2016 Event Detail

FIRST In Michigan District  --   41 Teams  --   Began March 31st, 2016 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 41
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 3535 - Galaktech Invaders 71
2 503 - Frog Force 66
3 5505 - V2 Robotics 66
4 2959 - Robotarians 63
5 2832 - The Livonia Warriors 44
6 4392 - The Deceivers 44
7 5230 - The Resistance 42
8 5053 - Lakers 40
9 1596 - The Instigators 37
10 5247 - Red Devil Robotics 34
11 4377 - Boyne City Blaze 33
12 5712 - Hemlock's Gray Matter 33
13 4827 - Minerbotics 32
14 5661 - RoboCards 32
15 3618 - Petoskey Paladins 30
16 4375 - Westend Gearbusters 30
17 4779 - RoboSapiens 29
18 3617 - Cold Logic 26
19 4390 - ATA Coregears 25
20 4970 - ICE Cubed 22
21 5702 - Robotawatomis 22
22 6088 - Stephenson Eagles 22
23 6077 - Wiking Kujon 21
24 5110 - Robo Herd 18
25 5989 - Panthers 15
26 6113 - M.A.R.C. 1 15
27 5535 - Bionic Bison 13
28 1322 - Genesee Robotics Area Youth Te... 12
29 5314 - Ice Bots 12
30 5692 - ChiefBots 12
31 4395 - Dundee Vi-Borgs 11
32 5547 - The Talons 11
33 6071 - Bot Central 11
34 2246 - The Army of Sum 10
35 4715 - Big Bay Black Bears 10
36 5706 - Tahquamenon Phenomenon 9
37 6087 - Cybertronic Lancers 8
38 6079 - Mech Tech 7
39 247 - Da Bears 6
40 5695 - Heavy Duty Eagles 6
41 5714 - Ojibwe Bots 4

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 2959 - Robotarians
District Engineering Inspiration Award 503 - Frog Force
District Event Winner 5505 - V2 Robotics
District Event Winner 3535 - Galaktech Invaders
District Event Winner 2832 - The Livonia Warriors
District Event Finalist 503 - Frog Force
District Event Finalist 2959 - Robotarians
District Event Finalist 5247 - Red Devil Robotics
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 4377 - Boyne City Blaze
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 5505 - V2 Robotics
Judges' Award 5314 - Ice Bots
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 4377 - Boyne City Blaze
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 5535 - Bionic Bison
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 4779 - RoboSapiens
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 3535 - Galaktech Invaders
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 4970 - ICE Cubed
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 5712 - Hemlock's Gray Matter
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 3618 - Petoskey Paladins
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 2246 - The Army of Sum
Highest Rookie Seed 6077 - Wiking Kujon
Rookie All Star Award 6077 - Wiking Kujon
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 5989 - Panthers


Qualification Match Results 82
Match Teams Score
Match 1 1322 4375 2959 84
1596 4970 5314 81
Match 2 4395 2246 5110 40
5230 5706 5661 99
Match 3 5535 5505 4390 70
5053 5547 4779 50
Match 4 503 5702 5712 91
247 2832 5247 70
Match 5 3618 3617 5714 85
5692 6088 6113 69
Match 6 4715 6079 6087 57
4827 3535 4377 102
Match 7 5695 4970 6071 72
4392 5989 6077 80
Match 8 5535 247 4375 46
1322 6113 2832 79
Match 9 5314 5706 5714 35
4827 5702 4779 63
Match 10 4392 5547 5247 75
3618 6079 2246 50
Match 11 3617 5230 6087 89
2959 4390 6077 104
Match 12 1596 4715 5661 84
503 5989 6071 97
Match 13 5053 5505 3535 88
5692 4377 5110 84
Match 14 4395 5695 6087 65
5535 6088 5712 66
Match 15 4827 6079 5714 50
503 1322 5247 60
Match 16 3618 2959 4377 107
247 5989 4390 65
Match 17 5547 5702 2832 59
4395 4779 5712 86
Match 18 4970 5505 6113 77
5230 3535 5110 90
Match 19 5053 4375 5314 62
6071 6077 5661 89
Match 20 1596 4392 6088 87
3617 4715 5692 76
Match 21 5695 5706 6113 45
2959 2246 4779 79
Match 22 4827 5230 5314 92
5535 4377 5247 85
Match 23 3618 5110 6077 45
5053 3617 5702 85
Match 24 247 4392 5661 77
5505 5989 6088 69
Match 25 5547 5706 3535 82
5695 1596 5714 45
Match 26 1322 4970 2246 75
4715 4390 5712 82
Match 27 4395 4375 6071 86
503 5692 6087 90
Match 28 5706 5989 2832 72
5314 5505 6079 80
Match 29 4970 5702 5661 74
5535 1322 5547 72
Match 30 3617 6113 4377 77
4395 503 4392 99
Match 31 4375 5230 6079 106
247 5714 6087 44
Match 32 3535 2246 6077 74
4827 5692 2832 87
Match 33 5695 4715 4779 86
5053 2959 5247 105
Match 34 5110 5712 6071 72
3618 1596 4390 80
Match 35 503 6088 2246 99
5535 5314 3535 79
Match 36 5695 5692 5661 79
5702 4377 6087 60
Match 37 1596 3617 2959 94
5053 6079 2832 87
Match 38 247 5547 6088 68
4827 6113 6071 74
Match 39 1322 5230 5712 85
4392 4715 5706 80
Match 40 4395 4970 6077 78
3618 5505 4779 100
Match 41 4375 4390 5247 88
5989 5110 5714 57
Match 42 247 6079 6113 66
1596 5692 5702 83
Match 43 503 3618 5547 109
1322 5505 6087 84
Match 44 4375 5989 3535 79
5053 5230 2246 88
Match 45 5314 4390 5110 74
5695 4392 2832 68
Match 46 4827 5247 5712 76
5535 3617 6071 77
Match 47 6088 4377 5661 95
4970 5706 2959 92
Match 48 4779 5714 6077 96
4395 247 4715 89
Match 49 1322 6079 6071 73
5695 5230 5505 85
Match 50 5702 6113 5247 75
5053 5706 6088 85
Match 51 3618 4392 4827 76
4395 5714 5661 48
Match 52 5314 5989 4779 69
3535 5712 6087 82
Match 53 3617 2832 4390 83
4375 4715 4970 77
Match 54 503 2959 5110 107
5547 5692 6077 65
Match 55 1596 4377 6071 81
5535 5702 2246 42
Match 56 3618 5706 5247 77
4375 6113 6087 78
Match 57 4715 5505 5547 80
3617 6079 5110 82
Match 58 5230 4390 4779 83
503 4827 5661 98
Match 59 6088 2832 6077 91
1322 5989 4377 98
Match 60 5535 5692 2959 94
4392 5314 5712 108
Match 61 5053 4970 5714 86
247 5695 2246 61
Match 62 4395 1596 5505 110
3535 5247 5661 114
Match 63 4715 4827 5110 82
3618 5314 6113 79
Match 64 4392 2246 4377 60
3617 4375 4779 116
Match 65 5692 5989 5712 91
5230 5547 5714 92
Match 66 5535 5695 6077 72
247 1596 5706 82
Match 67 503 5053 4390 118
4395 6079 6088 68
Match 68 4970 3535 2832 107
5702 2959 6071 96
Match 69 5314 2246 6087 41
1322 1596 5110 84
Match 70 6113 5712 6077 72
6079 4390 5661 65
Match 71 5692 5247 5714 51
503 4970 4377 122
Match 72 2832 4779 6087 83
5053 4392 6071 89
Match 73 4715 5989 2959 72
4395 5535 5230 91
Match 74 5695 5702 6088 75
4375 4827 5505 81
Match 75 1322 3617 5706 93
247 3618 3535 103
Match 76 5547 5989 6113 79
4715 4377 6077 94
Match 77 5535 6079 4779 65
4375 6088 5110 96
Match 78 5505 2959 5661 105
2246 5714 6071 47
Match 79 247 1322 5314 95
4395 3617 5247 100
Match 80 503 5230 2832 98
5695 3618 5712 69
Match 81 5053 1596 6087 81
4827 4970 5547 100
Match 82 4392 5692 3535 98
5702 5706 4390 74

Playoff Match Results 17
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
503 2959 5247 131
6088 4390 4377 76
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
4827 5110 5661 113
5053 1596 4375 140
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
5505 3535 2832 147
3617 4970 4779 111
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
4392 5230 5702 96
3618 6113 5712 145
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
503 2959 5247 167
6088 4390 4377 107
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
4827 5110 5661 141
5053 1596 4375 109
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
5505 3535 2832 148
3617 4970 4779 153
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
4392 5230 5702 123
3618 6113 5712 97
Playoff 10
(Quarter Final 2)
4827 5110 5661 112
5053 1596 4375 133
Playoff 11
(Quarter Final 3)
5505 3535 2832 150
3617 4970 4779 119
Playoff 12
(Quarter Final 4)
4392 5230 5702 121
3618 6113 5712 106
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
503 2959 5247 142
5053 1596 4375 84
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
5505 3535 2832 164
4392 5230 5702 84
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
503 2959 5247 119
5053 1596 4375 117
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
5505 3535 2832 114
4392 5230 5702 111
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
503 2959 5247 103
5505 3535 2832 135
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
503 2959 5247 115
5505 3535 2832 123

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 99
Average Qualification Score 80.16
Average Playoff Score 122.24
Change 34.42%
Average Team Age (Years) 3.51
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 122 (Q71)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 167 (PO5)

To see district wide results, please visit All FIRST In Michigan District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event, not to the FIRST In Michigan District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.