2016 Event Detail

IndianaFIRST District  --   31 Teams  --   Began April 14th, 2016 View on FRC Events




Event Rankings 31
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 4103 - Roborioles 213
2 1024 - Kil-A-Bytes 201
3 868 - TechHOUNDS 198
4 1501 - Team THRUST 189
5 135 - Penn Robotics 138
6 1529 - CyberCards 132
7 1747 - Harrison Boiler Robotics 132
8 45 - TechnoKats Robotics Team 129
9 461 - Westside Boiler Invasion 114
10 71 - Team Hammond 93
11 447 - Team Roboto 93
12 3940 - CyberTooth 90
13 3176 - Purple Precision 84
14 2171 - RoboDogs 81
15 234 - Cyber Blue 78
16 1720 - PhyXTGears 78
17 292 - PantherTech 75
18 5484 - Memento Vitam 75
19 2197 - Las Pumas 72
20 4982 - Olympus Robotics 72
21 3147 - Munster HorsePower 66
22 3559 - Thundercats 66
23 5403 - Aluminosity 48
24 6012 - STEAMROLLERS 48
25 1741 - Red Alert 42
26 3180 - Blaise of Glory 36
27 829 - Digital Goats 33
28 1018 - Pike RoboDevils 33
29 4580 - Conductors 33
30 5944 - Robotic Pioneers 33
31 3936 - RoboBlitz 12

Awards 31
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 292 - PantherTech
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 1024 - Kil-A-Bytes
Judges' Award 3180 - Blaise of Glory
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 1747 - Harrison Boiler Robotics
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 1741 - Red Alert
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 1501 - Team THRUST
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 5484 - Memento Vitam
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4103 - Roborioles
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 3940 - CyberTooth
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 1720 - PhyXTGears
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 3176 - Purple Precision
Highest Rookie Seed 6012 - STEAMROLLERS
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 5944 - Robotic Pioneers
Regional Chairman's Award 868 - TechHOUNDS
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award 135 - Penn Robotics
District Championship Rookie All Star Award 6012 - STEAMROLLERS
District Championship Winner 1024 - Kil-A-Bytes
District Championship Winner 1529 - CyberCards
District Championship Winner 4103 - Roborioles
District Championship Finalist 868 - TechHOUNDS
District Championship Finalist 1501 - Team THRUST
District Championship Finalist 447 - Team Roboto
FIRST Championship District Points Qualifying Team 45 - TechnoKats Robotics Team
FIRST Championship District Points Qualifying Team 135 - Penn Robotics
FIRST Championship District Points Qualifying Team 1024 - Kil-A-Bytes
FIRST Championship District Points Qualifying Team 1501 - Team THRUST
FIRST Championship District Points Qualifying Team 1529 - CyberCards
FIRST Championship District Points Qualifying Team 1747 - Harrison Boiler Robotics
FIRST Championship District Points Qualifying Team 6012 - STEAMROLLERS
FIRST Championship District Points Qualifying Team 461 - Westside Boiler Invasion
FIRST Championship District Points Qualifying Team 4103 - Roborioles

Alliance Selection

Qualification Match Results 62
Match Teams Score
Match 1 1720 3559 4580 83
71 234 1741 138
Match 2 868 1747 461 115
829 1024 1529 100
Match 3 45 292 4982 102
3147 5944 6012 88
Match 4 135 1018 3940 105
1501 3936 3180 107
Match 5 2171 3176 4103 110
5403 5484 447 105
Match 6 71 292 2197 115
4580 5944 3940 72
Match 7 1501 3147 2171 133
45 3176 3180 105
Match 8 234 829 447 104
1018 1529 4982 117
Match 9 1024 3559 6012 89
1720 461 4103 127
Match 10 1741 1747 5484 115
2197 3936 5403 106
Match 11 868 1018 5944 125
135 6012 4103 120
Match 12 1741 3559 447 93
1529 4580 5484 115
Match 13 868 45 2197 143
292 1720 3176 113
Match 14 135 829 2171 128
234 3147 5403 113
Match 15 71 3180 4982 97
1501 1747 3940 119
Match 16 1024 5484 461 155
135 292 3936 128
Match 17 1741 6012 3176 88
1529 3940 4103 123
Match 18 829 3559 5403 96
1747 2197 3147 135
Match 19 234 4580 3180 106
1024 3936 2171 128
Match 20 447 461 4982 130
868 1018 1720 132
Match 21 71 1501 4103 169
45 3936 5944 106
Match 22 1529 1720 1747 110
234 5484 2171 126
Match 23 292 1018 3147 96
868 71 5403 135
Match 24 2197 5944 4982 116
135 4580 447 143
Match 25 1024 1501 3176 185
829 1741 461 130
Match 26 6012 3180 3940 87
45 1529 3559 107
Match 27 1501 5403 5944 124
5484 3176 4982 84
Match 28 3936 6012 447 108
71 3147 3559 120
Match 29 1018 4580 4103 126
292 829 1747 145
Match 30 868 135 234 160
1024 1741 2197 147
Match 31 45 461 3940 151
1720 2171 3180 108
Match 32 1501 3559 6012 137
868 292 1529 136
Match 33 1720 2197 3940 127
71 3936 3176 113
Match 34 829 4580 4982 113
1018 1741 5484 79
Match 35 45 135 5403 133
3147 447 4103 137
Match 36 1024 1747 5944 127
234 461 3180 135
Match 37 829 1018 3936 99
447 2171 3940 113
Match 38 3559 461 3176 108
135 1501 4982 160
Match 39 234 1529 2197 125
292 4580 5403 113
Match 40 71 1747 2171 99
45 5484 6012 110
Match 41 1720 1741 5944 67
868 1024 3180 120
Match 42 3147 4580 3176 100
1747 4103 4982 123
Match 43 135 2197 5484 114
71 1024 3940 116
Match 44 1529 5403 447 115
868 292 1501 122
Match 45 829 3147 3180 98
1720 5944 6012 101
Match 46 45 1741 4103 140
1018 461 2171 95
Match 47 234 3936 4982 124
868 3559 5484 128
Match 48 1720 5944 447 114
1747 5403 6012 139
Match 49 1529 1741 3936 115
135 3147 461 134
Match 50 45 71 1024 143
234 1018 1501 118
Match 51 292 3180 4103 121
829 2197 3176 102
Match 52 868 4580 2171 130
3559 5403 3940 121
Match 53 71 1529 5944 103
1018 1024 1720 126
Match 54 4580 6012 461 95
45 829 1501 126
Match 55 135 234 3559 109
3147 3940 4982 134
Match 56 3936 5484 4103 124
2197 447 3180 117
Match 57 292 1741 2171 131
135 1747 3176 150
Match 58 1018 5403 3180 83
45 71 461 138
Match 59 1747 3936 3940 75
234 5944 4103 157
Match 60 1529 6012 3176 101
868 829 1741 77
Match 61 292 1024 447 137
3559 2171 4982 112
Match 62 1720 3147 5484 112
1501 2197 4580 125

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
868 1501 447 192
2197 3147 5484 64
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
71 234 1741 121
1747 461 3176 115
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
1024 1529 4103 183
5403 3940 4982 119
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
45 135 3559 182
292 1720 2171 169
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
868 1501 447 170
2197 3147 5484 127
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
71 234 1741 123
1747 461 3176 170
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
1024 1529 4103 186
5403 3940 4982 129
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
45 135 3559 111
292 1720 2171 156
Playoff 10
(Quarter Final 2)
71 234 1741 139
1747 461 3176 145
Playoff 12
(Quarter Final 4)
45 135 3559 172
292 1720 2171 144
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
868 1501 447 192
1747 461 3176 180
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
1024 1529 4103 186
45 135 3559 120
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
868 1501 447 191
1747 461 3176 80
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
1024 1529 4103 185
45 135 3559 158
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
868 1501 447 125
1024 1529 4103 177
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
868 1501 447 145
1024 1529 4103 194

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 78
Average Qualification Score 117.76
Average Playoff Score 151.56
Change 22.30%
Average Team Age (Years) 9.48
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 185 (Q25)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 194 (PO20)

To see district wide results, please visit All IndianaFIRST District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the Indiana State Championship, not to the IndianaFIRST District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.