2016 Event Detail

FIRST Chesapeake District  --   38 Teams  --   Began March 24th, 2016 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 38
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 5279 - Bionic Eagles 73
2 1086 - Blue Cheese 68
3 122 - NASA Knights 56
4 401 - Copperhead Robotics 54
5 5546 - A.R.T. 45
6 4286 - Imperial Robotics 44
7 422 - Mech Tech Dragons 40
8 3359 - Royal Robotics 40
9 346 - RoboHawks 39
10 5804 - TORCH 39
11 339 - Kilroy Robotics 37
12 5957 - CAT 5 CyberCanes 34
13 540 - TALON 540 Godwin Robotics 32
14 1599 - CircuiTree 32
15 2914 - TIGER PRIDE 31
16 2028 - Phantom Mentalist 29
17 1598 - TeamTalon 28
18 384 - Sparky 384 27
19 977 - Cometbots 27
20 3136 - Official Robot Constructors of... 27
21 619 - Cavalier Robotics 25
22 116 - Epsilon Delta 23
23 539 - Titan Robotics 21
24 1908 - ShoreBots 17
25 1541 - MidloCanics 16
26 3939 - Robotic Knights 15
27 1522 - DOTM - Defenders of the Multiv... 14
28 1080 - Resurgence Robotics 11
29 2998 - VikingBots 10
30 6236 - Robots at The Center of the Un... 10
31 2107 - Angry Bots 8
32 4466 - Robo Hamsters 8
33 6021 - Team T.I.G.E.R.S 8
34 4714 - The Millennium Falcons 7
35 617 - Enginerds 6
36 2106 - The Junkyard Dogs 6
37 3168 - Warriors 5
38 3709 - RTC Megalodons 4

Awards 73
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 384 - Sparky 384
District Engineering Inspiration Award 346 - RoboHawks
District Event Winner 1086 - Blue Cheese
District Event Winner 5279 - Bionic Eagles
District Event Winner 3359 - Royal Robotics
District Event Finalist 2914 - TIGER PRIDE
District Event Finalist 401 - Copperhead Robotics
District Event Finalist 122 - NASA Knights
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 346 - RoboHawks
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 5279 - Bionic Eagles
Judges' Award 5546 - A.R.T.
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 1541 - MidloCanics
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 1086 - Blue Cheese
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 2028 - Phantom Mentalist
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 116 - Epsilon Delta
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 339 - Kilroy Robotics
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 977 - Cometbots
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 540 - TALON 540 Godwin Robotics
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 1599 - CircuiTree
Highest Rookie Seed 5957 - CAT 5 CyberCanes
Rookie All Star Award 5957 - CAT 5 CyberCanes
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 5804 - TORCH
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 449 - The Blair Robot Project
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 686 - Bovine Intervention
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 836 - The RoboBees
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1389 - The Body Electric
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1418 - Vae Victis
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2537 - Space RAIDers
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2849 - Ursa Major
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2912 - Panthers
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4242 - Fresh T.E.C.H.
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4456 - Mech Cadets
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4638 - Jagbots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5115 - Knight Riders
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5587 - TC Williams High School
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 888 - Robotiators
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1111 - Power Hawks
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1719 - The Umbrella Corporation
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1895 - Lambda Corps
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2068 - Metal Jackets
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2377 - C Company
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3941 - Absolute Zero Electricity (AZE...
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5338 - RoboLoCo
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 612 - Chantilly Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 623 - Cougar Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1137 - Rocket Sauce
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1829 - Carbonauts
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2421 - RTR Team Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3389 - TEC Tigers
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4505 - McDonogh Eagle Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 339 - Kilroy Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 346 - RoboHawks
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 401 - Copperhead Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 422 - Mech Tech Dragons
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 540 - TALON 540 Godwin Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 977 - Cometbots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1262 - the STAGS
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1413 - Skrappy's Zoo
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1599 - CircuiTree
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1610 - B.O.T. (Builders of Tomorrow)
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 1731 - Fresta Valley Robotics Club
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2534 - Lumberjack Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3072 - Backwoods Bots
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3455 - Robot Revolution
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 3872 - Pan-Tech
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5279 - Bionic Eagles
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 6194 - Gold Dukes
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 122 - NASA Knights
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 2028 - Phantom Mentalist
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 4286 - Imperial Robotics
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5546 - A.R.T.
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5804 - TORCH
District Championship Points Qualifying Team 5957 - CAT 5 CyberCanes


Qualification Match Results 76
Match Teams Score
Match 1 339 346 2106 42
401 1522 5546 102
Match 2 3939 4466 4714 2
617 5279 619 72
Match 3 116 1598 122 92
3168 3359 5804 55
Match 4 977 2028 3709 57
1086 2998 5957 45
Match 5 540 2107 4286 62
1541 539 6021 60
Match 6 422 1080 1908 65
2914 3136 6236 32
Match 7 346 384 5279 76
1599 3939 5957 62
Match 8 1598 4714 5546 36
122 2107 4466 47
Match 9 1086 1908 3709 35
401 539 5804 93
Match 10 384 1599 6021 62
116 339 977 62
Match 11 422 540 6236 87
2106 3168 4286 47
Match 12 619 1080 2028 91
617 1541 1522 34
Match 13 339 2998 3136 66
2914 3359 4466 61
Match 14 2106 539 6236 54
116 384 3939 41
Match 15 617 2107 3168 32
5279 4286 5804 84
Match 16 122 2028 3136 102
346 977 619 94
Match 17 422 1522 4714 85
1599 1908 3359 69
Match 18 2914 1598 5957 73
1080 5546 6021 57
Match 19 1086 401 540 94
1541 2998 3709 7
Match 20 384 4286 4714 65
1522 2028 4466 49
Match 21 339 3359 5546 90
422 977 3939 75
Match 22 116 401 6021 50
3136 3168 5957 46
Match 23 540 1541 1598 72
2914 617 1908 42
Match 24 539 1080 2998 61
5279 122 6236 85
Match 25 1086 1599 619 89
2106 2107 5804 52
Match 26 346 401 3939 114
422 3709 4286 59
Match 27 1080 1522 5957 41
977 539 5546 72
Match 28 2914 1599 3168 78
619 4466 6236 60
Match 29 384 617 5804 56
346 1541 3359 77
Match 30 122 3709 4714 62
116 540 5279 99
Match 31 339 1908 2028 89
1086 1598 2107 81
Match 32 3939 2998 6021 70
1599 2106 3136 61
Match 33 977 3359 5957 72
540 3168 3709 42
Match 34 1086 122 539 96
339 422 619 72
Match 35 384 1598 2998 79
1522 1908 3136 49
Match 36 2914 346 4286 87
116 617 2106 52
Match 37 1080 5804 6236 85
2107 4714 6021 54
Match 38 5279 4466 5546 102
401 1541 2028 96
Match 39 2914 2106 3709 57
384 122 3168 82
Match 40 422 617 5957 92
116 619 2998 60
Match 41 1541 3136 5804 59
339 3939 6236 80
Match 42 977 1599 5279 85
1908 4286 5546 95
Match 43 2028 3359 6021 66
401 1080 2107 85
Match 44 346 540 1522 85
1598 539 4466 52
Match 45 1086 339 1541 75
3168 4714 6236 41
Match 46 617 3136 6021 50
422 2028 5546 80
Match 47 2914 5279 2107 62
346 539 5957 70
Match 48 384 619 3709 70
977 1598 4286 86
Match 49 401 122 1908 95
1599 4466 5804 81
Match 50 540 2106 2998 65
1080 3359 4714 64
Match 51 3939 5279 1522 83
116 1086 2914 69
Match 52 346 617 4466 70
339 3709 6021 90
Match 53 401 4286 5957 90
122 2998 3359 74
Match 54 1086 1522 3168 92
3939 1080 3136 75
Match 55 619 1908 5804 90
384 540 5546 62
Match 56 977 1541 4714 84
422 539 2107 80
Match 57 116 1599 6236 76
1598 2106 2028 77
Match 58 617 3359 4286 72
1086 5279 3136 116
Match 59 2914 3939 5546 102
401 619 4714 90
Match 60 977 2106 1080 59
346 1598 3709 88
Match 61 1908 4466 6021 57
1541 122 5957 87
Match 62 422 2998 3168 55
384 1522 2107 62
Match 63 339 1599 539 92
540 2028 5804 77
Match 64 1541 5546 6236 87
116 3359 3709 87
Match 65 1086 4286 4466 90
2914 384 1080 74
Match 66 422 1598 3136 91
4714 5804 5957 49
Match 67 339 401 5279 110
2106 1522 6021 77
Match 68 116 2028 2107 79
540 3939 1908 95
Match 69 539 619 3168 82
346 1599 2998 99
Match 70 977 122 1522 89
401 617 6236 19
Match 71 116 1908 5957 67
339 1080 4286 88
Match 72 1541 3168 4466 69
422 2106 5279 90
Match 73 346 122 6021 86
1086 2028 4714 97
Match 74 384 539 3359 77
617 1599 5546 96
Match 75 1598 3939 5804 80
2914 977 2998 76
Match 76 2107 3709 6236 69
540 619 3136 78

Playoff Match Results 15
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
1086 5279 3359 152
116 539 2028 118
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
339 1599 1908 133
3136 5546 5804 149
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
2914 401 122 155
346 540 977 80
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
422 4286 5957 108
384 1598 619 95
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
1086 5279 3359 137
116 539 2028 128
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
339 1599 1908 93
3136 5546 5804 146
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
2914 401 122 157
346 540 977 120
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
422 4286 5957 124
384 1598 619 119
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
1086 5279 3359 157
3136 5546 5804 153
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
2914 401 122 171
422 4286 5957 86
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
1086 5279 3359 145
3136 5546 5804 146
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
2914 401 122 113
422 4286 5957 102
Playoff 17
(Semi Final 1)
1086 5279 3359 156
3136 5546 5804 117
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
1086 5279 3359 160
2914 401 122 133
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
1086 5279 3359 159
2914 401 122 102

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 91
Average Qualification Score 71.88
Average Playoff Score 130.47
Change 44.91%
Average Team Age (Years) 9.32
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 116 (Q58)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 171 (PO14)

To see district wide results, please visit All FIRST Chesapeake District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the CHS District - Central Virginia Event, not to the FIRST Chesapeake District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.