2016 Event Detail

FIRST In Michigan District  --   40 Teams  --   Began April 7th, 2016 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 40
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 3688 - Norsemen 71
2 74 - Team C.H.A.O.S. 70
3 5505 - V2 Robotics 60
4 4988 - Yooper Troopers 58
5 5878 - The Great Lakers 45
6 3414 - Hackbots 44
7 5086 - Cadillac Connectors 43
8 6075 - Leland Zebrotics 41
9 6128 - The Automatics 41
10 3767 - Titan Robotics 40
11 5230 - The Resistance 38
12 1896 - Concussive Engineers 35
13 4956 - Robosharks 31
14 5603 - Rise of the Warrior Bots 30
15 4391 - BraveBots 28
16 6097 - Botcats 27
17 3886 - More Titans 26
18 94 - The Technojays 25
19 1711 - Raptors 25
20 6121 - Robo Vikes 25
21 5072 - Raider Robotics 24
22 5525 - Tool Cats 22
23 4835 - Junkyard Dawgs 21
24 5257 - CometKaze 19
25 5709 - Rudyard Nerf Herders 15
26 2246 - The Army of Sum 13
27 5562 - Laker Logistics 12
28 6005 - Cardinaltronics 12
29 6033 - Gaget Agents 12
30 6077 - Wiking Kujon 12
31 4398 - Imprimis Deo 11
32 5213 - St. Ignace SHIELD 11
33 5110 - Robo Herd 9
34 5714 - Ojibwe Bots 9
35 6112 - Stang Nation 8
36 5982 - Circuits of Destruction 7
37 6074 - RoscoBots 6
38 6122 - Bear Lake 6
39 6100 - MSMohawks 5
40 5504 - The Loose Connections 4

Awards 103
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 1711 - Raptors
District Engineering Inspiration Award 5505 - V2 Robotics
District Event Winner 74 - Team C.H.A.O.S.
District Event Winner 3688 - Norsemen
District Event Winner 6128 - The Automatics
District Event Finalist 5505 - V2 Robotics
District Event Finalist 1896 - Concussive Engineers
District Event Finalist 4988 - Yooper Troopers
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 3414 - Hackbots
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 5230 - The Resistance
Judges' Award 5709 - Rudyard Nerf Herders
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 3414 - Hackbots
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 94 - The Technojays
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 3767 - Titan Robotics
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 74 - Team C.H.A.O.S.
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4835 - Junkyard Dawgs
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 3688 - Norsemen
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 5086 - Cadillac Connectors
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 6077 - Wiking Kujon
Highest Rookie Seed 6075 - Leland Zebrotics
Rookie All Star Award 6075 - Leland Zebrotics
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 5878 - The Great Lakers
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 74 - Team C.H.A.O.S.
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1701 - RoboCubs
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3357 - COMETS
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3234 - Red Arrows
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3452 - GreengineerZ
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3536 - Electro Eagles
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4216 - Blue Ops Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 6190 - Will-er Run
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 27 - Team RUSH
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3604 - Goon Squad
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5050 - Cow Town Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5907 - CC Shambots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 123 - Team - Cosmos
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1481 - The Riveters
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3098 - The Captains
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4680 - Az-Tech Eagles
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5053 - Lakers
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2586 - Copper Bots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3602 - RoboMos
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3886 - More Titans
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4391 - BraveBots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5230 - The Resistance
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5505 - V2 Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5878 - The Great Lakers
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 6075 - Leland Zebrotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 67 - The HOT Team
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 70 - More Martians
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 494 - Martians
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3668 - TroBots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3707 - Brighton TechnoDogs
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4362 - Gems
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4384 - Benzene Bots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1684 - Chimeras
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2337 - EngiNERDs
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3534 - House of Cards
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3539 - Byting Bulldogs
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5155 - Bearcats
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5203 - Volatile Chaos Inhibitors
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5926 - MooBotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 6086 - Ignition
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 858 - Demons
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2054 - Tech Vikes
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2474 - Excel
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2767 - Stryke Force
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3620 - Average Joes
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4967 - That ONE Team
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3656 - Dreadbots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5084 - Team FridgeBot
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5114 - Titanium Tigers
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5150 - Hybrid Hornets
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5460 - Strike Zone
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5502 - Cobrots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2611 - Jacktown Vectors
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2612 - The Corsairs
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4381 - Twisted Devils
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5980 - East Grand Rapids Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3655 - Tractor Technicians
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5222 - JackBotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1023 - Bedford Express
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1250 - Gator-Bots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3414 - Hackbots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3548 - RoboRavens2
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4377 - Boyne City Blaze
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5712 - Hemlock's Gray Matter
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 217 - ThunderChickens
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5048 - Spartronics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5167 - Vi-Bots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 6098 - bIrobot
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3538 - RoboJackets
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3770 - BlitzCreek
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5166 - Fabricators
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 6193 - The Legend of Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3546 - Buc'n'Gears
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3688 - Norsemen
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 6097 - Botcats
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 573 - Mech Warriors
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 107 - Team R.O.B.O.T.I.C.S.
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1918 - NC GEARS
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5448 - CC Automationeers
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 6121 - Robo Vikes
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4003 - TriSonics

Alliance Selection

Qualification Match Results 80
Match Teams Score
Match 1 5213 4956 6121 77
5257 3688 6128 57
Match 2 5505 2246 5110 102
74 5709 5714 102
Match 3 4835 5878 5086 97
3414 6097 94 88
Match 4 1711 4988 5982 76
5603 6122 5525 67
Match 5 3767 3886 4398 87
6112 6005 5504 71
Match 6 5230 6033 6100 88
5072 1896 6074 74
Match 7 4391 6075 5714 77
5878 6077 5562 67
Match 8 2246 4988 6097 81
1711 5505 4398 69
Match 9 6112 4956 6122 69
74 6121 6100 81
Match 10 3886 5709 6077 36
5603 6033 6128 95
Match 11 3767 5110 3688 104
4391 5072 5213 72
Match 12 5230 6075 5525 77
4835 6005 3414 27
Match 13 1896 5257 5982 75
5086 5504 6074 34
Match 14 5505 6112 94 70
4988 4956 5562 78
Match 15 3886 5072 5230 89
5213 5878 5714 71
Match 16 5257 4398 5504 52
1711 6077 6033 80
Match 17 5086 3414 6128 65
2246 6074 6100 62
Match 18 6005 5982 3688 75
6075 5110 6097 86
Match 19 4835 1896 94 64
4391 5709 6122 64
Match 20 74 5525 5562 90
3767 5603 6121 90
Match 21 5878 5504 6100 61
5230 5505 4988 119
Match 22 5982 4956 6128 62
1711 3886 4835 62
Match 23 5086 1896 5562 77
6005 5110 5525 67
Match 24 5072 5709 6097 72
74 5213 4398 88
Match 25 4391 3688 6074 97
3767 5714 6122 62
Match 26 6075 3414 2246 74
6077 5257 5603 76
Match 27 6112 6097 6121 82
5110 6033 94 48
Match 28 5213 5504 5562 52
1711 4956 6074 79
Match 29 5878 3414 3688 101
5709 4398 6100 71
Match 30 74 4835 6122 90
3886 5714 6033 80
Match 31 5086 6005 5603 81
4391 4988 6121 74
Match 32 5072 5257 5525 84
6112 2246 6128 39
Match 33 5230 6077 1896 92
3767 5982 94 82
Match 34 5505 6122 6074 59
6075 6005 6121 80
Match 35 5709 3414 5562 87
5072 4956 5504 60
Match 36 5213 4988 6033 84
2246 1896 3688 97
Match 37 74 5878 5110 97
5086 6077 5525 76
Match 38 94 4398 6128 82
5714 5982 6100 57
Match 39 3886 5257 6097 67
3767 4835 5230 89
Match 40 5505 6075 5603 107
1711 4391 6112 64
Match 41 94 5525 6100 70
6033 4956 4398 80
Match 42 3414 5714 6121 77
5213 5982 6097 89
Match 43 1711 1896 5603 67
5072 5878 6112 80
Match 44 3886 4391 5562 97
5230 5086 2246 105
Match 45 5110 5504 6128 59
6075 4988 6122 85
Match 46 3767 6077 6074 64
4835 5505 5709 77
Match 47 1711 6005 5257 44
74 3688 94 102
Match 48 2246 6033 6121 78
5230 5878 4956 98
Match 49 6122 6100 6128 56
3767 6097 5562 97
Match 50 5072 4988 3688 115
3886 6075 5086 90
Match 51 74 5505 6005 125
6077 5982 4398 69
Match 52 6112 5714 6074 46
5709 5504 5525 90
Match 53 4391 4835 5257 87
3414 5110 1896 85
Match 54 3886 5213 6005 84
5603 94 5562 81
Match 55 5709 6075 3688 98
2246 5982 5525 65
Match 56 5072 6033 6122 75
5505 3414 5257 100
Match 57 74 3767 5504 88
5878 4988 6128 93
Match 58 4835 6077 4956 83
5213 6112 5086 82
Match 59 4398 6074 6121 82
4391 1896 6097 89
Match 60 5110 5603 6100 64
1711 5230 5714 92
Match 61 5982 6033 5562 77
74 3414 4988 110
Match 62 6077 6097 6122 66
6112 3688 5525 99
Match 63 4835 2246 5504 75
5072 5505 6121 123
Match 64 3886 5878 5603 88
5110 5257 6074 82
Match 65 1711 5213 5709 73
4391 6005 6100 76
Match 66 5714 4956 94 83
3767 6075 1896 83
Match 67 5230 5562 6128 77
5086 6122 4398 89
Match 68 4835 6097 6100 84
5603 3688 5504 101
Match 69 1711 3414 5525 84
3886 1896 6121 66
Match 70 5072 5110 4398 82
6075 94 6074 85
Match 71 4391 5505 4956 116
74 6077 6128 70
Match 72 3767 5213 2246 98
5878 6005 6033 92
Match 73 5230 5709 5982 84
6112 4988 5257 90
Match 74 5714 5603 4398 75
5086 5110 4956 88
Match 75 5505 5878 1896 102
3688 6122 5562 107
Match 76 74 6075 6112 104
5230 3414 6074 93
Match 77 1711 5086 6121 91
3767 5709 6033 66
Match 78 4391 2246 94 99
3886 5982 5504 70
Match 79 5714 6097 5525 67
5213 5257 6100 65
Match 80 6005 6077 4988 64
4835 5072 6128 88

Playoff Match Results 15
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
5505 1896 4988 131
5072 5525 6121 53
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
4391 6033 4956 81
3767 3886 5878 105
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
74 3688 6128 138
5257 6097 94 98
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
1711 5230 6075 91
5086 3414 5603 128
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
5505 1896 4988 123
5072 5525 6121 114
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
4391 6033 4956 78
3767 3886 5878 134
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
74 3688 6128 126
5257 6097 94 120
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
1711 5230 6075 96
5086 3414 5603 112
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
5505 1896 4988 123
3767 3886 5878 102
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
74 3688 6128 155
5086 3414 5603 156
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
5505 1896 4988 112
3767 3886 4835 62
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
74 3688 6128 140
5086 3414 5603 116
Playoff 18
(Semi Final 2)
74 3688 6128 153
5086 3414 5603 104
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
5505 1896 4988 0
74 3688 6128 133
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
5505 1896 4988 155
74 3688 6128 170

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 95
Average Qualification Score 80.03
Average Playoff Score 113.63
Change 29.57%
Average Team Age (Years) 3.08
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 125 (Q51)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 170 (PO20)

To see district wide results, please visit All FIRST In Michigan District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the FIM District - Traverse City Event, not to the FIRST In Michigan District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.