2016 Event Detail

FIRST Chesapeake District  --   34 Teams  --   Began March 11th, 2016 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 34
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 1086 - Blue Cheese 74
2 346 - RoboHawks 65
3 5279 - Bionic Eagles 53
4 1731 - Fresta Valley Robotics Club 52
5 2534 - Lumberjack Robotics 51
6 1262 - the STAGS 47
7 3455 - Robot Revolution 47
8 422 - Mech Tech Dragons 40
9 977 - Cometbots 40
10 3872 - Pan-Tech 40
11 339 - Kilroy Robotics 38
12 401 - Copperhead Robotics 35
13 1413 - Skrappy's Zoo 33
14 2528 - RoboDoves 31
15 3274 - Rocktown Robotics 30
16 1599 - CircuiTree 29
17 1610 - B.O.T. (Builders of Tomorrow) 28
18 540 - TALON 540 Godwin Robotics 25
19 5950 - Trojans 24
20 3072 - Backwoods Bots 23
21 1598 - TeamTalon 19
22 384 - Sparky 384 17
23 3361 - Governators 17
24 3258 - MADawgs 16
25 6194 - Gold Dukes 16
26 3939 - Robotic Knights 14
27 5954 - Portable Chargers 11
28 2106 - The Junkyard Dogs 10
29 611 - Saxons 9
30 2890 - The Hawk Collective 8
31 1541 - MidloCanics 7
32 5724 - Spartans 7
33 620 - Warbots 6
34 617 - Enginerds 4

Awards 22
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 1086 - Blue Cheese
District Engineering Inspiration Award 540 - TALON 540 Godwin Robotics
District Event Winner 1086 - Blue Cheese
District Event Winner 346 - RoboHawks
District Event Winner 2534 - Lumberjack Robotics
District Event Finalist 977 - Cometbots
District Event Finalist 1262 - the STAGS
District Event Finalist 3455 - Robot Revolution
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 1086 - Blue Cheese
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 422 - Mech Tech Dragons
Judges' Award 3361 - Governators
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 339 - Kilroy Robotics
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 384 - Sparky 384
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 5279 - Bionic Eagles
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 346 - RoboHawks
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 2534 - Lumberjack Robotics
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 3872 - Pan-Tech
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 1731 - Fresta Valley Robotics Club
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 401 - Copperhead Robotics
Highest Rookie Seed 5950 - Trojans
Rookie All Star Award 5950 - Trojans
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 6194 - Gold Dukes


Qualification Match Results 68
Match Teams Score
Match 1 346 422 1541 55
611 3072 3274 62
Match 2 1610 3872 5279 75
2890 3258 5950 39
Match 3 2528 617 620 19
339 401 6194 53
Match 4 1086 1262 5954 64
1413 2534 5724 32
Match 5 540 1598 2106 39
384 3361 3939 46
Match 6 1599 2534 3455 74
401 977 1731 85
Match 7 339 422 611 71
2528 2106 2890 20
Match 8 540 1731 3872 112
384 617 5954 5
Match 9 1599 3361 5950 56
977 5279 6194 63
Match 10 1262 3274 3939 56
1086 620 1541 62
Match 11 1413 1598 3258 63
346 3455 5724 76
Match 12 1086 3072 3361 47
384 620 1610 57
Match 13 2528 346 3872 84
1731 3274 5954 32
Match 14 617 1598 2534 57
339 2890 3939 60
Match 15 401 540 1541 24
422 1413 1610 61
Match 16 611 5950 6194 38
1599 3258 5724 56
Match 17 977 3072 3455 61
1262 2106 5279 80
Match 18 401 611 1610 54
2534 3872 6194 72
Match 19 540 1599 2890 52
2528 1262 1541 71
Match 20 339 3258 5954 32
422 620 1598 63
Match 21 1086 5279 5950 74
346 617 3361 55
Match 22 384 1413 1731 84
2106 3455 3939 20
Match 23 2890 3072 5724 57
1086 977 3274 72
Match 24 1599 2106 5954 55
540 617 6194 37
Match 25 620 3872 5724 54
2528 3072 5279 73
Match 26 422 2534 3939 74
339 3274 3361 77
Match 27 611 1262 1598 61
401 1413 5950 98
Match 28 346 1731 3258 83
384 977 1541 55
Match 29 2528 3274 3455 97
1598 1610 3361 64
Match 30 3939 5954 6194 47
346 1262 3072 86
Match 31 422 540 5950 67
620 1731 2890 50
Match 32 339 3455 5279 86
384 611 5724 27
Match 33 1541 1610 3258 75
401 2106 2534 77
Match 34 977 1413 3872 84
1086 617 1599 70
Match 35 620 2534 3258 37
346 2106 5950 70
Match 36 977 1262 5724 51
540 1610 3939 66
Match 37 2528 422 5954 77
1413 1599 5279 83
Match 38 1086 1731 3455 127
339 1541 1598 57
Match 39 401 617 3072 97
611 3361 3872 81
Match 40 1413 2890 6194 60
384 3258 3274 32
Match 41 611 2106 3072 50
346 540 977 60
Match 42 5724 5950 5954 55
1541 2890 3361 60
Match 43 384 401 1598 52
620 1262 1599 51
Match 44 1610 3274 6194 54
617 1731 5279 89
Match 45 1086 339 2534 80
422 3455 3872 95
Match 46 346 1598 3939 79
2528 1610 5950 79
Match 47 617 1541 5724 22
540 2534 5279 72
Match 48 401 1599 3274 77
422 2106 3258 17
Match 49 1086 384 2890 50
2528 1731 6194 77
Match 50 1262 1413 3361 73
339 3072 3872 71
Match 51 620 977 3939 65
611 3455 5954 70
Match 52 384 1599 3872 71
1262 1610 2534 84
Match 53 422 2890 5279 77
1598 3072 6194 74
Match 54 1731 2106 5724 80
620 3455 5950 49
Match 55 339 617 977 70
1413 1541 5954 54
Match 56 2528 401 3361 95
1086 540 3258 94
Match 57 346 620 3274 67
611 1599 3939 54
Match 58 1262 3258 6194 73
2528 977 1598 86
Match 59 611 1541 2534 86
422 1731 3361 91
Match 60 617 1610 2106 60
1086 3939 5724 90
Match 61 3274 3872 5950 89
339 384 540 64
Match 62 346 5279 5954 85
401 2890 3455 70
Match 63 1086 2528 1413 107
2534 3072 5950 92
Match 64 384 1262 3455 57
422 617 3274 53
Match 65 540 3361 5724 47
339 346 1599 87
Match 66 1541 2106 6194 65
1598 3872 5954 74
Match 67 1731 3072 3939 77
401 3258 5279 74
Match 68 977 1610 2890 15
611 620 1413 76

Playoff Match Results 16
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
1731 3258 5279 148
540 1598 3072 101
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
2528 384 401 115
1086 346 2534 115
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
3274 3872 3939 104
339 422 1599 94
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
1413 1610 5950 112
977 1262 3455 113
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
1731 3258 5279 126
540 1598 3072 101
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
2528 384 401 70
1086 346 2534 101
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
3274 3872 3939 101
339 422 1599 124
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
1413 1610 5950 106
977 1262 3455 104
Playoff 11
(Quarter Final 3)
3274 3872 3939 100
339 422 1599 106
Playoff 12
(Quarter Final 4)
1413 1610 5950 97
977 1262 3455 109
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
1731 3258 5279 111
1086 346 2534 120
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
339 422 1599 131
977 1262 3455 142
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
1731 3258 5279 103
1086 346 2534 115
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
339 422 1599 89
977 1262 3455 112
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
1086 346 2534 112
977 1262 3455 102
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
1086 346 2534 120
977 1262 3455 95

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 84
Average Qualification Score 64.78
Average Playoff Score 109.34
Change 40.75%
Average Team Age (Years) 9.38
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 127 (Q38)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 148 (PO1)

To see district wide results, please visit All FIRST Chesapeake District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the CHS District - Southwest Virginia Event, not to the FIRST Chesapeake District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.