Cortechs Robotics 41
7 435 - Robodogs 39
8 2682 - Boneyard Robotics 39
9 3845 - Yellow Jackets 38
10 5679 - Girls on Fire 38
11 1533 - Triple Strange 37
12 4561 - TerrorBytes 36
13 234 - Cyber Blue 35
14 6004 - f(x) Robotics 35
15 3196 - Team SPORK 34
16 2640 - HOTBOTZ 32
17 3971 - Kai Orbus 32
18 4935 - T-Rex 25
19 5854 - GLITCH 23
20 1225 - Gorillas 21
21 3331 - Tarheel Robots 17
22 3336 - Zimanators 17
23 3680 - Elemental Dragons 15
24 5727 - REaCH Omegabytes 14
25 5188 - Area 5188 : Classified Robotic... 12
26 3402 - ROBOMonkeys 9
27 3822 - Neon Jets 9
28 4767 - C4 8
29 4829 - Titanium Tigers 8
30 3215 - Apollo 7

Awards 23
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 3506 - YETI Robotics
District Engineering Inspiration Award 2642 - Pitt Pirates
District Event Winner 3506 - YETI Robotics
District Event Winner 4290 - Bots of War
District Event Winner 5511 - Cortechs Robotics
District Event Finalist 1501 - Team THRUST
District Event Finalist 1225 - Gorillas
District Event Finalist 2655 - The Flying Platypi
District Event Finalist 3331 - Tarheel Robots
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 2642 - Pitt Pirates
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 1533 - Triple Strange
Judges' Award 5679 - Girls on Fire
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 2655 - The Flying Platypi
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 2640 - HOTBOTZ
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 234 - Cyber Blue
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 3196 - Team SPORK
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 435 - Robodogs
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 1501 - Team THRUST
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 4561 - TerrorBytes
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 2682 - Boneyard Robotics
Highest Rookie Seed 6004 - f(x) Robotics
Rookie All Star Award 5854 - GLITCH
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6004 - f(x) Robotics

Alliance Selection

Qualification Match Results 60
Match Teams Score
Match 1 1501 1533 2642 55
234 2640 5511 27
Match 2 1225 5679 5727 41
3402 3680 4767 10
Match 3 4935 3822 6004 45
3196 4290 2682 46
Match 4 5854 4561 3331 50
5188 3971 4829 55
Match 5 3215 435 3336 17
2655 3506 3845 76
Match 6 3680 5679 2642 61
5188 4561 5511 35
Match 7 1225 2640 3331 32
3196 3215 3971 47
Match 8 3402 4290 6004 37
2655 5854 3336 46
Match 9 234 3506 4829 62
3845 4935 2682 66
Match 10 1533 5727 435 95
1501 4767 3822 54
Match 11 5188 2655 3402 30
3196 3845 4829 68
Match 12 4290 5679 5511 55
3971 5727 3331 42
Match 13 1501 3215 3506 62
234 3680 5854 42
Match 14 1225 4935 6004 41
2640 4561 2642 66
Match 15 3822 2682 3336 32
1533 4767 435 67
Match 16 1501 5188 5854 7
3506 4935 5679 68
Match 17 3215 2682 3331 57
2655 5727 6004 63
Match 18 5511 3336 4829 10
2640 3680 4290 46
Match 19 234 3196 3402 79
435 3822 4561 66
Match 20 1225 3971 4767 34
1533 3845 2642 58
Match 21 5188 4290 5511 52
3680 4561 6004 62
Match 22 234 1533 3822 92
1225 3196 5854 42
Match 23 2655 4767 5679 75
2640 3215 4829 22
Match 24 3845 435 3331 75
4935 2642 3336 69
Match 25 3506 3971 2682 70
1501 3402 5727 54
Match 26 234 3845 4767 64
5854 435 5511 65
Match 27 3402 3971 4935 70
2640 3506 3336 60
Match 28 1225 3680 3822 24
2655 4290 3331 82
Match 29 1501 3196 2642 68
5679 6004 4829 48
Match 30 1533 3215 4561 52
5188 5727 2682 63
Match 31 1501 3845 4290 102
3971 5679 3822 56
Match 32 5188 6004 2642 77
1225 3506 435 60
Match 33 2655 3196 4829 86
3215 4767 5727 21
Match 34 2640 5854 2682 42
3680 5511 3331 47
Match 35 234 4935 4561 59
1533 3402 3336 44
Match 36 5188 2640 3845 57
5727 3822 4829 14
Match 37 3506 3680 3971 65
3215 6004 2642 62
Match 38 3196 4767 4561 65
234 1225 3336 66
Match 39 1533 2655 5511 66
1501 5679 3331 69
Match 40 4290 4935 5854 69
3402 435 2682 67
Match 41 3196 5679 3336 51
3845 3971 5511 17
Match 42 3680 435 4829 47
1225 1533 3215 25
Match 43 1501 4935 5727 89
234 2640 2655 94
Match 44 5188 4767 3331 50
4290 3822 2642 70
Match 45 5854 6004 2682 45
3402 3506 4561 55
Match 46 3215 3822 5511 54
1533 4935 4829 66
Match 47 2655 435 4561 80
3971 5854 2642 66
Match 48 2640 3402 5679 54
3506 4290 4767 61
Match 49 234 3845 5727 73
3196 6004 3331 60
Match 50 5188 3680 3336 34
1501 1225 2682 62
Match 51 2640 3196 4935 64
3215 3845 5854 42
Match 52 2655 3971 3336 75
1533 3506 6004 70
Match 53 4290 4767 5511 69
234 1501 4561 115
Match 54 3680 5727 2682 66
5188 5679 435 68
Match 55 1225 2642 4829 15
3402 3822 3331 41
Match 56 3845 4561 2682 77
1501 2640 4767 66
Match 57 1225 3402 5511 40
5188 3196 3822 49
Match 58 3506 2642 3331 70
234 3215 5679 73
Match 59 3971 435 6004 72
2655 3680 4935 60
Match 60 5727 5854 4829 23
1533 4290 3336 78

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
1533 3215 3845 50
3971 5679 6004 86
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
3506 4290 5511 104
234 3196 3680 66
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
1501 1225 2655 114
4935 5854 3336 61
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
5727 435 4561 93
2640 2642 2682 102
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
1533 3215 3845 30
3971 5679 6004 81
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
3506 4290 5511 121
234 3196 3680 101
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
1501 1225 2655 109
4935 5854 3336 44
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
5727 435 4561 96
2640 2642 2682 105
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
3971 5679 6004 109
3506 4290 5511 106
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
1501 1225 2655 101
2640 2642 2682 70
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
3971 5679 6004 104
3506 4290 5511 116
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
1501 2655 3331 107
2640 2642 2682 110
Playoff 17
(Semi Final 1)
3971 5679 6004 79
3506 4290 5511 109
Playoff 18
(Semi Final 2)
1501 2655 3331 111
2640 2642 2682 62
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
3506 4290 5511 104
1501 2655 3331 100
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
3506 4290 5511 116
1501 2655 3331 101

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 76
Average Qualification Score 56.16
Average Playoff Score 92.75
Change 39.45%
Average Team Age (Years) 5.80
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 115 (Q53)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 121 (PO6)

To see district wide results, please visit All North Carolina District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the NC District - Guilford County Event, not to the North Carolina District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.