2016 Event Detail

FIRST Chesapeake District  --   35 Teams  --   Began March 18th, 2016 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 35
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 2363 - Triple Helix 68
2 5546 - A.R.T. 68
3 1885 - ILITE Robotics 67
4 122 - NASA Knights 65
5 1262 - the STAGS 47
6 449 - The Blair Robot Project 46
7 1610 - B.O.T. (Builders of Tomorrow) 45
8 5804 - TORCH 45
9 1137 - Rocket Sauce 41
10 3072 - Backwoods Bots 34
11 1413 - Skrappy's Zoo 32
12 5954 - Portable Chargers 32
13 6194 - Gold Dukes 29
14 3361 - Governators 28
15 6189 - Cyber Raiders 28
16 3258 - MADawgs 27
17 1829 - Carbonauts 26
18 2028 - Phantom Mentalist 25
19 3389 - TEC Tigers 23
20 1793 - The Pilots 22
21 4286 - Imperial Robotics 21
22 5724 - Spartans 20
23 1080 - Resurgence Robotics 18
24 5950 - Trojans 18
25 5957 - CAT 5 CyberCanes 16
26 4969 - Iron FeNix 14
27 1522 - DOTM - Defenders of the Multiv... 13
28 4538 - Enginuity 13
29 3136 - Official Robot Constructors of... 10
30 1908 - ShoreBots 9
31 3168 - Warriors 7
32 3359 - Royal Robotics 7
33 2890 - The Hawk Collective 6
34 6021 - Team T.I.G.E.R.S 5
35 2107 - Angry Bots 4

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 2363 - Triple Helix
District Engineering Inspiration Award 3361 - Governators
District Event Winner 122 - NASA Knights
District Event Winner 5546 - A.R.T.
District Event Winner 5804 - TORCH
District Event Finalist 1885 - ILITE Robotics
District Event Finalist 5954 - Portable Chargers
District Event Finalist 2363 - Triple Helix
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 1522 - DOTM - Defenders of the Multiv...
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 1885 - ILITE Robotics
Judges' Award 1080 - Resurgence Robotics
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 1885 - ILITE Robotics
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 4969 - Iron FeNix
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 449 - The Blair Robot Project
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 1413 - Skrappy's Zoo
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 5546 - A.R.T.
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 122 - NASA Knights
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 3072 - Backwoods Bots
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 1262 - the STAGS
Highest Rookie Seed 6189 - Cyber Raiders
Rookie All Star Award 6194 - Gold Dukes
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 5957 - CAT 5 CyberCanes


Qualification Match Results 70
Match Teams Score
Match 1 5950 3168 4286 30
1885 5724 2107 59
Match 2 1262 1610 1522 89
1793 5804 6021 35
Match 3 3361 5546 2363 90
1829 1413 3359 57
Match 4 2890 1908 4969 15
3072 6194 3136 75
Match 5 3389 2028 4538 45
3258 5954 122 78
Match 6 1137 1080 6189 20
449 5724 5957 55
Match 7 3168 5804 2363 72
3361 5950 2107 65
Match 8 1885 2028 4969 60
1829 5954 1080 27
Match 9 1137 1262 3258 82
449 122 5546 65
Match 10 1610 3072 4286 66
6194 5957 4538 40
Match 11 1793 3389 1413 64
2890 3136 6189 42
Match 12 1522 1908 5546 40
2028 3359 6021 57
Match 13 1793 2890 4538 30
1137 2107 4969 47
Match 14 1413 4286 5957 64
1829 5950 6021 62
Match 15 449 1610 5804 80
5724 5954 2363 87
Match 16 1885 122 1522 84
3361 1908 3136 54
Match 17 3389 3258 6194 88
1080 3168 3359 39
Match 18 3072 2107 6189 65
1262 5950 4969 80
Match 19 1885 1080 5957 72
1829 1522 5804 55
Match 20 449 6194 6021 60
1137 3136 5546 78
Match 21 1413 3072 2028 76
1610 3258 3168 75
Match 22 2890 5954 3359 20
122 4286 6189 72
Match 23 3389 5724 1908 60
1262 3361 4538 72
Match 24 1793 3072 1522 67
1885 4286 2363 95
Match 25 1829 5724 6189 74
6194 2107 3359 27
Match 26 1610 3136 6021 45
1793 3168 4969 29
Match 27 122 1080 1908 77
3258 2363 4538 87
Match 28 5954 5546 5804 75
2890 5950 2028 59
Match 29 449 1413 3361 82
3389 1262 5957 66
Match 30 1137 5954 6194 66
1610 2107 2363 93
Match 31 3258 2028 3136 66
3361 4286 5804 75
Match 32 1793 3359 5957 57
1885 1262 1908 81
Match 33 1137 3072 6021 67
3389 1080 1522 74
Match 34 1829 2890 3168 37
449 4538 6189 52
Match 35 5724 122 4969 92
1413 5950 5546 96
Match 36 2107 3136 4286 56
449 3072 3359 76
Match 37 3361 3168 5957 49
1413 5954 6189 61
Match 38 1829 1262 2363 98
3389 2890 5546 74
Match 39 6194 1080 5804 63
1793 1610 122 111
Match 40 5724 5950 4538 55
1137 1908 2028 57
Match 41 1885 3258 6189 122
1522 6021 4969 50
Match 42 1262 1413 2107 56
6194 2028 2363 75
Match 43 122 3136 3168 69
2890 5724 1522 35
Match 44 1829 3258 3361 61
1793 5950 1080 41
Match 45 4286 4538 4969 37
1137 3389 5804 75
Match 46 1885 449 5954 74
1610 1908 3359 62
Match 47 2107 5546 6021 60
3072 122 5957 44
Match 48 5724 2028 5804 75
1885 1829 3389 82
Match 49 1080 3136 4538 33
3361 5954 6021 25
Match 50 1413 6194 4969 52
449 1522 2363 78
Match 51 3168 5546 6189 82
1793 1908 4286 67
Match 52 1610 5950 5957 94
2890 3072 3258 62
Match 53 1262 3359 5804 61
1885 1137 3168 70
Match 54 5954 1908 2107 35
1413 3258 1522 66
Match 55 3389 3361 3359 64
1610 5546 4969 76
Match 56 122 6021 4538 77
1793 1829 6194 87
Match 57 2890 5957 2363 73
1137 5724 4286 67
Match 58 449 5950 3136 71
1262 1080 2028 70
Match 59 3361 6194 6189 52
1885 3072 4538 74
Match 60 1793 2028 5546 95
449 1080 2107 60
Match 61 5954 1522 4286 45
1262 2890 122 92
Match 62 3359 6189 4969 37
3136 5804 5957 40
Match 63 3389 3072 2363 105
3258 5724 6021 32
Match 64 1137 1829 1610 93
1413 1908 3168 54
Match 65 1885 5950 6194 95
3389 4286 6021 72
Match 66 2890 2107 5804 39
3361 1080 4969 67
Match 67 1793 5954 3136 77
1829 3072 5546 96
Match 68 1137 122 2363 83
2028 5957 6189 65
Match 69 5950 1522 3359 59
1413 1610 4538 84
Match 70 449 3258 1908 78
1262 5724 3168 66

Playoff Match Results 15
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
1885 5954 2363 131
3389 6194 4286 91
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
449 1137 6189 109
1413 3072 1080 105
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
1793 1262 1610 97
3361 5724 2028 56
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
122 5546 5804 119
1829 3258 5950 100
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
1885 5954 2363 110
3389 6194 4286 96
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
449 1137 6189 133
1413 3072 1080 114
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
1793 1262 1610 67
3361 5724 2028 95
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
122 5546 5804 122
1829 3258 5950 100
Playoff 11
(Quarter Final 3)
1793 1262 1610 112
3361 5724 2028 92
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
1885 5954 2363 146
449 1137 6189 92
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
1793 1262 1610 106
122 5546 5804 113
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
1885 5954 2363 160
449 1137 6189 89
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
1793 1262 1610 60
122 5546 5804 106
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
1885 5954 2363 55
122 5546 5804 145
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
1885 5954 2363 100
122 5546 5804 162

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 85
Average Qualification Score 64.82
Average Playoff Score 106.10
Change 38.91%
Average Team Age (Years) 6.69
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 122 (Q41)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 162 (PO20)

To see district wide results, please visit All FIRST Chesapeake District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the CHS District - Hampton Roads Event, not to the FIRST Chesapeake District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.