2016 Event Detail

FIRST In Michigan District  --   41 Teams  --   Began March 10th, 2016 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 41
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 2767 - Stryke Force 73
2 3620 - Average Joes 72
3 3688 - Norsemen 57
4 3452 - GreengineerZ 53
5 858 - Demons 50
6 3546 - Buc'n'Gears 49
7 5069 - The Iron Giants 44
8 6097 - Botcats 44
9 4967 - That ONE Team 38
10 2474 - Excel 36
11 141 - WOBOT 33
12 3875 - Red Storm Robotics 32
13 470 - Grizzly Robotics 30
14 4325 - RoboRangers 30
15 2405 - Techno Trojans 29
16 5256 - Atomic Vikings 26
17 904 - D cubed 25
18 288 - The RoboDawgs 24
19 5056 - MegaHurtz 24
20 66 - Grizzly Robotics 22
21 2959 - Robotarians 22
22 4956 - Robosharks 22
23 3547 - VIRUS 20
24 4237 - Team Lance-A-Bot 18
25 6094 - Manic Mechanics 18
26 4855 - Ramageddon 17
27 5535 - Bionic Bison 17
28 5622 - Green Hornets 17
29 5610 - Saugatuck Robotics 15
30 6087 - Cybertronic Lancers 12
31 5745 - Gearheads 11
32 216 - More RoboDawgs 10
33 244 - RoboDawgs 3D 9
34 4409 - Ground Zero 9
35 5182 - Chieftainators 9
36 6122 - Bear Lake 8
37 5173 - Robohawks 7
38 5473 - Team Spitfire. 7
39 4004 - M.A.R.S. Rovers 6
40 1940 - The Tech Tigers 5
41 5255 - Robotic Tigers 4

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 66 - Grizzly Robotics
District Engineering Inspiration Award 4967 - That ONE Team
District Event Winner 2767 - Stryke Force
District Event Winner 3620 - Average Joes
District Event Winner 5069 - The Iron Giants
District Event Finalist 3452 - GreengineerZ
District Event Finalist 2405 - Techno Trojans
District Event Finalist 3688 - Norsemen
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 3546 - Buc'n'Gears
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 2474 - Excel
Judges' Award 5535 - Bionic Bison
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 4237 - Team Lance-A-Bot
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 470 - Grizzly Robotics
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 3688 - Norsemen
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 3620 - Average Joes
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4325 - RoboRangers
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 2767 - Stryke Force
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 858 - Demons
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 3875 - Red Storm Robotics
Highest Rookie Seed 6097 - Botcats
Rookie All Star Award 6094 - Manic Mechanics
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6097 - Botcats

Alliance Selection
At most events, the Teams in position 1 through 8 are the alliance captains, with 9th through 16th order being the first round selections and the 17th to 24th teams being the second round selections. Results are based on the order at the end of the selection process. Both displays contain the same information, just in two different formats.


Qualification Match Results 82
Match Teams Score
Match 1 3620 3547 5610 75
3452 858 3546 101
Match 2 3875 5745 5069 35
2474 4409 4956 85
Match 3 470 244 6097 35
2959 2405 6122 22
Match 4 4855 4237 6087 39
2767 4325 3688 87
Match 5 904 216 6094 44
66 5473 5173 32
Match 6 5535 5056 288 62
141 4004 5255 55
Match 7 1940 4967 5182 41
5256 5622 4956 57
Match 8 4855 2767 2959 59
4409 5473 3547 39
Match 9 3452 4237 141 89
5535 858 6097 70
Match 10 6087 244 2405 35
5622 216 5069 47
Match 11 4967 3688 6122 91
66 5255 6094 40
Match 12 5182 4004 5610 52
3875 288 5173 62
Match 13 2474 4325 5745 52
904 470 5056 70
Match 14 3620 3546 5069 70
4855 1940 5256 43
Match 15 141 216 6122 57
3875 4237 4956 59
Match 16 66 5622 6097 71
3547 288 5255 39
Match 17 5535 3620 5256 76
4409 4967 2959 74
Match 18 2474 2405 4004 67
3452 904 6087 71
Match 19 5056 3546 6094 74
858 2767 5745 115
Match 20 470 3688 5610 98
5182 244 5173 47
Match 21 5535 4325 5473 67
1940 288 4956 62
Match 22 66 216 4004 64
2474 2767 3620 108
Match 23 5056 244 6122 65
5256 5182 3547 65
Match 24 3452 1940 5473 56
5745 2405 3688 64
Match 25 858 2959 5069 72
3875 4855 4325 70
Match 26 4409 5255 5610 49
6087 6094 6097 52
Match 27 904 4967 5622 60
470 141 5173 32
Match 28 3875 3546 4004 113
4325 4237 2405 81
Match 29 2959 5182 5255 45
3620 5745 6087 71
Match 30 5173 5610 6122 54
5473 141 5069 57
Match 31 2474 5256 3688 85
5535 3547 6094 44
Match 32 470 4237 3546 72
66 3452 4855 75
Match 33 2767 5622 288 78
904 244 4956 70
Match 34 858 4967 5056 107
1940 4409 6097 49
Match 35 3547 216 5173 81
3620 4325 5255 92
Match 36 4237 5069 6094 59
5182 6087 141 75
Match 37 5535 2474 4967 101
5473 288 6122 50
Match 38 3875 904 6097 96
2767 5256 3546 98
Match 39 3452 4409 5745 75
5622 244 4004 54
Match 40 66 470 2405 59
1940 2959 5610 61
Match 41 858 3688 4956 109
4855 5056 216 77
Match 42 5256 5745 5255 45
904 2474 141 59
Match 43 3452 5622 5173 61
2767 5069 6122 74
Match 44 5535 2405 4956 55
3620 244 6094 92
Match 45 4855 858 5182 65
5473 216 6097 47
Match 46 4325 5056 4004 59
66 4967 5610 73
Match 47 3875 2959 6087 52
288 3546 3688 95
Match 48 470 1940 3547 98
904 4409 4237 56
Match 49 5256 5473 4004 70
4325 5622 5610 84
Match 50 66 5182 4956 81
858 2474 6087 87
Match 51 3875 3547 244 85
470 4967 5069 75
Match 52 216 3688 5255 60
4409 3546 6122 85
Match 53 2767 2405 6097 80
5535 1940 141 57
Match 54 5745 4237 288 87
4855 3620 5173 102
Match 55 2959 4956 6094 59
3452 5056 5610 77
Match 56 5182 5473 3546 72
5535 470 5622 46
Match 57 2767 6087 216 77
4967 5745 3547 71
Match 58 858 4325 5173 61
1940 2474 244 52
Match 59 4409 5056 5069 72
4855 5255 6122 22
Match 60 904 3620 2959 119
3875 3688 6094 75
Match 61 3452 288 2405 95
66 5256 4237 101
Match 62 141 4956 6097 102
3547 4004 5069 83
Match 63 2474 5056 5173 75
5535 6087 3546 64
Match 64 4409 2405 6094 70
4325 5182 288 72
Match 65 3875 1940 5255 61
3452 2767 4967 114
Match 66 858 5622 141 107
66 2959 3688 98
Match 67 4855 904 5473 56
5256 244 5610 71
Match 68 470 5745 6122 73
3620 4004 6097 107
Match 69 1940 2767 4237 80
2474 2959 216 82
Match 70 66 141 3546 81
4325 4409 244 85
Match 71 858 3547 6122 90
904 5745 5182 95
Match 72 6087 4956 5255 62
470 5256 6094 67
Match 73 4855 3688 6097 88
4967 2405 5173 80
Match 74 288 5069 5610 72
5535 4237 216 85
Match 75 3452 3875 3620 121
5622 5056 5473 66
Match 76 4004 4956 5173 69
2959 3547 3546 122
Match 77 904 2767 5610 92
5182 3688 5069 87
Match 78 5745 141 244 75
66 5535 3875 78
Match 79 3620 4409 5622 71
4855 2474 6094 72
Match 80 5256 216 288 74
470 858 4004 93
Match 81 1940 4325 6087 69
3452 6097 6122 74
Match 82 4967 4237 5473 89
5056 2405 5255 60

Playoff Match Results 17
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
2767 3620 5069 128
4325 5056 4956 159
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
2474 4967 5622 82
470 141 6097 99
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
858 3547 3546 149
5256 2959 288 120
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
3452 2405 3688 113
3875 4855 904 125
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
2767 3620 5069 126
4325 5056 4956 114
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
2474 4967 5622 104
470 141 6097 118
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
858 3547 3546 134
5256 2959 288 105
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
3452 2405 3688 145
3875 4855 904 112
Playoff 9
(Quarter Final 1)
2767 3620 5069 130
4325 5056 4956 107
Playoff 12
(Quarter Final 4)
3452 2405 3688 157
3875 4855 904 99
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
2767 3620 5069 174
470 141 6097 102
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
858 3547 3546 126
3452 2405 3688 160
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
2767 3620 5069 148
470 141 6097 99
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
858 3547 3546 145
3452 2405 3688 133
Playoff 18
(Semi Final 2)
858 3547 3546 136
3452 2405 3688 164
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
2767 3620 5069 137
3452 2405 3688 131
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
2767 3620 5069 134
3452 2405 3688 103

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 99
Average Qualification Score 71.50
Average Playoff Score 127.00
Change 43.70%
Average Team Age (Years) 5.95
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 122 (Q76)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 174 (PO13)

To see district wide results, please visit All FIRST In Michigan District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the FIM District - St. Joseph Event, not to the FIRST In Michigan District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.