2015 Event Detail

New England District  --   33 Teams  --   Began March 5th, 2015 View on FRC Events


Event Rankings 33
Based solely on the results of this event, the ranking of teams by total earned district event ranking points is as follows.

Rank by
Total Points
Team Total
1 3146 - GRANBY GRUNTS 60
2 3718 - Junkyard Battalion 60
3 316 - LuNaTeCs 59
4 61 - The Intimidators 55
5 176 - Aces High 54
6 2168 - Aluminum Falcons 48
7 4048 - Redshift 48
8 175 - Buzz Robotics 44
9 1991 - Dragons 42
10 166 - Chop Shop 37
11 178 - The 2nd Law Enforcers 37
12 663 - Robonauts 34
13 501 - The PowerKnights 29
14 839 - Rosie Robotics 29
15 716 - Who'sCTEKS 28
16 3623 - Terror Bots 28
17 2370 - iBots 27
18 571 - Team Paragon 25
19 3205 - Patriots 23
20 3719 - STEM Whalers 22
21 1699 - Robocats 20
22 181 - Birds Of Prey 19
23 213 - The Dirty Birds 18
24 5782 - Sullivan 4H-Newport 17
25 4097 - Devilbots 13
26 4546 - ShockWave 13
27 3182 - Athena's Warriors 12
28 4958 - Robocats 12
29 177 - Bobcat Robotics 10
30 151 - Tough Techs 8
31 2523 - Tech Storm 7
32 4034 - Pelham Pythons First Robotics ... 7
33 3585 - Rogue Robots of 4-H 4

Awards 21
The following point-earning awards have been reported for this event.

Award Winning Team
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox 716 - Who'sCTEKS
District Chairman's Award 178 - The 2nd Law Enforcers
District Engineering Inspiration Award 176 - Aces High
District Event Finalist 61 - The Intimidators
District Event Finalist 316 - LuNaTeCs
District Event Finalist 663 - Robonauts
District Event Winner 2168 - Aluminum Falcons
District Event Winner 3146 - GRANBY GRUNTS
District Event Winner 3718 - Junkyard Battalion
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers 177 - Bobcat Robotics
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi 61 - The Intimidators
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson 166 - Chop Shop
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen 316 - LuNaTeCs
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors 175 - Buzz Robotics
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories 839 - Rosie Robotics
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation 2370 - iBots
Judges' Award 213 - The Dirty Birds
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola 839 - Rosie Robotics
Rookie All Star Award 5782 - Sullivan 4H-Newport
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler 501 - The PowerKnights
Highest Rookie Seed 5782 - Sullivan 4H-Newport

Alliance Selection
At most events, the Teams in position 1 through 8 are the alliance captains, with 9th through 16th order being the first round selections and the 17th to 24th teams being the second round selections. Results are based on the order at the end of the selection process. Both displays contain the same information, just in two different formats.


Qualification Match Results 66
Match Teams Score
Match 1 716 663 4034 0
61 839 1991 60
Match 2 176 4097 4546 54
3623 3718 4958 44
Match 3 316 178 3585 94
571 3205 4048 80
Match 4 175 3146 213 83
2523 3719 177 49
Match 5 181 1699 2370 3
166 501 5782 24
Match 6 3182 151 213 14
716 2168 316 40
Match 7 2523 175 571 24
1699 4097 166 37
Match 8 178 3718 4546 44
151 3585 4958 19
Match 9 3719 3205 2370 30
181 3146 663 33
Match 10 3623 839 3182 62
176 1991 4048 105
Match 11 61 177 5782 62
2168 4034 501 44
Match 12 2523 1991 2370 28
175 3718 3205 67
Match 13 2168 181 166 63
716 3623 4097 72
Match 14 61 316 4958 81
176 3146 5782 97
Match 15 3182 663 4546 62
178 571 1699 64
Match 16 177 839 4048 50
3719 4034 151 18
Match 17 4097 213 3585 0
61 501 2370 38
Match 18 2523 1699 3718 65
716 178 4048 75
Match 19 176 3623 501 88
175 663 5782 66
Match 20 2168 177 151 12
3719 4546 4958 18
Match 21 166 3205 213 63
571 3182 4034 53
Match 22 316 181 1991 22
839 3146 3585 23
Match 23 3718 4048 2370 93
176 2168 3182 71
Match 24 4097 3205 4958 19
1699 501 4546 31
Match 25 177 571 663 3
61 716 2523 14
Match 26 316 4034 213 64
175 178 181 66
Match 27 1991 3585 5782 45
839 166 151 54
Match 28 3719 571 3146 87
3623 178 2370 60
Match 29 2523 4034 5782 14
1699 3182 3205 28
Match 30 61 175 166 107
3623 181 151 75
Match 31 2168 1991 4097 37
316 177 3146 24
Match 32 4048 501 4958 118
839 3718 663 94
Match 33 716 3585 4546 64
176 3719 213 74
Match 34 61 571 151 86
177 181 4958 69
Match 35 175 839 1699 60
2168 3146 3718 49
Match 36 176 2523 316 90
4034 2370 4546 53
Match 37 716 3205 501 78
3719 166 3585 77
Match 38 3182 4048 5782 60
178 4097 663 66
Match 39 3623 1991 3205 37
177 3718 213 31
Match 40 176 716 166 84
2168 571 2370 87
Match 41 2523 3182 4958 64
175 1991 151 55
Match 42 181 213 4546 8
61 1699 4048 68
Match 43 178 839 5782 47
3719 316 4097 60
Match 44 663 501 3585 74
3623 3146 4034 75
Match 45 61 3719 3182 82
1699 1991 4958 79
Match 46 176 839 4034 80
2523 178 213 60
Match 47 166 663 2370 57
316 4048 4546 113
Match 48 716 3146 151 74
177 4097 501 77
Match 49 3623 175 3585 42
2168 3205 5782 8
Match 50 181 571 4097 66
1991 3718 4034 87
Match 51 3719 151 5782 0
61 176 178 20
Match 52 716 181 3718 100
663 213 4958 64
Match 53 2523 3146 4048 70
177 3205 3585 56
Match 54 571 166 4546 60
175 3182 501 31
Match 55 2168 3623 1699 97
316 839 2370 67
Match 56 61 3146 3205 97
176 3718 151 84
Match 57 178 1991 166 112
3623 177 4546 76
Match 58 2168 3719 4048 102
2523 181 501 68
Match 59 316 1699 5782 93
716 571 4958 56
Match 60 175 4097 4034 44
3182 2370 3585 74
Match 61 2168 839 213 83
663 3205 151 93
Match 62 3719 3718 501 64
316 3182 166 89
Match 63 1991 3146 4546 114
571 213 5782 96
Match 64 61 3623 663 58
2523 839 4097 28
Match 65 178 4034 4958 54
716 175 2370 64
Match 66 176 177 1699 51
181 4048 3585 24

Playoff Match Results 17
Match Teams Score
Playoff 1
(Quarter Final 1)
166 3205 213 43
2168 3146 3718 51
Playoff 2
(Quarter Final 1)
61 316 663 60
3623 178 839 66
Playoff 3
(Quarter Final 1)
176 175 2370 64
181 571 4097 54
Playoff 4
(Quarter Final 1)
3719 1991 4048 78
716 1699 501 32
Playoff 5
(Quarter Final 1)
166 3205 213 66
3623 178 839 34
Playoff 6
(Quarter Final 1)
61 316 663 94
2168 3146 3718 78
Playoff 7
(Quarter Final 1)
176 175 2370 62
716 1699 501 20
Playoff 8
(Quarter Final 1)
3719 1991 4048 127
181 571 4097 50
Playoff 9
(Semi Final 1)
61 316 663 68
176 175 2370 79
Playoff 10
(Semi Final 1)
3719 1991 4048 80
2168 3146 3718 86
Playoff 11
(Semi Final 1)
61 316 663 89
2168 3146 3718 85
Playoff 12
(Semi Final 1)
3719 1991 4048 68
176 175 2370 76
Playoff 13
(Semi Final 1)
2168 3146 3718 82
176 175 2370 74
Playoff 14
(Semi Final 1)
3719 1991 4048 86
61 316 663 90
Playoff 15
(Final 1)
2168 3146 3718 98
61 316 663 104
Playoff 16
(Final 1)
2168 3146 3718 110
61 316 663 73
Playoff 17
(Final 1)
2168 3146 3718 128
61 316 663 76

Event Statistics
The following statistics do not have any effect on the rankings, but are provided for informational purposes.

Item Value
Total Matches Played 83
Average Qualification Score 58.82
Average Playoff Score 74.44
Change 20.98%
Average Team Age (Years) 10.30
Highest Single-Alliance Qualification Score 118 (Q32)
Highest Single-Alliance Playoff Score 128 (PO17)

To see district wide results, please visit All New England District Rankings
Information
For specific details about the points indicated for a given team, please click on a team name in the event rankings table. Results on this page are specific to the NE District - Pioneer Valley Event, not to the New England District as a whole. For additional information and clarification about event point eligibility and scoring procedure, please see the scoring page. Scores are subject to change while event is in progress.

Game Logo
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try rotating your device or using a larger screen to see more content.