2016 Event Detail

North Carolina District  --   32 Teams  --   Began April 1st, 2016 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 32
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 1533 - Triple Strange 73
2 2655 - The Flying Platypi 64
3 4561 - TerrorBytes 61
4 3506 - YETI Robotics 56
5 5160 - Chargers 49
6 5518 - Techno Wolves 48
7 5446 - Pink Detectives 42
8 4534 - Wired Wizards 41
9 4935 - T-Rex 41
10 2059 - The Hitchhikers 35
11 4828 - RoboEagles 34
12 5511 - Cortechs Robotics 32
13 6003 - S.U.M. (Singularly Unified Mad... 32
14 3459 - Team PyroTech 30
15 900 - ♞The Zebracorns♞ 29
16 587 - Hedgehogs 27
17 3737 - Roto-Raptors 27
18 5544 - SWIFT Robotics 27
19 4795 - EastBots 26
20 5190 - Green Hope Falcons 23
21 4816 - Gadget Girls 21
22 3661 - RoboWolves 20
23 435 - Robodogs 16
24 5607 - Team Firewall 15
25 6214 - Los Creadores 15
26 6004 - f(x) Robotics 13
27 3763 - 4-H WildCards 10
28 5762 - Franklinbots 9
29 3822 - Neon Jets 8
30 6215 - Armored Eagles 8
31 4291 - KerrBots (pronounced CarBots) 5
32 5919 - JoCo RoBos 4

Awards 50
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 3737 - Roto-Raptors
District Engineering Inspiration Award 4534 - Wired Wizards
District Event Winner 1533 - Triple Strange
District Event Winner 2655 - The Flying Platypi
District Event Winner 5518 - Techno Wolves
District Event Finalist 3506 - YETI Robotics
District Event Finalist 4534 - Wired Wizards
District Event Finalist 4561 - TerrorBytes
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 6003 - S.U.M. (Singularly Unified Mad...
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 4561 - TerrorBytes
Judges' Award 4828 - RoboEagles
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 3506 - YETI Robotics
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 3459 - Team PyroTech
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 900 - ♞The Zebracorns♞
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 5518 - Techno Wolves
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 5511 - Cortechs Robotics
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 5160 - Chargers
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 1533 - Triple Strange
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 4816 - Gadget Girls
Highest Rookie Seed 6004 - f(x) Robotics
Rookie All Star Award 6003 - S.U.M. (Singularly Unified Mad...
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6214 - Los Creadores
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 587 - Hedgehogs
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1533 - Triple Strange
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2059 - The Hitchhikers
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2640 - HOTBOTZ
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3196 - Team SPORK
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3402 - ROBOMonkeys
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3680 - Elemental Dragons
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3971 - Kai Orbus
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4290 - Bots of War
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4828 - RoboEagles
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4935 - T-Rex
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5160 - Chargers
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5446 - Pink Detectives
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5679 - Girls on Fire
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5854 - GLITCH
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 435 - Robodogs
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 900 - ♞The Zebracorns♞
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3459 - Team PyroTech
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3661 - RoboWolves
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4561 - TerrorBytes
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4795 - EastBots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5511 - Cortechs Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5518 - Techno Wolves
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5544 - SWIFT Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 6003 - S.U.M. (Singularly Unified Mad...
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 6004 - f(x) Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 6215 - Armored Eagles
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2682 - Boneyard Robotics


Qualification Match Results 64
Match Teams Score
Match 1 4935 3459 6003 92
3506 5446 5607 67
Match 2 435 4534 5919 60
900 3763 3822 74
Match 3 4828 6004 6214 74
4816 5511 5518 70
Match 4 2655 5160 3737 59
2059 4291 6215 54
Match 5 587 3661 5762 81
4561 4795 5190 88
Match 6 1533 3822 4534 57
3506 5518 5544 73
Match 7 3763 4291 6214 49
4935 3737 6004 90
Match 8 4795 6003 6215 67
435 5511 5762 80
Match 9 587 5160 5607 67
5446 4561 5544 86
Match 10 4828 3661 5919 62
1533 900 4816 101
Match 11 2059 2655 3822 70
3459 5190 5518 77
Match 12 1533 4828 5446 92
4534 4561 6003 85
Match 13 5160 3459 6215 85
4935 435 900 80
Match 14 2059 4816 6214 70
3661 4291 4795 51
Match 15 3737 3763 5511 115
5190 5544 5607 82
Match 16 3506 5762 5919 74
587 2655 6004 88
Match 17 3737 4291 4816 80
5446 4534 5511 77
Match 18 5160 4795 5544 102
2059 4828 3459 57
Match 19 3506 435 5190 74
5518 5607 6004 84
Match 20 587 900 6003 115
2655 3661 6214 77
Match 21 4935 3822 4561 83
1533 5762 6215 60
Match 22 5446 4816 5919 75
5160 3763 5518 37
Match 23 587 3459 6214 65
4291 4534 5190 74
Match 24 3822 4795 5607 83
900 3661 6215 62
Match 25 1533 3737 4561 110
2655 435 6003 107
Match 26 2059 5511 5919 86
3506 4935 3763 89
Match 27 4828 435 5544 104
4291 5762 6004 54
Match 28 5446 5518 6003 85
4935 4795 4816 44
Match 29 3763 4534 6004 86
3661 4561 5511 92
Match 30 1533 5160 5190 97
5607 5919 6214 80
Match 31 3459 5544 5762 66
2655 4828 900 84
Match 32 2059 3506 3737 81
587 3822 6215 72
Match 33 900 4291 5607 85
1533 2655 3763 93
Match 34 4935 5190 6215 88
3506 4534 4795 72
Match 35 3459 3822 4816 64
5511 6003 6004 77
Match 36 5446 435 3661 79
2059 5544 6214 74
Match 37 4828 4561 5762 97
3737 5518 5919 85
Match 38 587 3506 4291 105
5160 435 3822 93
Match 39 5190 5511 6214 82
2655 4561 4816 108
Match 40 3763 5607 6215 75
1533 3459 3661 87
Match 41 900 5919 6004 82
587 2059 5446 86
Match 42 3737 4534 5762 64
4828 4935 5160 79
Match 43 900 4795 5518 73
4291 5544 6003 59
Match 44 3506 5511 6214 102
4828 3737 5607 70
Match 45 2059 4795 6004 93
587 1533 4935 104
Match 46 4816 5544 6215 75
5190 5919 6003 76
Match 47 435 3763 4561 72
2655 3459 4534 86
Match 48 3661 3822 5518 70
5160 5446 5762 85
Match 49 4561 5919 6215 82
435 4795 6214 91
Match 50 2655 4935 5762 91
3661 4816 5607 75
Match 51 1533 5544 6004 93
900 3459 3737 62
Match 52 2059 3763 5190 59
4828 3822 6003 72
Match 53 587 4534 5518 81
5160 4291 5511 69
Match 54 2655 5446 5190 82
3506 4828 6215 97
Match 55 1533 4795 5511 92
587 435 3737 67
Match 56 5607 5762 6003 80
2059 5160 4534 111
Match 57 900 4561 6214 95
3506 4816 6004 68
Match 58 4935 4291 5518 64
3459 3763 5919 87
Match 59 3661 4534 5544 85
5446 3822 6004 72
Match 60 2655 5518 6215 90
3506 5160 900 152
Match 61 4935 5511 5607 67
587 5544 5919 80
Match 62 3661 3737 6003 65
3459 4291 4561 82
Match 63 5446 3763 4795 96
3822 5762 6214 34
Match 64 4828 4816 5190 77
1533 2059 435 101

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
1533 2655 5518 160
3737 5190 5607 67
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
2059 5446 5511 90
587 4828 4816 102
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
3506 4534 4561 100
900 3459 6003 87
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
4935 5160 3661 124
435 4795 5544 98
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
1533 2655 5518 146
3737 5190 5607 75
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
2059 5446 5511 108
587 4828 4816 102
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
3506 4534 4561 125
900 3459 6003 104
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
4935 5160 3661 117
435 4795 5544 98
Playoff 10
(Quarter Final 2)
2059 5446 5511 106
587 4828 4816 97
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
1533 2655 5518 124
2059 5446 5511 104
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
3506 4534 4561 118
4935 5160 3661 116
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
1533 2655 5518 149
2059 5446 5511 0
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
3506 4534 4561 100
4935 5160 3661 126
Playoff 18
(Semi Final 2)
3506 4534 4561 108
4935 5160 3661 76
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
1533 2655 5518 117
3506 4534 4561 106
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
1533 2655 5518 137
3506 4534 4561 108

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 80
Average Qualification Score 79.85
Average Playoff Score 106.09
Change 24.73%
Average Team Age (Years) 4.19
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 152 (Q60)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 160 (PO1)

To see district wide results, please visit All North Carolina District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the NC District - Campbell University/Johnston Community College Event, not to the North Carolina District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.