2016 Event Detail

FIRST Chesapeake District  --   39 Teams  --   Began March 11th, 2016 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 39
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 1418 - Vae Victis 73
2 836 - The RoboBees 70
3 686 - Bovine Intervention 62
4 5587 - TC Williams High School 54
5 4242 - Fresh T.E.C.H. 51
6 1389 - The Body Electric 48
7 1885 - ILITE Robotics 48
8 2537 - Space RAIDers 47
9 4514 - Calvert STEAM Works 34
10 4945 - Titanium-Wrecks 34
11 2199 - Robo-Lions 30
12 2912 - Panthers 30
13 5115 - Knight Riders 29
14 4821 - The Jokers 28
15 4638 - Jagbots 27
16 449 - The Blair Robot Project 26
17 3283 - 3283 Coyote Robotix 26
18 2186 - Dogs of Steel 24
19 2900 - The Mighty Penguins 23
20 3650 - RoboRaptors 23
21 4456 - Mech Cadets 22
22 4949 - Robo Panthers 22
23 2849 - Ursa Major 21
24 5569 - Tech Titans 19
25 2914 - TIGER PRIDE 17
26 3748 - Ragnarok Robotics 15
27 5830 - The Irrational Engineers 15
28 4099 - Falcons FIRST 13
29 5979 - Apex 13
30 5549 - Gryphons.exe 12
31 5841 - The Patriots 12
32 3793 - CyberTitans 11
33 1915 - MTHS Firebird Robotics 10
34 2963 - AnaDroids 10
35 4464 - Team Illusion 9
36 1446 - Robo Knights 6
37 2911 - CoolBots 6
38 2819 - Team Dynamite 5
39 2964 - Robopanthers 4

Awards 23
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
District Chairman's Award 1885 - ILITE Robotics
District Engineering Inspiration Award 2199 - Robo-Lions
District Event Winner 836 - The RoboBees
District Event Winner 1418 - Vae Victis
District Event Winner 2912 - Panthers
District Event Winner 4821 - The Jokers
District Event Finalist 686 - Bovine Intervention
District Event Finalist 4514 - Calvert STEAM Works
District Event Finalist 5587 - TC Williams High School
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 686 - Bovine Intervention
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 1418 - Vae Victis
Judges' Award 2914 - TIGER PRIDE
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 2537 - Space RAIDers
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation 449 - The Blair Robot Project
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 1389 - The Body Electric
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 686 - Bovine Intervention
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 836 - The RoboBees
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation 4242 - Fresh T.E.C.H.
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 4099 - Falcons FIRST
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 4945 - Titanium-Wrecks
Highest Rookie Seed 5979 - Apex
Rookie All Star Award 5830 - The Irrational Engineers
Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments 5841 - The Patriots


Qualification Match Results 65
Match Teams Score
Match 1 2963 3748 4949 5
1885 2186 3793 54
Match 2 3650 4242 5115 62
1389 2914 3283 22
Match 3 686 4945 5569 44
449 836 4638 79
Match 4 1418 1446 2819 62
2849 4514 5979 54
Match 5 2911 4464 5830 15
2912 2964 4456 37
Match 6 1915 2537 5587 60
2199 4099 5549 15
Match 7 3748 4821 5841 7
1446 2900 4242 59
Match 8 2819 3283 3793 59
1418 2911 2964 62
Match 9 1885 686 2912 64
1915 4099 4514 31
Match 10 2963 5569 5587 60
2914 4456 5979 25
Match 11 2186 2537 4945 52
1389 4464 4821 59
Match 12 449 4949 5115 32
2199 2849 5841 42
Match 13 836 3650 5830 35
2900 4638 5549 50
Match 14 1915 2912 5979 22
3283 3748 4456 40
Match 15 1885 2819 2964 35
449 2199 4821 49
Match 16 2537 2911 4638 65
4464 4514 5569 49
Match 17 4949 5549 5830 10
1389 1418 5115 79
Match 18 2186 2914 5587 64
1446 2963 3793 25
Match 19 4099 4242 4945 78
686 2849 2900 68
Match 20 3650 4456 5841 40
836 1418 2537 121
Match 21 2819 2911 5549 20
2186 4638 5569 72
Match 22 4242 4821 5979 56
3793 4514 5115 26
Match 23 686 836 1389 84
4464 4949 5587 55
Match 24 2849 2912 2914 51
1885 2900 5841 55
Match 25 449 2963 5830 22
1446 1915 3283 27
Match 26 2199 3748 4945 57
2964 3650 4099 39
Match 27 1418 2849 3793 84
2900 2912 4464 37
Match 28 1885 1915 4638 42
686 4242 4949 63
Match 29 2537 5115 5569 74
3748 5587 5830 64
Match 30 2963 4456 5549 55
449 2819 4099 25
Match 31 3283 3650 4821 59
836 2199 5979 66
Match 32 2964 4514 5841 39
1389 1446 4945 62
Match 33 449 2914 4242 77
2186 2849 2911 47
Match 34 1418 3748 4099 77
836 3793 5587 78
Match 35 1885 1446 5549 35
2537 2819 3650 64
Match 36 2199 2900 5115 60
4456 4514 4638 64
Match 37 1389 2963 5979 67
2911 2912 4945 50
Match 38 1915 2186 4464 46
686 2914 4821 50
Match 39 2964 3283 5830 37
4949 5569 5841 32
Match 40 2911 4099 5115 62
1418 2963 3650 92
Match 41 1389 4242 5549 60
1885 4456 4821 57
Match 42 2900 2914 4514 82
836 1915 2964 68
Match 43 2912 3748 3793 67
449 2849 5569 64
Match 44 2186 5841 5979 43
2199 2819 5830 32
Match 45 1446 4464 4638 45
2537 3283 4949 72
Match 46 449 686 5587 81
2914 3650 4945 72
Match 47 836 2912 4821 61
1389 2819 3748 45
Match 48 1446 2849 4949 37
2537 4099 5830 60
Match 49 2900 2964 5569 45
1885 5115 5587 74
Match 50 686 4638 5979 69
1418 2186 3283 88
Match 51 2911 3793 4456 42
1915 4945 5549 67
Match 52 2199 4242 4514 90
2963 4464 5841 45
Match 53 1389 2912 5587 59
2819 4638 4949 20
Match 54 1446 2186 5115 47
1915 2900 2911 39
Match 55 1885 4464 5979 74
3793 4099 5841 32
Match 56 1418 5569 5830 91
2963 4821 4945 62
Match 57 836 4242 4456 97
449 2537 2964 77
Match 58 686 3283 4514 73
2849 3748 5549 60
Match 59 2199 3650 4638 69
2914 3793 5830 49
Match 60 836 2900 4949 66
1885 2963 4242 66
Match 61 2912 3283 4099 64
2186 4514 4821 31
Match 62 1915 2849 4456 75
1389 3650 5569 75
Match 63 449 2911 3748 57
1418 5587 5841 112
Match 64 2199 2537 2914 70
2819 4945 5115 75
Match 65 1446 2964 5979 17
686 4464 5549 87

Playoff Match Results 17
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
836 1418 2912 124
2186 4456 5979 17
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 2)
1885 2537 4949 104
4945 5115 5569 89
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 3)
1389 2900 4242 93
2199 3283 3650 87
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 4)
686 4514 5587 107
2849 3748 4638 65
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
836 1418 2912 112
2186 4456 5979 40
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 2)
1885 2537 4949 96
4945 5115 5569 92
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 3)
1389 2900 4242 100
2199 3283 3650 102
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 4)
686 4514 5587 125
2849 3748 4638 92
Playoff 11
(Quarter Final 3)
1389 2900 4242 106
2199 3283 3650 102
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
836 1418 2912 115
1885 2537 4949 120
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 2)
1389 2900 4242 94
686 4514 5587 103
Playoff 15
(Semi Final 1)
836 1418 2912 112
1885 2537 4949 103
Playoff 16
(Semi Final 2)
1389 2900 4242 102
686 4514 5587 95
Playoff 17
(Semi Final 1)
836 1418 4821 126
1885 2537 4949 122
Playoff 18
(Semi Final 2)
1389 2900 4242 97
686 4514 5587 111
Playoff 19
(Final 1)
836 1418 4821 133
686 4514 5587 107
Playoff 20
(Final 1)
836 1418 4821 155
686 4514 5587 72

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 82
Average Qualification Score 55.18
Average Playoff Score 100.59
Change 45.14%
Average Team Age (Years) 6.05
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 121 (Q20)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 155 (PO20)

To see district wide results, please visit All FIRST Chesapeake District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the CHS District - Greater DC Event, not to the FIRST Chesapeake District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.