2016 Event Detail

FIRST In Michigan District  --   40 Teams  --   Began March 3rd, 2016 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 40
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 4377 - Boyne City Blaze 76
2 1918 - NC GEARS 73
3 5448 - CC Automationeers 58
4 3618 - Petoskey Paladins 56
5 5166 - Fabricators 50
6 3770 - BlitzCreek 49
7 3602 - RoboMos 47
8 6098 - bIrobot 43
9 6193 - The Legend of Robotics 40
10 107 - Team R.O.B.O.T.I.C.S. 36
11 6121 - Robo Vikes 36
12 862 - Lightning Robotics 34
13 5229 - Heritage Hawkbots 30
14 5712 - Hemlock's Gray Matter 27
15 5224 - Panther Power 26
16 1502 - Technical Difficulties 25
17 2619 - The Charge 25
18 5175 - Robo Panthers 25
19 3603 - Cyber Coyotes 24
20 5560 - Central Lake Trobotics 24
21 3570 - Pheonix 23
22 5525 - Tool Cats 19
23 5156 - Laker Robots 17
24 5661 - RoboCards 17
25 5247 - Red Devil Robotics 15
26 5447 - Team Robotica 14
27 4398 - Imprimis Deo 13
28 5017 - Pirates 12
29 5547 - The Talons 12
30 5562 - Laker Logistics 12
31 5504 - The Loose Connections 10
32 5703 - Eagles Crew 10
33 4983 - IronBots 9
34 5316 - The Architects 9
35 6071 - Bot Central 9
36 5226 - Syn. Surgers 8
37 6074 - RoscoBots 8
38 5534 - Onaway Onabots 7
39 5575 - SHOCK 7
40 3537 - Delta Force 6

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 3618 - Petoskey Paladins
District Engineering Inspiration Award 3602 - RoboMos
District Event Winner 4377 - Boyne City Blaze
District Event Winner 5166 - Fabricators
District Event Winner 1918 - NC GEARS
District Event Finalist 6098 - bIrobot
District Event Finalist 862 - Lightning Robotics
District Event Finalist 5448 - CC Automationeers
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 4377 - Boyne City Blaze
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 1918 - NC GEARS
Judges' Award 5504 - The Loose Connections
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 4377 - Boyne City Blaze
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 2619 - The Charge
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 5166 - Fabricators
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 107 - Team R.O.B.O.T.I.C.S.
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 5661 - RoboCards
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 3770 - BlitzCreek
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 862 - Lightning Robotics
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 5448 - CC Automationeers
Highest Rookie Seed 6193 - The Legend of Robotics
Rookie All Star Award 6121 - Robo Vikes
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6071 - Bot Central


Qualification Match Results 80
Match Teams Score
Match 1 3618 5703 6193 60
5017 5229 1918 50
Match 2 6071 5560 107 52
5156 3570 5447 47
Match 3 5175 3770 3603 70
4983 1502 862 40
Match 4 5534 5224 5504 37
5575 5448 6121 77
Match 5 3537 4377 4398 70
5316 5247 6098 52
Match 6 5226 5562 6074 37
5547 5166 5661 12
Match 7 3602 5712 862 65
2619 5229 5525 49
Match 8 3537 5560 6121 17
3618 5175 4398 40
Match 9 5575 5017 3770 22
5547 5316 6193 47
Match 10 5247 2619 3603 32
3570 5661 5525 37
Match 11 5703 5504 5562 40
4377 5712 6074 61
Match 12 6071 5156 5166 54
5534 1502 6098 54
Match 13 5224 5447 5448 46
3602 4983 5226 44
Match 14 5175 107 5525 100
5247 5703 1918 80
Match 15 5575 5661 6193 52
5166 5560 3603 84
Match 16 2619 5504 6074 45
4983 5156 5229 47
Match 17 3618 5226 5224 57
3770 107 4398 109
Match 18 5547 5534 5448 60
5712 5447 1918 66
Match 19 3602 4377 5017 67
6071 862 6121 47
Match 20 5316 1502 3570 47
3537 6098 5562 46
Match 21 5534 5712 6193 61
5224 107 3603 67
Match 22 5175 5547 6121 44
5247 5156 5448 40
Match 23 1502 5447 4398 83
6098 862 6074 50
Match 24 4377 3570 5703 97
5575 5226 5525 34
Match 25 3618 3537 5229 77
4983 6071 2619 41
Match 26 5316 3770 1918 72
3602 5560 5504 67
Match 27 5712 5661 5562 59
5175 5017 5166 62
Match 28 5226 1502 6071 69
6193 5525 6121 82
Match 29 3603 5448 6074 55
3618 5575 5247 59
Match 30 4377 3770 5562 80
5534 2619 5447 59
Match 31 3602 5166 5224 86
5229 5703 4398 52
Match 32 4983 6098 5504 53
5017 3570 5560 63
Match 33 5547 5156 862 47
5316 5661 107 59
Match 34 5166 1918 5448 125
5575 3537 2619 52
Match 35 5534 5703 3603 65
5560 4398 6074 67
Match 36 5547 6071 3570 54
5224 5229 862 73
Match 37 4983 4377 5661 66
3602 1502 1918 104
Match 38 3618 5712 5156 50
5226 5316 5447 44
Match 39 5017 5562 6121 59
3537 3770 5525 42
Match 40 5247 107 5504 24
5175 6098 6193 64
Match 41 5226 3570 862 69
4983 5534 1918 84
Match 42 5712 5017 5703 49
1502 5156 3770 69
Match 43 5575 5316 6074 15
5175 6071 5224 49
Match 44 2619 5166 5562 69
6193 3603 5504 66
Match 45 5547 6098 4398 49
3618 4377 5525 80
Match 46 3537 5447 107 44
5229 5661 6121 55
Match 47 5247 5712 5560 73
3602 6071 5448 47
Match 48 5017 6098 2619 61
5575 3570 5224 42
Match 49 4983 3603 6121 69
5175 5316 4377 57
Match 50 5534 5156 5560 70
3602 5525 5562 70
Match 51 5229 5447 5504 68
5661 1918 4398 74
Match 52 3770 6193 5448 74
5166 107 862 35
Match 53 3618 5547 6074 97
3537 1502 5703 67
Match 54 5175 5247 5447 54
5226 2619 5560 69
Match 55 5017 6193 4398 56
5712 3570 5448 71
Match 56 4983 5166 5525 56
5547 4377 107 77
Match 57 3602 5247 5229 82
5575 1502 5562 65
Match 58 5226 1918 5504 67
3537 5316 862 25
Match 59 6071 6098 3603 54
5703 6074 6121 55
Match 60 5156 5224 5661 70
3618 5534 3770 76
Match 61 5575 862 4398 34
4983 5175 5562 52
Match 62 5547 5229 3603 70
5247 6071 5017 31
Match 63 1502 4377 5224 77
3618 2619 5448 85
Match 64 5316 5156 5525 55
5166 5447 6193 88
Match 65 3602 3770 5703 92
3537 3570 5504 67
Match 66 6098 5560 5661 81
5226 5712 6121 61
Match 67 5575 107 1918 69
5534 5017 6074 42
Match 68 3618 4983 5447 84
5247 3570 6193 71
Match 69 5316 5448 5562 70
6071 5661 5703 17
Match 70 1502 5560 5525 53
3770 5224 6074 63
Match 71 3602 5156 107 110
4377 862 3603 79
Match 72 3537 5226 5534 59
5175 5712 5229 70
Match 73 6098 5166 6121 88
5547 2619 1918 93
Match 74 5247 4398 5525 81
6071 3770 5504 56
Match 75 5447 5661 862 74
4983 5575 5703 59
Match 76 3537 5224 1918 105
5156 3603 5562 79
Match 77 5229 5560 6193 76
4377 6098 5448 97
Match 78 3602 5175 6074 57
5547 5226 5017 59
Match 79 3618 3570 6121 130
5712 5166 5504 82
Match 80 1502 2619 107 92
5534 5316 4398 37

Playoff Match Results 18
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
4377 5166 1918 101
5175 5560 5525 103
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
5247 107 3603 89
3602 5229 6193 109
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
3618 1502 3770 101
5156 3570 5224 87
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
6098 862 5448 97
5712 2619 6121 97
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
4377 5166 1918 118
5175 5560 5525 96
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
5247 107 3603 106
3602 5229 6193 107
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
3618 1502 3770 103
5156 3570 5224 104
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
6098 862 5448 110
5712 2619 6121 106
Playoff 9
(Quarter Final 1)
4377 5166 1918 147
5175 5560 5525 96
Playoff 11
(Quarter Final 3)
3618 1502 3770 104
5156 3570 5224 97
Playoff 12
(Quarter Final 4)
6098 862 5448 95
5712 2619 6121 90
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
4377 5166 1918 98
3602 5229 6193 112
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
3618 1502 3770 104
6098 862 5448 119
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
4377 5166 1918 120
3602 5229 6193 112
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
3618 1502 3770 64
6098 862 5448 103
Playoff 17
(Semi Final 1)
4377 5166 1918 122
3602 5229 6193 97
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
4377 5166 1918 130
6098 862 5448 115
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
4377 5166 1918 120
6098 862 5448 110

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 98
Average Qualification Score 62.19
Average Playoff Score 105.25
Change 40.91%
Average Team Age (Years) 3.30
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 130 (Q79)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 147 (PO9)

To see district wide results, please visit All FIRST In Michigan District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the FIM District - Standish-Sterling Event, not to the FIRST In Michigan District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.